High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 16


King Coal Classic At Willie Akers Arena, Logan Friday, Jan. 25
  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26
  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic schedule At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center Monday, Jan. 28
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS Hatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. Shootout Saturday's games
    At Williamson Field House
  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door. Wednesday's state scores Bluefield 64, Graham, Va. 53 Cabell Midland 59, Capital 56 George Washington 76, Hurricane 69
    Huntington 59, Riverside 52 Linsly 60, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 56 Magnolia 78, Cameron 53 Morgantown 69, Parkersburg South 54 Parkersburg 55, Winfield 52 Princeton 72, St. Albans 56 Ripley 75, Spring Valley 66 Sissonville 86, Buffalo 76 Trinity 70, Madonna 56 University 64, Wheeling Park 61 Valley Fayette 74, Van 33 Wheeling Central 53, John Marshall 31 Wyoming East 59, Scott 57 Wednesday's linescores Morgantown    17    13    24    15    -69 Parkersburg South    14    14    12    14    -54 M - Colasante 13, Eby 4, Marshall 15, Adrian 28, Core 3, Agnew 6, PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 8, Dennis 12, Lawrentz 1, Mitchem 14, Berry 2, Cox 9 Sissonville    14    9    21    24    -68 Buffalo    21    17    16    22    -76 S - Robinson 2, Crawford 8, Bess 10, Null 23, Trent Stowers 17, Miller 6, Rorabaugh 2 B - Robinson 10, Good 24, Lewis 2, Jordan 22, Moore 2, Rich 10, Harris 6 Spring Valley    15    21    10    20    -66 Ripley    18    14    18    25    -75 SV - Robertson 2, Keyser 13, Herbert 11, Kilgore 31, Meade 9 R - Smith 18, Haynes 12, Harpold 9, Harrison 30, Layhew 3, Sleboda 3 Cabell Midland    11    10    17    21    -59 Capital    12    14    11    19    -56 CM - Bickford 4, Matthews 8, Petitt 12, Harbour 4, Maynard 14, Dailey 2, Leonard 9, Adkins 6 Cap - Morris 15, Kinney 4, Coleman 19, Davis 6, Grose 6, Johnson 6 Winfield    16    16    13    7    -52 Parkersburg    13    8    19    15    -55 W - Turner 17, Fisher 15, Pence 4, Grafton 4, Hearn 7, Show 5 P - Umpleby 20, Britton 19, Aldridge 5, Webster 6, Colebank 2, Ramsey 3 Van    7    7    9    10    -33 Valley    31    25    12    6    -74 Van - Elswick 14, Crouse 6, Perry 6, Honeycutt 5, Agasti 2 Valley - Jones 2, Barron 8, Payne 8, Breckenridge 4, Winter 5, Armentrout 2, Warden 4, McGinnis 12, Bowen 13, Arthur 2, Eckert 8, Bess 6 Huntington    9    17    16    17    -59 Riverside    15    13    11    13    -52 H - Miller 5, Tubbs 2, Nicks 25, Martin 3, Washington 2, Wooding 10, Demoss Nathan 12 R - Reed 27, Lawson 4, Light 6, Wood 3, Womack 4, Butcher 6 Hurricane    17    15    12    25    -69 Geo. Washington    20    18    11    27    -76 Hurr - Sorsaia 26, Harris 14, Rogoszewski 8, Dawson 12, Dafries 1, Carey 3, Estep 3, Miles 2. GW - Eddy 39, Breeden 6, King 12, Kay 2, Lewis 10, Hoston 7 Wyoming East            13            20            9            17            --59 Scott            14            13            14            16            --57 WE -- Canada 10, Lester 6, Tunstalle 17, Hedinger 2, Bowling 24 S -- May 14, Dolan 17, Webb 16, C.Brown 2, Sigmon 4, Lafauci 4 St. Albans            10            21            14            11            --56 Princeton       14            23            12            23            --72 SA -- Broderick 5, Clark 5, Young 6, Beck 4, Carter 4, Watkins 6, McNeil 17, Moss 9 P -- Meadows 24, Jennelle 2, Rogers 2, Clements 8, Walters 18, Caron 6, Ferguson 11, Mills 1 Tuesday's state scores Bridgeport 64, Lincoln 51 Brooke 66, Wheeling Park 49 Charleston Catholic 83, Saint Joseph 38 Clay County 42, Gilmer County 41 East Fairmont 65, Buckhannon-Upshur 37 Fairmont Senior 65, Robert C. Byrd 60 Fort Hill, Md. 69, Keyser 36 Hampshire 47, Oakland Southern, Md. 45 Hannibal River, Ohio 54, Magnolia 52 Hedgesville 50, Musselman 39 Herbert Hoover 55, Scott 47 Lewis County 63, Philip Barbour 43
