Prep football playoff pairings, schedules


High school football playoffsCLASS AAAFIRST ROUND
  • No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at No. 4 Huntington (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at No. 5 Morgantown (8-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 10 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 7 Capital (7-3) at Laidley Field, 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) at No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • SECOND ROUNDNov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • Oak Hill-Cabell Midland winner vs. Wheeling Park-Spring Valley winner
  • Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Musselman-Capital winner
  • Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Lewis County-University winner
  • Elkins-Huntington winner vs. Point Pleasant-Morgantown winner
  • SEMIFINALSNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBD
    CHAMPIONSHIPAt Wheeling Island Stadium Saturday, Dec. 1, noonCLASS AAFIRST ROUND
  • No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • SECOND ROUND
    Nov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner
  • Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner
  • River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner
  • Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner
  • SEMIFINALSNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBDCHAMPIONSHIPAt Wheeling Island StadiumFriday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.CLASS AFIRST ROUND
  • No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0), Saturday 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 15 Williamtown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0) at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at No. 5 St. Marys (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday
  • No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
  • No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1) at University, 7:30 p.m. Saturday
  • SECOND ROUNDNov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • Moorefield-Tucker County winner vs. Valley Fayette-Clay-Battelle winner
  • Williamstown-Magnolia winner vs. Wheeling Central-East Hardy winner
  • Buffalo-Wahama winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner
  • Tug Valley-Madonna winner vs. Wirt County-St. Marys winner
  • SEMIFINALSNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBDCHAMPIONSHIPAt Wheeling Island StadiumSaturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.  
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News