High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 16


King Coal ClassicAt Willie Akers Arena, LoganFriday, Jan. 25
  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26
  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday, Jan. 28
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSHatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. ShootoutSaturday's games
    At Williamson Field House
  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door.Wednesday's state scoresBluefield 64, Graham, Va. 53Cabell Midland 59, Capital 56George Washington 76, Hurricane 69
    Huntington 59, Riverside 52Linsly 60, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 56Magnolia 78, Cameron 53Morgantown 69, Parkersburg South 54Parkersburg 55, Winfield 52Princeton 72, St. Albans 56Ripley 75, Spring Valley 66Sissonville 86, Buffalo 76Trinity 70, Madonna 56University 64, Wheeling Park 61Valley Fayette 74, Van 33Wheeling Central 53, John Marshall 31Wyoming East 59, Scott 57Wednesday's linescoresMorgantown    17    13    24    15    -69Parkersburg South    14    14    12    14    -54M - Colasante 13, Eby 4, Marshall 15, Adrian 28, Core 3, Agnew 6,PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 8, Dennis 12, Lawrentz 1, Mitchem 14, Berry 2, Cox 9Sissonville    14    9    21    24    -68Buffalo    21    17    16    22    -76S - Robinson 2, Crawford 8, Bess 10, Null 23, Trent Stowers 17, Miller 6, Rorabaugh 2B - Robinson 10, Good 24, Lewis 2, Jordan 22, Moore 2, Rich 10, Harris 6Spring Valley    15    21    10    20    -66Ripley    18    14    18    25    -75SV - Robertson 2, Keyser 13, Herbert 11, Kilgore 31, Meade 9R - Smith 18, Haynes 12, Harpold 9, Harrison 30, Layhew 3, Sleboda 3Cabell Midland    11    10    17    21    -59Capital    12    14    11    19    -56CM - Bickford 4, Matthews 8, Petitt 12, Harbour 4, Maynard 14, Dailey 2, Leonard 9, Adkins 6Cap - Morris 15, Kinney 4, Coleman 19, Davis 6, Grose 6, Johnson 6Winfield    16    16    13    7    -52Parkersburg    13    8    19    15    -55W - Turner 17, Fisher 15, Pence 4, Grafton 4, Hearn 7, Show 5P - Umpleby 20, Britton 19, Aldridge 5, Webster 6, Colebank 2, Ramsey 3Van    7    7    9    10    -33Valley    31    25    12    6    -74Van - Elswick 14, Crouse 6, Perry 6, Honeycutt 5, Agasti 2Valley - Jones 2, Barron 8, Payne 8, Breckenridge 4, Winter 5, Armentrout 2, Warden 4, McGinnis 12, Bowen 13, Arthur 2, Eckert 8, Bess 6Huntington    9    17    16    17    -59Riverside    15    13    11    13    -52H - Miller 5, Tubbs 2, Nicks 25, Martin 3, Washington 2, Wooding 10, Demoss Nathan 12R - Reed 27, Lawson 4, Light 6, Wood 3, Womack 4, Butcher 6Hurricane    17    15    12    25    -69Geo. Washington    20    18    11    27    -76Hurr - Sorsaia 26, Harris 14, Rogoszewski 8, Dawson 12, Dafries 1, Carey 3, Estep 3, Miles 2.GW - Eddy 39, Breeden 6, King 12, Kay 2, Lewis 10, Hoston 7Wyoming East            13            20            9            17            --59Scott            14            13            14            16            --57WE -- Canada 10, Lester 6, Tunstalle 17, Hedinger 2, Bowling 24S -- May 14, Dolan 17, Webb 16, C.Brown 2, Sigmon 4, Lafauci 4St. Albans            10            21            14            11            --56Princeton       14            23            12            23            --72SA -- Broderick 5, Clark 5, Young 6, Beck 4, Carter 4, Watkins 6, McNeil 17, Moss 9P -- Meadows 24, Jennelle 2, Rogers 2, Clements 8, Walters 18, Caron 6, Ferguson 11, Mills 1Tuesday's state scoresBridgeport 64, Lincoln 51Brooke 66, Wheeling Park 49Charleston Catholic 83, Saint Joseph 38Clay County 42, Gilmer County 41East Fairmont 65, Buckhannon-Upshur 37Fairmont Senior 65, Robert C. Byrd 60Fort Hill, Md. 69, Keyser 36Hampshire 47, Oakland Southern, Md. 45Hannibal River, Ohio 