    Logan 45, Lincoln County 40 Martinsburg 92, Jefferson 64 Moorefield 70, Tygarts Valley 57 Mount View 63, Montcalm 26 North Marion 59, Liberty Harrison 55 Notre Dame 73, Clay-Battelle 59 OVC, Ohio 50, Calvary Baptist 42 Pendleton County 55, East Hardy 51 Poca 51, Nicholas County 48 Point Pleasant 68, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 58 Preston 69, Grafton 40 Ravenswood 49, Williamstown 43 Richwood 93, Fayetteville 62 River View 79, Phelps, Ky. 38 Shady Spring 78, Liberty Raleigh 76 South Harrison 69, Calhoun County 47 St. Marys 54, Ritchie County 49, OT Summers County 60, Independence 57 Tucker County 79, Pocahontas County 32 Tug Valley 66, Mingo Central 45 Union Grant 60, Harman 54 Valley Wetzel 68, Hundred 48 Wahama 60, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 58 Washington 74, Millbrook, Va. 56 Webster County 72, Braxton County 43 Weir 43, Oak Glen 40 Westside 91, Man 54 Wheeling Central 59, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 42 Woodrow Wilson 74, Nitro 47 Tuesday's linescores Westside    36    19    24    12    -91 Man    4    19    16    15    -54 W - Morgan 3, Fox 7, Browning 10, Bowles 15, Walker 4, Jenkins 2, Robinson 2, Kennedy 5, Lambert 23, Cogar 11, West 2, Harless 7 M - Keffer 21, Justice 8, J.Adkins 13, Mullins 4, Files 2, Harvey 2 Nitro    6    13    13    15    -47 Woodrow Wilson    12    13    13    26    -74 N - Sirianni 4 0-0 11, Taylor 3 2-2 9, Mawyer 2 0-0 4, Neff 2 0-0 4, Clark 3 0-0 6, Ferrari 3 2-2 8, Bosley 2 1-1 5. totals 19 5-5 47 WW - Acord 1 2-2 4, Johnson 3 1-1 7, Deems 1 0-0 2, Nabors 8 3-4 19, C.Hancock 5 2-5 12, N.Hancock 2 0-0 4, Carrington 8 4-6 20, Osborne 2 2-3 6, Bentley 0 0-0 0. totals 30 14-21 74 Point Pleasant    12    14    16    26    -68 Gallia Academy    10    20    12    16    -58 PP - McCarty 26, Martin 22, Slack 6, Riffle 5, Yates 4, Somerville 3, Norris 2 GA - Bailey 14, Clagg 12, Wa.Jarrell 8, We.Jarrell 7, Call 8, Eastman 4, Jackson 3, Atkins 2 GIRLS Wednesday's state scores Bluefield 55, Mount View 50 Bridgeport 54, Lincoln 39 Buckhannon-Upshur 42, East Fairmont 37 Calhoun County 34, South Harrison 16 Chapmanville 60, Herbert Hoover 50 Linsly 54, Steubenville, Ohio 51 North Marion 89, Liberty Harrison 56 Parkersburg Catholic 49, Tyler Consolidated 29 Pendleton County 50, Petersburg 48 Preston 46, Grafton 31 Roane County 42, Wirt County 38 Robert C. Byrd 56, Fairmont Senior 46 Saint Joseph Central 75, Charleston Catholic 16 St. Marys 69, Doddridge County 28 Summers County 70, Wyoming East 64 Tucker County 62, Elkins 39 Tygarts Valley 45, Moorefield 37 Union Grant 57, Harman 27 Wednesday's linescores Summers County    19    20    16    15    -70 Wyoming East    21    15    13    15    -64 SC - Shrewsbury 11, Pivont 7, Taylor 10, Davis 6, Wynes 19, Holley 6, Morrison 8, Bonds 3 WE - Bailey 2, Duncan 32, Jewell 12, Pertee 6, Lowman 2, Ford 8, Mullins 2 Chapmanville    22    6    14    18    -60 Herbert Hoover    10    13    12    15    -50 C - Baisden 2, Pritchard 2, Ridour 15, Price 2, Manns 6, Hall 8, Desrocher 10, Hainer 15 HH - Edmonds 1, Harding 3, Aab 7, Romine 9, Marshall 12, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 14 Tuesday's state scores Berkeley Springs 72, Keyser 50 Cabell Midland 47, Capital 29 George Washington 75, Hurricane 51 Hedgesville 70, Musselman 32 Huntington 71, Riverside 36 Martinsburg 60, Jefferson 46 Midland Trail 47, Richwood 43 Millbrook, Va. 50, Washington 31 Morgantown 54, John Marshall 43 Nitro 46, Woodrow Wilson 44 Parkersburg 52, Winfield 36 Princeton 52, St. Albans 49 Scott 49, Sissonville 43 Spring Valley 74, Ripley 41 Teays Valley Christian 52, Parkersburg Christian 26 Westside 58, PikeView 28 Wheeling Park 76, Brooke 45
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News