Public Courts Tennis

By Staff reports
Today's schedule

At Schoenbaum Courts

8 a.m.

Men's 80 doubles

A. Bailes-I. Smith vs. G. Davis-C. Woody

5 p.m.

Women's 3.0 doubles

C. Spriggs-L. Tackett vs. A. Walker-S. Wright

Women's 4.5 doubles

N. Braley-A. Christopher vs. A. Cooke-M. Liberatore

Men's 7.5 doubles

P. Bazzle-R. Long vs. TBD

Women's 7.5 doubles

A. Crank-E. Lewis vs. P. Farris-K. Nelson

Women's 7.5 doubles

D. Harmon-S. Seidler vs. G. Carter-M. White

6 p.m.

Men's 3.0 singles

Stephen Saldanha vs. Jeffrey Goins

6:30 p.m.

Men's 4.0 singles

Patrick Paxton vs. TBD

Siblings

S. Michael-J. Michael vs. Z. Koenig-N. Koenig

7 p.m.

Women's open doubles

K. White-K. White vs. M. Maddox-E. Whitehead

Mixed open doubles

S. Fox-R. Skolik vs. TBD

Mixed 45 doubles

J. Groce-S. Hardman vs. K. Gillis-J. Lane

Parent-child doubles

S. Campbell-P. Campbell vs. J. Prokity-C. Prokity

7:30 p.m.

Men's 3.5 singles

Jeffrey Moore vs. Lloyd Burgess

Men's 3.5 singles

Chris Kidd vs. Leighton Dean

Women's 2.5 singles

Torie Geis vs. Hema Nagarajan

8 p.m.

Men's open doubles

G. Medcalf-C. Pierron vs. J. Hughes-P. Walker

Mixed 45 doubles

A. Bradley-T. Lane vs. A. Christie-R. Smith

Siblings

T. Whipkey-T. Whipkey vs. V. Centofanti-D. Centofanti

8:30 p.m.

Men's 60 doubles

A. Ball-C. Johnson vs. R. Campbell-S. Michael

Women's 4.0 singles

Nancy Tiffey vs. Michelle Steele

Mixed 8.0 doubles

D. Harmon-M. Harmon vs. TBD

9 p.m.

Mixed open doubles

J. Haggerty-M. Liberatore vs. TBD

Mixed 7.0 doubles

R. Hager-S. Seidler vs. TBD

Mixed 8.0 doubles

M. Greene-Zent-M. Schulz vs. D. Walker-R. Walker

9:30 p.m.

Women's 55 doubles

P. Maxson-J. Warhoftig vs. TBD

 

Thursday's results

Father-son open (semifinals)

David Campbell-Perry Campbell (1) d. Graham McClellan-Michael McClellan 6-1, 6-1.

Father-son doubles (semifinals)

Thomas McIntosh-James McIntosh (1) d. Todd Zubick-Tyler Zubick 6-1, 6-0.

Husband-wife doubles (semifinals)

Kimberly Nelson-David Nelson (2) d. Michael Marie-Rachel Marie 6-2,6-1; Deborah Harmon-Marty Harmon (1) d. Christopher Ritchie-Abbey Ritchie 2-2 (retired-injury).

Men's 45 singles (semifinals)

Patrick Paxton (1) d. Clifford Jones (3) 6-4, 6-3; Peter Teichman d. Phil Marchun 6-3, 6-3.

Men's 55 singles (semifinals)

Nick Estes (2) d. Richard Pickens 6-3, 3-6, 1-0.

Men's 65 doubles

James Kessell-Harry Markham d. David Dawson-Don Tate 6-1, 6-4.

Men's open doubles (semifinals)

Neil Rajapakse-Scott Zent (1) d. Jaymes Haggerty-Robert Skolik (4) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Men's open singles (semifinals)

Patrick Walker (1) d. Mark Cassis (5) 7-6, 6-4.

Men's 8.5 doubles (semifinals)

George Barker-Scott Harper d. Vincent Centofanti-T.J. Sylvester (2) 6-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixes 6.0 doubles (semifinals)

Torie Geis-Jordan Hughes (2) d. Jusy Whipkey-Kevin Whipkey (WD-emergency).

Women's 8.5 doubles (semifinals)

Nancy Braley-Kelly Levy (2) d. Ashlee Cooke-Kelli Hinkle 6-3, 7-5.

Men's 3.0 singles (semifinals)

Daryl Smith d. Samer Bandak 6-3, 6-4.

Men's 4.0 singles (quarterfinals)

David Hanna (3) d. Anthony Knell 6-2, 6-4.

Men's 4.5 doubles (semifinals)

Eddie Harris-Ryan Walker (1) d. Nicholas Bakos-Rico Williams 6-1,6-3.

Women's 3.5 doubles (semifinals)

Gail Carter-Pam Farris (3) d. Lisa McClung-Ann Stowers 6-4, 6-0.

Women's 3.5 singles (semifinals)

Sharon Seidler (1) d. Melissa Williams 7-6, 6-3.

Women's 4.5 doubles (semifinals)

Patti Dodson-Shari Reed (1) d. Michelle Steele-Joni Walls 6-2, 7-5.

Parent-child doubles (semifinals)

Claire Hamilton-Jack Hamilton (3) d. Clifford Jones-Jana Jones 6-0, 6-3.

Women's 55 doubles (semifinals)

Debbie Anderson-Conliffe-Donna Mooney (1) d. Marcia Campbell-Janet Simpson 6-0, 6-0.

Women's open doubles (semifinals)

Katherine Gillis-Romayne Rajapakse (1) d. Mallika Mali-Courtney Pierron 6-0, 6-2.

Women's open singles (semifinals)

Andrea Slusarciuc (3) d. Galina Vishnikina (2) 7-5, 6-3; Erica White (1) d. Meili Martin (4) 7-6, 6-2.

Show All Comments Hide All Comments

User Comments

More News