54, Magnolia 52Hedgesville 50, Musselman 39Herbert Hoover 55, Scott 47Lewis County 63, Philip Barbour 43Logan 45, Lincoln County 40Martinsburg 92, Jefferson 64Moorefield 70, Tygarts Valley 57Mount View 63, Montcalm 26North Marion 59, Liberty Harrison 55Notre Dame 73, Clay-Battelle 59OVC, Ohio 50, Calvary Baptist 42Pendleton County 55, East Hardy 51Poca 51, Nicholas County 48Point Pleasant 68, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 58Preston 69, Grafton 40Ravenswood 49, Williamstown 43Richwood 93, Fayetteville 62River View 79, Phelps, Ky. 38Shady Spring 78, Liberty Raleigh 76South Harrison 69, Calhoun County 47St. Marys 54, Ritchie County 49, OTSummers County 60, Independence 57Tucker County 79, Pocahontas County 32Tug Valley 66, Mingo Central 45Union Grant 60, Harman 54Valley Wetzel 68, Hundred 48Wahama 60, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 58Washington 74, Millbrook, Va. 56Webster County 72, Braxton County 43Weir 43, Oak Glen 40Westside 91, Man 54Wheeling Central 59, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 42Woodrow Wilson 74, Nitro 47Tuesday's linescoresWestside    36    19    24    12    -91Man    4    19    16    15    -54W - Morgan 3, Fox 7, Browning 10, Bowles 15, Walker 4, Jenkins 2, Robinson 2, Kennedy 5, Lambert 23, Cogar 11, West 2, Harless 7M - Keffer 21, Justice 8, J.Adkins 13, Mullins 4, Files 2, Harvey 2Nitro    6    13    13    15    -47Woodrow Wilson    12    13    13    26    -74N - Sirianni 4 0-0 11, Taylor 3 2-2 9, Mawyer 2 0-0 4, Neff 2 0-0 4, Clark 3 0-0 6, Ferrari 3 2-2 8, Bosley 2 1-1 5. totals 19 5-5 47WW - Acord 1 2-2 4, Johnson 3 1-1 7, Deems 1 0-0 2, Nabors 8 3-4 19, C.Hancock 5 2-5 12, N.Hancock 2 0-0 4, Carrington 8 4-6 20, Osborne 2 2-3 6, Bentley 0 0-0 0. totals 30 14-21 74Point Pleasant    12    14    16    26    -68Gallia Academy    10    20    12    16    -58PP - McCarty 26, Martin 22, Slack 6, Riffle 5, Yates 4, Somerville 3, Norris 2GA - Bailey 14, Clagg 12, Wa.Jarrell 8, We.Jarrell 7, Call 8, Eastman 4, Jackson 3, Atkins 2GIRLSWednesday's state scoresBluefield 55, Mount View 50Bridgeport 54, Lincoln 39Buckhannon-Upshur 42, East Fairmont 37Calhoun County 34, South Harrison 16Chapmanville 60, Herbert Hoover 50Linsly 54, Steubenville, Ohio 51North Marion 89, Liberty Harrison 56Parkersburg Catholic 49, Tyler Consolidated 29Pendleton County 50, Petersburg 48Preston 46, Grafton 31Roane County 42, Wirt County 38Robert C. Byrd 56, Fairmont Senior 46Saint Joseph Central 75, Charleston Catholic 16St. Marys 69, Doddridge County 28Summers County 70, Wyoming East 64Tucker County 62, Elkins 39Tygarts Valley 45, Moorefield 37Union Grant 57, Harman 27Wednesday's linescoresSummers County    19    20    16    15    -70Wyoming East    21    15    13    15    -64SC - Shrewsbury 11, Pivont 7, Taylor 10, Davis 6, Wynes 19, Holley 6, Morrison 8, Bonds 3WE - Bailey 2, Duncan 32, Jewell 12, Pertee 6, Lowman 2, Ford 8, Mullins 2Chapmanville    22    6    14    18    -60Herbert Hoover    10    13    12    15    -50C - Baisden 2, Pritchard 2, Ridour 15, Price 2, Manns 6, Hall 8, Desrocher 10, Hainer 15HH - Edmonds 1, Harding 3, Aab 7, Romine 9, Marshall 12, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 14Tuesday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 72, Keyser 50Cabell Midland 47, Capital 29George Washington 75, Hurricane 51Hedgesville 70, Musselman 32Huntington 71, Riverside 36Martinsburg 60, Jefferson 46Midland Trail 47, Richwood 43Millbrook, Va. 50, Washington 31Morgantown 54, John Marshall 43Nitro 46, Woodrow Wilson 44Parkersburg 52, Winfield 36Princeton 52, St. Albans 49Scott 49, Sissonville 43Spring Valley 74, Ripley 41Teays Valley Christian 52, Parkersburg Christian 26Westside 58, PikeView 28Wheeling Park 76, Brooke 45
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News