High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 11

Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday, Jan. 28
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSHatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. ShootoutSaturday, Jan. 19At Williamson Field House
  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door.Friday's state scoresBeallsville, Ohio 64, Valley Wetzel 49Bishop Donahue 61, Linsly 58Bluefield 75, Wyoming East 56Brooke 80, University 62Clay County 57, Sherman 50Clay-Battelle 76, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 38East Hardy 74, Pocahontas County 38Hurricane 63, Riverside 52Liberty Raleigh 54, Nicholas County 38Logan 66, Westside 55Magnolia 91, Tyler Consolidated 62Martinsburg 63, Hedgesville 48Moorefield 50, Petersburg 36Mount View 91, Van 41Mountain Ridge, Md. 39, Keyser 23Parkersburg South 90, Wheeling Park 77Pipestem Christian 52, Cross Lanes Christian 42Poca 40, Scott 39Ritchie County 50, Ravenswood 38River View 73, Montcalm 62Roane County 71, Wirt County 68Shady Spring 93, Independence 60 Tolsia 67, Mingo Central 60Tucker County 44, Oakland Southern, Md. 37Tug Valley 74, Greater Beckley Christian 61Valley Fayette 55, Greenbrier West 41Washington 74, Musselman 53Webster County 80, Richwood 57Wheeling Central 58, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 42Friday's linescoresScott    7    9    13    10    -39Poca    7    15    6    12    -40Scott - Price 0-1 0-0 0, Dehart 1-2 0-0 3, May 1-3 0-0 2, M. Dolan 7-14 1-1 16, Webb 3-4 0-0 6, C. Brown 0-3 1-2 1, Sigmon 4-5 0-0 8, Lafauci 1-2 0-0 3, D. Brown 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-34 2-3 39.Poca - Frampton 6-17 0-2 13, Cottrill 2-7 1-3 5, Payne 2-5 0-0 4, Samples 0-1 0-0 0, Chandler 3-8 0-0 6, Bailey 3-3 0-0 7, Sigman 0-2 1-2 1, Morrison 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 18-46 2-7 40.3-pointers - Scott 3-11 (Price 0-1, Dehart 1-2, May 0-2, M. Dolan 1-4, C. Brown 0-1, Lafauci 1-1), Poca 2-9 (Frampton 1-3, Cottrill 0-1, Chandler 0-3, Bailey 1-1, Sigman 0-1).Pipestem Christian    12    17    10    13    -52Cross Lanes Chr.    14    7    10    11    -42PC - Teyton 21, Lane 22, Worley 7, Shorter 2CL - Corbin 16, Humphrey 12, Mahairis 6, A. Davis 5, K. Davis 1, Dolin 2Bluefield    29    13    17    16    -75Wyoming East    12    17    11    16    -56Blue - Smalls 1, Edwards 1, Eades 26, Collier 23, Yost 4, Ponder 2, D. Woodrum 2, Coppalo 12, M. Woodrum 4.East - Canada 17, Sandy 2, C. Lester 4, Tunstalle 10, Cornett 2, Hedinger 10, Bowling 7, T. Lester 4.Riverside    17    6    18    11    -52Hurricane    15    17    20    11    -63Riv - Reed 2, Lawson 3, Brock 2, Light 12, Wood 14, Womack 6, Butcher 13.Hurr - Sorsaia 7, Harris 14, Dawson 19, DeFries 4, Estep 14, Miles 7.Wheeling Park    18    10    28    21    -77Parkersburg South    22    20    18    30    -90WP - Reinbeau 18, Phillips 2, Sasseen 11, Smith 23, Thomas 5, Bledsoe 4, Moffett 4, Blackston 2, Kowalo 8PS - Bolen 4, Monroe 2, Dennis 23, Lawrentz 5, Rippeto 13, Mitchem 30, Berry 4, Cox 9Pocahontas County    6    14    8    10    -38East Hardy    18    22    22    12    -74PC - Davis 9, Irvine 4, Hensler 4, Robertson 12, Schmidt 1, Mick 1, Hoover 2, McCoy 5.EH - Skovron 17, Foltz 3, Parker 4, Beck 15, Mongold 18, W. Basye 6, J. Basye 4, Ridgeway 2, Holliday 3, Miller 2.Clay County    12    14    11    20    -57Sherman    9    14    16    11    -50
