High school football: Final playoff ratings, scores, summaries


Playoffs ratings, first-round pairingsFinal high school football playoff ratings and  first-round playoff pairings as released by the SSAC Saturday night:Class AAAPos-School    Rec    Rtng
1. Cabell Midland    10-0    17.22. Martinsburg    9-1    14.93. George Washington    8-2    12.74. Huntington    8-2    12.45. Morgantown    8-2    12.06. University    8-2    11.67. Capital    7-3    11.38. Spring Valley    7-3    11.29. Wheeling Park    7-3    10.310. *Musselman    7-3    10.211. Lewis County    8-2    10.2
12. Point Pleasant    8-2    10.113. Elkins    7-3    9.714. Hurricane    6-4    9.315. Woodrow Wilson    6-4    9.116. Oak Hill    7-3    9.117. Logan    7-3    8.9
17. South Charleston    6-4    8.919. Parkersburg South    6-4    8.620. Hampshire    6-4    7.9*Note; Musselman wins tiebreaker via in-class bonus points.First-round pairings(Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)
  • No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)
  • No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1)
  • No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2)
  • No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at No. 4 Huntington (8-2)
  • No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)
  • No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2)
  • No. 10 Musselman (7-3) at No. 7 Capital (7-3)
  • No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) at No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3)
  • Class AAPos-School    Rec    Rtng1. Wayne    10-0    12.62. Keyser    9-1    12.23. Bridgeport    7-2    11.334. Robert C. Byrd    9-1    11.35. Bluefield    8-2    10.26. Frankfort    8-2    9.87. Scott    7-3    8.38. Ritchie County    7-3    8.29. Nicholas County    6-3    8.1110. Wyoming East    7-3    8.011. Summers County    7-3    7.812. Roane County    6-4    7.113. Braxton County    7-3    7.114. River View    6-4    6.115. Mingo Central    5-5    5.816. Clay County    5-5    5.817. Philip Barbour    5-5    5.818. Westside    5-5    5.819. Fairmont Senior    5-5    5.720. Tolsia    5-5    5.6Also21. Sissonville    5-5    5.2First-round pairings(Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)
  • No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)
  • No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1)
  • No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2)
  • No. 13 Braxton County (7-3) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1)
  • No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2)
  • No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at No. 6 Frankfort (8-2)
  • No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3)
  • No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3)
  • Class APos-School    Rec    Rtng1. Tucker County    10-0    11.22. Magnolia    9-1    10.33. Wahama    10-0    10.14. Madonna    9-1    9.85. St. Marys    9-1    9.66. Greenbrier West    9-1    9.57. East Hardy    9-1    8.58. Clay-Battelle    9-1    8.09. Valley Fayette    8-2    7.710. Wheeling Central    7-3    7.711. Meadow Bridge    8-2    7.712. Wirt County    7-3    7.613. Tug Valley    8-2    7.314. Buffalo    7-3    7.115. Williamstown    6-4    6.816. Moorefield    5-4    6.2217. Doddridge County    6.4    5.518. Bishop Donahue    6-4    5.4First-round pairings(Dates, sites, kickoff times to be determined today)
  • No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0)
  • No. 15 Williamstown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1)
  • No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) at No. 3 Wahama (10-0)
  • No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1)
  • No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at No. 5 St. Marys (9-1)
  • No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1)
  • No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1)
  • No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) at No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1)
  • Saturday's statewide scoresBraxton County 37, Sissonville 14George Washington 54, Parkersburg 17Greenbrier East 45, James Monroe 6Independence 24, Fayetteville 12Linsly 27, Kiski School, Pa. 20River View 18, Westside 12Tucker County 69, Notre Dame 35Tug Valley 16, Clay County 8Van 28, Sherman 7Wyoming East 41, Liberty-Raleigh 22Saturday's boxscoresParkersburg    7    0    3    7    -17G. Washington    6    28    14    6    -54GW - Switzer 51 run (kick failed)P - Lindamood 1 run (Roney kick)GW - Switzer 43 run (kick failed)GW - Switzer 90 interception return (Malone run)GW - Switzer 63 run (Deer kick)GW - Malone 59 interception return (Deer kick)P - FG Roney 43GW - Switzer 43 run (Deer kick)GW - Clay 3 pass from Switzer (Deer kick)GW - Switzer 5 pass from Bell (kick blocked)P - Lindamood 4 run (Roney kick)Team statistics    Park    GWFirst downs    19    9Rushes-yards    64-271    18-232Passing yards    21    108Passes    2-11    5-8Had intercepted    3    0Fumbles-lost    3-1    3-1Penalties-yards    3-28    3-38Punts-average    2-43.5    2-36.5Clay County    8    0    0    0    -8Tug Valley    8    0    8    0    -16CC - Lucas 10 run (Wiseman pass from Stewart)TV - Muncy 56 run (Dillon pass from Newsome)TV - Muncy 9 run (Muncy pass from Newsome)Braxton County    0    0    13    24    -37Sissonville    0    0    7    7    -14BC-Yanero 7 run (Coleman kick)S-Wilkinson 6 run (Crawford kick)BC-Yanero 3 run (run failed)S-Miller 8 pass from Crawford (Crawford kick)BC-Yanero 1 run (Yanero run)BC-Oney 7 run (Adkins pass from Yanero)BC-Pritt 29 interception return (Pritt pass from Yanero)Team statistics    Brax    SissFirst downs    17    10Rushes-yards    53-325    35-201Passing yards    4    67Passes    1-5    4-11Had intercepted    0    0    Fumbles-lost    1-0    3-2Penalties-yards    6-40    7-45Punts-average    3-17.3    1-19.0 Friday's statewide scoresBath County, Va. 27, Pendleton County 14Cabell Midland 31, Hurricane 13Capital 48, Huntington 18East Hardy 64, Petersburg 15Fairmont Senior 27, East Fairmont 21Frankfort 19, Hampshire 7Gilmer County 56, Hannan 6Grundy, Va. 34, Mount View 32Keyser 49, Mountain Ridge, Md. 0Lewis County 27, Elkins 14Liberty Harrison 42, Lincoln 21Logan 16, Scott 3Madonna 40, Clay-Battelle 2Magnolia 48, Oak Glen 13Midland Trail 43, PikeView 22Mingo Central 44, Herbert Hoover 0Morgantown 45, Brooke 21Musselman 65, Shady Spring 34Oak Hill 72, Lincoln County 42Parkersburg South 56, John Marshall 19Point Pleasant 48, Chapmanville 15Ripley 17, Ravenswood 16, OTRitchie County 63, Grafton 13Riverside 28, Nitro 27Spring Valley 41, Winfield 7St. Marys 40, Doddridge County 12Summers County 28, Valley Fayette 20Tolsia 32, Poca 14Tyler Consolidated 40, Bishop Donahue 26Wahama 41, Buffalo 13Washington 42, Jefferson 14Wayne 45, Bluefield 14Wheeling Park 40, Hedgesville 13Williamstown 41, Roane County 7Wirt County 48, South Harrison 0
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login