High school football playoff scores, summaries -- Nov. 10


Playoff glanceCLASS AAAFirst round
  • Cabell Midland 52, Oak Hill 20
  • Martinsburg 39, Woodrow Wilson 0
  • George Washington 35, Hurricane 10
  • Huntington 69, Elkins 26
  • Morgantown 49, Point Pleasant 28
  • Lewis County 24, University 23
  • Musselman 42, Capital 23
  • Spring Valley 31, Wheeling Park 7
  • Second roundNov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Cabell Midland (11-0) vs. No. 8 Spring Valley (8-3)
  • No. 2 Martinsburg (10-1) vs. No. 10 Musselman (8-3)
  • No. 3 George Washington (9-2) vs. No. 11 Lewis County (9-2)
  • No. 4 Huntington (9-2) vs. No. 5 Morgantown (9-2)
  • SemifinalsNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBD
    ChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumSaturday, Dec. 1, noonCLASS AAFirst round
  • Wayne 63, Clay County 24
  • Keyser 61, Mingo Central 14
  • Bridgeport 54, River View 6
  • Robert C. Byrd 27, Braxton County 21
  • Bluefield 63, Roane County 27
  • Frankfort 38, Summers County 7
  • Scott 26, Wyoming East 16
  • Nicholas County 31, Ritchie County 7
  • Second roundNov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Wayne (11-0) vs. No. 9 Nicholas County (7-3)
  • No. 2 Keyser (10-1) vs. No. 7 Scott (8-3)
  • No. 3 Bridgeport (8-2) vs. No. 6 Frankfort (9-2)
  • No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (10-1) vs. No. 5 Bluefield (9-2)
  • SemifinalsNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBDChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumFriday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.CLASS AFirst round
  • Tucker County 27, Moorefield 14
  • Magnolia 34, Williamstown 7
  • Wahama 38, Buffalo 0
  • Madonna 58, Tug Valley 12
  • St. Marys 40, Wirt County 14
  • Greenbrier West 48, Meadow Bridge 6
  • East Hardy 60, Wheeling Central 34
  • Clay-Battelle 33, Valley Fayette 28
  • Second roundNov. 16 or 17Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Tucker County (11-0) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (10-1)
  • No. 2 Magnolia (10-1) vs. No. 7 East Hardy (10-1)
  • No. 3 Wahama (11-0) vs. No. 6 Greenbrier West (10-1)
  • No. 4 Madonna (10-1) vs. No. 5 St. Marys (10-1)
  • SemifinalsNov. 23 or 24Times, sites TBDChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumSaturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.Saturday's playoff summariesRiver View    0    0    0    6    -6Bridgeport    14    14    19    7    -54B - Hathaway 5 run (kick failed)B - Hathaway 60 run (Hathaway run)B - Cutright 24 pass from Anderson (Hadjis kick)B - Stanley 1 run (Hadjis kick)B - Anderson 2 run (kick blocked)B - Bonamico 47 interception return (Hadjis kick)B - Caldera 37 run (kick blocked)B - Mann 5 run (Hadjis kick)RV - Brewster 12 run (pass failed)Individual statisticsRUSHING - RV: Wilson 16-66, Walker 6-31, Brewster 7-32, Blankenship 2-14, McClanahan 1-6, Crigger 1-8. B: Hathaway 17-188, Stanley 9-48, Caldera 6-78, Anderson 1-4, Thorne 5-14, Gray 1-1, Winkie 1-6, Mann 2-34, Stein 1-12.PASSING - RV: Walker 4-7-74-2. B: Anderson 5-6-82-0, Caldera 0-1-0-0.RECEIVING - RV: Thomas 2-53, Wilson 1-7, Duff 1-14. B: Cutright 3-42, Hathaway 1-25, Bombardiere 1-15.Point Pleasant    0    7    21    0    -28Morgantown    14    21    7    7    -49M - Wolfley 36 pass from Hockenberry (DeBastiani kick)M - A. Weidman 87 run (DeBastiani kick)M - Stewart 23 pass from Johnson (DeBastiani kick)PP - Walton 7 pass from Yates (Peal kick)M - Commodore 54 run (DeBastiani kick)M - Commodore 3 run (Debastiani kick)PP - Reymond 20 pass form Yates (Peal kick)M - Commodore 63 run (DeBastiani kick)PP - Griffin 10 run (Peal kick)PP - Reymond 13 pass from Yates (Peal kick)M - A. Weidman 26 run (DeBastiani kick)Individual statisticsRUSHING - PP: Yates 9-minus-2, Griffin 9-56, Bartitz 1-2, Campbell 4-8, Walton 2-8, Mitchell 1-6. M: Thomas 7-64, Commodore 13-153, A. Weidman 9-123, Johnson 5-4, Eddy 3-5, Walker 3-10, R. Weidman 1-1.PASSING - PP: Yates 19-31-0-177. M: Johnson 7-8-0-106, Hockenberry 1-1-0-36.RECEIVING - PP: Walton 7-70, Reymond 4-50, Williamson 1-8, Baritz 1-0, Campbell 1-minus-1, Toler 2-18, Griffin 1-2, Mitchell 2-20. M: Stewart 3-41, Hockenberry 1-22, Wolfley 2-50, Commodore 1-12, A. Weidman 1-17.Meadow Bridge    0    6    0    0    -6Greenbrier West    28    6    6    