    CC - C. Cole 22, Shamblin 14, S. Cole 8, Carver 8, McGlothlin 2, Burkhamer 2, Woodyard 1.S - Muncy 25, Smith 12, Lester 6, T. Pauley 3, A. Pauley 2, Lowe 2.Westside    10    17    18    10    -55Logan    15    15    19    17    -66WS - Browning 4, Bowles 6, Walker 5, Jenkins 4, Robinson 4, Kenneda 4, Lambert 1, Scarlett 1, Cogar 27, West 2, Harless 2.L - Dalton 4, Williams 7, Miller 4, Preston 6, Minnick 10, Street 14, Reynolds 19, Adkins 2.Teays Valley Chr.    14    14    24    15    -67Calvary Baptist    10    4    14    7    -35TVC - Beacom 22, Moore 20, Parsons 13, Miller 4, Wojcieszak 3, Montebell 3, Parenti 2.CB - Spears 15, Salmon 12, Heller 7, Fowler 1.Greenbrier West    10    8    13    10    -41Valley    11    15    11    18    -55GW - Cox 1-1 0-1 2, A.Hendrix 5-7 1-4 11, Gwinn 1-8 0-1 2, Ennis 1-7 1-2 4, Martin 4-6 2-2 10, Jennings 1-6 0-0 2, Johnson 0-3 2-4 2, P.Hendrix 0-0 0-0 0, Ransom 1-4 2-2 5, Gabbert 0-2 2-2 2, McClung 0-0 0-0 0, Sweet 0-1 0-0 0, totals 14-45 11-19 41V - Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Barron 4-10 0-0 9, Breckenridge 5-9 0-2 11, Winter 1-7 1-2 3, Warden 4-12 0-2 8, Wilkerson 2-3 1-2 6, McGinnis 3-4 0-0 8, Payne 1-4 0-0 3, Bowen 3-5 1-1 7, totals 23-56 3-9 553-point goals - West 2-10 (Ransom 1-1, Ennis 1-5, Gabbert 0-1, Sweet 0-1, Gwinn 0-2), Valley 6-20 (McGinnis 2-2, Wilkerson 1-1, Breckenridge 1-3, Payne 1-3, Barron 1-4, Warden 0-3, Winter 0-4)Liberty Raleigh    13    11    10    20    -54Nicholas County    12    7    15    14    -48Lib - Lyons 13, Prater 5, Cook 27, McDowell 6, Klucarich 3Nich - Ray 3, Tharp 18, McClung 6, Peyatt 14, Hill 7Grace Christian    14    18    8    8    -48Elk Valley Christian    12    8    13    21    -54GC - Miller 14, Welch 13, Purdue 7, Lykans 5, Adkins 4, Howerton 3, Perry 2.EVC - Beverly 24, Suttle 18, Elkins 5, French 4, Sergent 3.Wirt County    21    9    12    26    -68Roane County    17    12    24    18    -71Wirt - Bell 25, McVey 15, Garner 12, Cunningham 6, Hardbarger 4, Frazier 3, Stephens 3.Roane - Neal 25, Harper 20, Meadows 9, McKown 5, Nichols 5, Onwuka 4, Reichard 2, Spears 1.Ritchie County    5    13    21    11    -50Ravenswood    12    8    9    9    -38RC - Hague 8, Sage 4, Burgess 11, Cottrill 6, Davis 13, Shipe 6, Malson 2.R - Martin 14, Burgess 6, Gandee 5, I. Crow 4, Barr 6, Peery 3.Pocahontas County    8    15    14    8    -45Pendleton County    12    9    19    8    -48Po - Workman 4, Snead 2, Jonese 2, Rose 4, McNabb 19, Day 14Pe - Edwards 10, Hedrick 2, Ward 14, Gray 8, R. Turner 2, Mendoza 3, Mallow 5, A. Turner 4Middle schoolTeays Valley Chr. 41, Calvary Baptist 35TV - Bell 16. CB - Smith 14.GIRLSFriday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 67, Petersburg 41Bridgeport 45, North Marion 40Clay County 63, Wirt County 44East Fairmont 42, Elkins 34George Washington 61, St. Albans 36Grace Christian 68, Elk Valley Christian 66Hurricane 52, Riverside 48Lincoln 64, Philip Barbour 49Parkersburg 71, Nitro 59Pendleton County 48, Pocahontas County 45PikeView 55, Bluefield 45Robert C. Byrd 64, Lewis County 35South Charleston 66, Ripley 25Spring Valley 67, Princeton 66Summers County 68, Shady Spring 28Tucker County 70, Notre