Prep golf regionals


Class AAARegion 4At Sleepy Hollow Golf ClubHurricane
Par 72Team results1. Cabell Midland 238; 2. Huntington 239; 3. Winfield 242; 4. Hurricane 243; 5. Logan 260; 6. Point Pleasant 267; 7. Spring Valley 285; 8. St. Albans 310; 9. Lincoln County 338; 10. Nitro 343 (top two teams advance to state tournament)Individual standings
  • Cabell Midland 238 - Seth Kinker 79, Mark Wilcox 80, Jacob Beahrs 79, Hutton Light 88.
  • Huntington High 239 - Thomas Frazier 81, Chase Toppings 81, Todd Childers 100, Fisher Cross 77.
  • Winfield 242 - Chris Williams 76 (qualifies for state tournament), Josh Bumgarner 79, Alexi Levock 87, Jed Powell 94.
  • Hurricane 243 - Alex Hambel 76 (qualifies for state tournament), Eli Hedrick 86, Tyler Rittenhouse 91, Mitchell Tinsley 110.
  • Logan 260 - Sam Corns 84, J.C. Motes 91, Chase Preston 85, Eric Burnette 91.
  • Point Pleasant 267 - Erik Allbright 83, Kelsey Allbright 91, Denver Thomas 93, Adam Thomas 105.
  • Spring Valley 285 - Colten Brumfield 106, Nathaniel Earl 96, Calvin Hinchman 90, Alex Uwandowski 99.
  • St. Albans 310 - Jared Page 104, Cody Young 97, Tristian Pennington 109, David Moles 120.
  • Lincoln County 338 - Blake Roberts 102, Michael King 108, Tony Arbaugh 128.
  • Nitro 343 - T.J. White 85, Elisabeth McIntyre 137, Lindsay Klemm 156, Matt Lawrence 121.
  • Class AAA Region 3At Lewisburg Elks Country ClubTeam results
    1. George Washington 212; 2. Shady Spring 229; 3. Oak Hill 231; 4. Greenbrier East 240; 5. Princeton 244; 6. Ripley 255; 7. South Charleston 282; 8. Capital 293; 9. Woodrow Wilson 302 (top two advance to state tournament)Individual results
  • George Washington - Will Evans 71; Kris Webster 71; Austin Florence 70; Drew Call 75
  • Shady Spring - Drew Green 75; Landon Perry 76; Ryan Albaugh 78; Dakota McComas 80
  • Oak Hill - Craig Buchanan 64 (advances to state tournament); Pat Conner 83; Michael Nibert 84; Shawn Snuffer 91
  • Greenbrier East - Madison Erskine 77 (advances to state tournament); Walker Dent 79; Jacob Fraley 84; Matthew Larson 92
  • Princeton - Jared Porter 79; Tyler Hillyer 81; Will Hickman 84; Andrew Wilson 86
  • Ripley - Jacob Haynes 79; Justin McKown 87; Tyler Jones 89; Logan Reynolds 91
  • South Charleston - Josh Myers 88; Sam McMinn 93; Jason Fuller 101; Mitchell Foster 103
  • Capital - Thomas Brandon 92; Austin Hupp 101; Colt Chestnut 100
  • Woodrow Wilson - Hunter Halstead 85; John Lively 105; Oliver Bradley 112; Josh Rakes 121
  • Class AARegion 4At Big Bend Golf CourseTeam results1. Scott 230; 2. Poca 231; 3. Chapmanville 251; 4. Herbert Hoover 257; 5. Nicholas County 265; 6. Mingo Central 279; 7. Sissonville 288; 7. Wayne 288; 9. Clay County 304 (top two teams advance to state tournament) Individual results
  • Scott - Alex Boggs-75, Sterling Chafin-76, Chad Honeycutt-79, Aaron Grant-82
  • Poca - Travis Colvert-75, Steve Loudermilk-78, Evan Butcher-78, Alex Hamrick-79
  • Individual qualifiersTravis Gibson, Herbert Hoover 74; Drew Ward Nicholas County 77Class ARegion 4At Big Bend Golf CourseTeam results1. Charleston Catholic 233; 2. Buffalo 240; 3. Parkersburg Catholic 247; 4. Williamstown55; 5. Wirt County 263; 6. Gilmer County 265; 7. Wahama 268; 8. St. Joseph 294.Individual results
  • Charleston Catholic - Christian Casingal - 77, Aaron Persily-77, Jordan Covelli-79, Jackson Eliis-83
  • Buffalo - 240, Cory Hoshor-74, Blaik Caplinger-81, Bradley Harris-85, Drew Patton-85
  • Indivdual qualifiersBen Collie, Parkersburg Catholic 79; Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County 80.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login