8    -48GW - Parker 3 run (run failed)GW - Martin 50 pass from Boatwright (Boatwright run)GW - Parker 11 run (run failed)GW - Parker 24 run (Parker run)GW - Cox 9 run (run failed)MB - Parker 22 run (run failed)GW - Boatwright 41 run (run failed)GW - Boatwright 9 run (Boatwright run)Individual statisticsRUSHING - MB: Parker 38-194, Church 3-6, Porter 2-3, Harless 1-minus-2. GW - Boatwright 17-99, Parker 13-94, Cox 4-57, Grimmitt 3-20, Brown 6-20, McClung 1-5, Smith 1-5, Tincher 1-1.PASSING - MB: Porter 0-6-3-0. GW: Boatwright 2-4-0-59, Goddard 0-2-1-0.RECEIVING - MB: none. GW: Martin 2-59.Braxton County    7    14    0    0    -21Robert C. Byrd    7    3    14    3    -27RCB - Cox 10 run (Levine kick)BC - Yanero 16 run (Dennison kick)BC - Pritt 1 run (Dennison kick)RCB - FG Levine 22BC - Barnette 30 pass from Yanero (Dennison kick)RCB - Cox 69 run (kick blocked)RCB - Cox 4 run (Compton pass from Taylor)RCB - FG Levine 27 Friday's late playoff summariesElkins    7    6    0    19    -32Huntington    21    21    15    12    -69H - Christian 7 run (Ruley kick)E - Lawrence 72 run (Collett kick)H - Tubbs 1 run (Ruley kick)H - Tubbs 77 run (Ruley kick)H - Crawford 19 run (Ruley kick)E - Collett 77 kickoff return (run failed)H - Shaver 44 run (Stephens kick)H - Crawford 2 run (Stephens kick)H - Baker 16 pass from Shaver (Stephens pass from Wilson)H - Hendricks 5 run (Stephens kick)E - Lawrence 60 run (Collett kick)H - Gibbs 44 run (run failed)E - Bennett 1 run (kick failed)H - Hendricks 49 run (run failed)E - Cain 14 pass from Martin (no attempt)Wyoming East    7    0    3    6    -16Scott    12    13    14    7    -46WE - Summe 2 run (Cecil kick)S - Bias 70 run (kick failed)S - Brown 1 run (run failed)S - Belcher 29 pass from Brown (pass failed)S - Dehart 82 pass from Jude (Cordero kick)S - Loftus 1 run (Cordero kick)WE - FG Cecil 31S - Crone 12 run (Cordero kick)WE - Treadway 22 pass from Griffith (kick failed)S - Loftus 38 run (Cordero kick)Team statistics    WE    ScottRushes-yards    52-165    32-225Passing yards    42    138Passes    4-11    7-13Had intercepted    2    2Fumbles-lost    3-3    0Penalties-yards    7-40    7-65Punts-average    3-26.3    2-49.0INDIVIDUAL LEADERSRUSHING - Wyoming East: Dulcie 7-74, Summe 14-42, Lowman 6-24; Cecil 6-21; Scott: Bias 12-130, Loftus 6-61, Crone 6-30PASSING - Wyoming East: Griffith 4-11-2-42; Scott: Brown 5-11-2-85, Jude 2-2-0-51RECEIVING - Wyoming East: Hedinger 2-4, Treadway 1-22; Scott: Belcher 5-57, Crone 1-42, Dehart 1-37Wheeling Park    0    0    7    0    -7Spring Valley    0    17    6    8    -31SV - Wellman 1 run (Brody kick)SV - George 87 run (Brody kick)SV - FG Brody 24SV - Hughart 24 interception return (kick failed)WP - Dent 11 run (Casey kick)SV - George 1 run (Wellman run)Keyser    40    14    7    0    -61Mingo Central    0    0    6    8    -14K - Flint 25 pass from Eversole (Robinette kick)K - Fife 1 run (Robinette kick)K - Ravenscroft 3 run (Robinette kick)K - Fife 6 run (kick failed)K - Turner 57 punt return (Robinette kick)K - Fife 36 run (kick failed)K - Ravenscroft 1 run (Robinette kick)K - Kasmier 32 run (Whetzel kick)K - Kasmier 69 run (Whetzel kick)MC - Joplin 1 run (run failed)MC - Hall 80 run (Simpkins run)INDIVIDUAL LEADERSRUSHING - Keyser: Kasmier 16-175, Fife 10-69, Ravenscroft 5-36; Mingo Central: Hall 14-146, M.Lester 6-27PASSING - Keyser: Eversole 2-3-0-32; Mingo Central: M.Lester 3-12-2-1RECEIVING - Keyser: Flint 1-25, Fife 1-7; Mingo Central: Lee 1-7Roane County    7    0    6    14    -27Bluefield    14    27    14    8    -63B - David 53 run (Mariotti kick)RC - Kelly 2 run (Bradley kick)B - Stewart 1 run (Mariotti kick)B - Carter 50 pass from Edwards (Mariotti kick)B - Stewart 49 run (Mariotti kick)B - Carter 43 pass from Edwards (Mariotti kick)B - Leggett 3 run (kick failed)B - oppola 24 run (Mullins kick)B - David 16 run (Mullins kick)RC - King 2 pass from Bradley (pass failed)RC - Scott 1 run (King pass from Bradley)B - Ross 54 run (Maxey run)RC - May 39 run (pass failed)INDIVIDUAL LEADERSRUSHING - Roane: Ash 16-19, Bradley 11-10, Scott 13-91; Bluefield: David 5-102, Stewart 5-59, Montel Leggett 6-56, Ross 4-61PASSING - Roane: Bradley 8-17-0-98; Bluefield: Edwards 3-4-0-103RECEIVING - Roane: King 6-65, McGinnis 1-29; Bluefield: Carter 2-93
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News