Dame 29Washington 73, St. Maria Goretti, Md. 31Friday's linescoresClay County    15    12    16    16    -63Wirt County    7    16    15    6    -44Clay - Alley 2, Samples 2, Litton 2, Wynn 3, Gould 31, Barker 14, Horrocks 6, Haverty 3.Wirt - Smith 4, Clark 23, Leadman 4, Watson 10, Adams 3.Shady Spring    10    3    10    5    -28Summers County    12    21    17    18    -68Shady - Dickinson 11, Hilton 8, Severt 2, Meador 1, Collins 2, Brown 4Summers - Shrewsbury 4, Pivont 13, Taylor 8, Davis 2, E. Smith 1, Wynes 9, Morrison 12, Bonds 11, S. Smith 8Spring Valley    12    19    19    17    -67Princeton    18    13    19    16    -66SV - Kelly 2, Lemmons 17, K. Morris 9, Heck 14, M. Morris 15, Ratcliff 8.Prin - Inman 3, Akers 37, Mullins 9, Payne 3, Preservati 9, Lambert 1, Surface 4.Hurricane    12    7    15    18    -52Riverside    8    13    11    16    -48Hurr - Browning 6, Barber 7, Watson 14, Crompton 12, McClanahan 10, Sturdavent 2, Rogers 1Riv - Clayborn 2, Mills 12, Knapp 2, Wood 14, Berger 9, Daw 3, Bishop 1, Farley 2, Smith 3St. Albans    10    11    5    10    -36Geo. Washington    17    24    9    11    -61SA - Wilson 1-6 0-0 2, B. Propst 2-8 10-12 14, K. Propst 1-4 0-0 2, Cooper 2-8 4-4 9, Fields 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-5 2-4 6, Oliver 0-2 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Kirk 1-3 0-0 3, Frame 0-0 0-0 0, Burks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-36 16-20 36GW - Ward 8-12 3-4 24, Harrison 5-10 0-0 11, Mobayed 5-6 2-2 12, K. Stewart 1-2 1-4 4, H. Stewart 1-3 0-0 2, Gilmore 0-2 0-0 0, Roberts 2-4 0-0 4, Romeo 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Ash 1-1 0-0 2, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Lowen 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-1 0-0 2.  Totals 24-44 6-10 613-point goals - SA 2-9 (Wilson 0-2, K. Propst 0-1, Cooper 1-3, Kirk 1-3). GW 7-10 (Ward 5-7, Harrison 1-1, K. Stewart 1-2)Nitro    14    20    3    22    -59Parkersburg    17    15    14    25    -71N - Shamblin 21, Linville 2, Belcher 8, Douglas 5, Hill 10, Miller 13P - Snyder 4, Ackerman 2, Ward 16, Carvey 4, Bever 2, Morrison 15, Dent 7, Shumacher 4, Millwood 2, Kenedy Walker 15South Charleston    13    18    20    15    -66Ripley    9    5    4    7    -25SC - Jarrell 2, Cashwell 13, Villanueva 13, Wade 2, Bland 8, Lauerman 3, Brown 10, Baldwin 6, Walker 3, Mosley 4R - Pursley 1, Mullins 2, Poling 5, Whitney 3, Hager 6, Williams 8Grace Christian    18    12    14    24    -68Elk Valley Chr.    14    17    16    19    -66GC - Nelson 32, Salyers 12, Carpenter 8, Cicenas 12, Pauley 4.EV - Young 3, C. Burdette 30, K. Burdette 11, Williams 21, Davis 1.Cross Lanes Chr.     19    14    15    4    -52Ohio Valley Chr.    3    7    5    8    -23CL - Kendrick 22, Lowery 10, Jones 9, Legg 2, Stepp 6, Witzke 2, Bailey 1OV - B. Sargent 6, Schoonover 2, Sanders 2, Elliott 2, R. Sargent 2, Carman 9Thursday's linescoreElk Valley Chr.    13    7    16    8    -44Teays Valley Chr.    6    5    9    16    -36EV - Young 7, C. Burdette 16, K. Burdette 6, Williams 9, Davis 3, Oxley 3.TV - Hill 7, Kiser 4, Kesler 2, Harrah 19, Williams 2, Dameron 2.Middle schoolCross Lanes Chr. 38, Ohio Valley Chr. 13CL - Morris 12. OV - Sargent 6.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News