High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 17


King Coal Classic At Willie Akers Arena, Logan Friday, Jan. 25
  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday, Jan. 26
  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic schedule At Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. Center Monday, Jan. 28
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYS Hatfield/McCoy Kentucky/W.Va. Shootout Saturday's games At Williamson Field House
  • Noon - Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan
  • 1:30 p.m. - Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. South Charleston
  • 3 p.m. - Pike Central (Ky.) vs. RiverView
  • 4:30 p.m. - Belfry (Ky.) vs. Hurricane
  • 6 p.m. - Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tolsia
  • 7:30 p.m. - Ripley vs. Mingo Central
  • 9 p.m. - Riverside vs. Tug Valley
  • Note: Tickets go on sale at 11 a.m. on gameday at the door. Thursday's state scores Braxton County 54, Calhoun County 47 Doddridge County 65, South Harrison 63 Martinsburg 78, Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 61 Parkersburg Catholic 63, Ritchie County 53 Tucker County 78, Moorefield 61 Wednesday's state scores Bluefield 64, Graham, Va. 53 Cabell Midland 59, Capital 56 George Washington 76, Hurricane 69 Huntington 59, Riverside 52 Linsly 60, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 56 Magnolia 78, Cameron 53 Morgantown 69, Parkersburg South 54 Parkersburg 55, Winfield 52 Princeton 72, St. Albans 56 Ripley 75, Spring Valley 66 Sissonville 86, Buffalo 76 Trinity 70, Madonna 56 University 64, Wheeling Park 61 Valley Fayette 74, Van 33 Wheeling Central 53, John Marshall 31 Wyoming East 59, Scott 57 Wednesday's linescores Wyoming East    13    20    9    17    -59 Scott    14    13    14    16    -57 WE - Canada 10, Lester 6, Tunstalle 17, Hedinger 2, Bowling 24 S - May 14, Dolan 17, Webb 16, C.Brown 2, Sigmon 4, Lafauci 4 St. Albans    10    21    14    11    -56 Princeton    14    23    12    23    -72 SA - Broderick 5, Clark 5, Young 6, Beck 4, Carter 4, Watkins 6, McNeil 17, Moss 9 P - Meadows 24, Jennelle 2, Rogers 2, Clements 8, Walters 18, Caron 6, Ferguson 11, Mills 1 Middle school Thursday's results Sissonville 50, Andrew Jackson 31 Siss: Bowlin 24. AJ: Woodrum 8. Records - Siss: 6-2. AJ: 5-3. McKinley 42, Hayes 35 McK: Klassen 18, Harding 15.Hayes: Kerns 16 Stonewall Jackson 76, John Adams 41 SJ: Dean 17, Rogers 15, Pitts 14, Etheridge 14. JA: Phillips 10 Horace Mann 61, DuPont 37 HM: Martin 18. DuP: Clark 18. Charleston Catholic 50, Elkview 49 OT CC: McKown 18. Elk: Scarberry 15. Sherman 65, Duval 48
    Sher: Duncan 27, Petry 17, Kirk 12. Duv: Pauley 18, Wells 21 GIRLS Thursday's state scores Cabell Midland 52, Nitro 28 Cameron 37, Hundred 31 Capital 64, Riverside 51 Fort Hill, Md. 48, East Hardy 32 Hedgesville 62, Washington 56 Huntington 68, Winfield 37 Keyser 43, Allegany, Md. 39 Logan 70, Lincoln County 52 Man 64, Sherman 46 Nicholas County 73, Clay County 71, OT Point Pleasant 49, Ripley 44 Ravenswood 73, Williamstown 51 South Charleston 69, Hurricane 46 Spring Valley 57, St. Albans 36 Tolsia 60, Wayne 10 Weir 49, Madonna 46 Wheeling Park 79, John Marshall 59 Wood County Christian 57, Valley Wetzel 35 Postponements and cancellations Princeton vs. George Washington, ppd. to Feb 19. Thursday's linescores Nicholas County    16    15    14    14    14    -73 Clay County    14    22    16    7    12    -71 NC - Young 11, Martin 11, Willis 2, Hamilton 11, Shafer 32, Robinson 2, Kiser 2, Brown 2. CC - Young 2, Litton 2, Wynn 2, Gould 30, Barker 18, Horrocks 12, Haverty 5. Sherman    12    11    11    12    -46 Man    16    19    13    16    -64 S - Massey 19, Lewis 11, Kinder 6, Skinner 4, Chapman 3, Santonia 2, Smith 1. M - Sword 33, Whited 14, McCoy 11, Shull 4, Belcher 2. Wayne    1    5    3    1    -10 Tolsia    15    21    13    11    -60 W - Bartram 3, Arnold 3, Miller 4 T - Winnett 16, Maynard 12, Presley 12, Maynad 10, Hill 3, Lahoda 3, Vanhoose 2, Wellman 2 Point Pleasant    7    9    20    13    -49 Ripley    12    4    9    19    -44 PP - Bruner 9, Porter 18, Thomas 3, Hussell 8, Smith 7, Nibert 2, Adkins 2 R - J. Mullins 10, Poling 4, Cunningham 4, Thomas 1, Whitney 8, Hager 3, S. Williams 14 Hurricane    9    13    10    14    -46 South Charleston    17    12    21    19    -69 H - Barber 1-9 7-12 9, Watson 5-16 11-14 21, Crompton 3-15 1-2 7, McClanahan 0-5 0-0 0, Sturdavent 2-7 2-4 6, Browning 0-3 0-0 0, Wooten 0-1 1-2 1, Sargent 0-3 0-0 0, Rogers 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 12-61 22-34 46. SC - Jarrell 2-9 0-0 5, Cashwell 5-22 3-4 13, Villanueva 12-23 2-3 28, Wade 2-8 0-0 4, Mosley 2-2 0-3 4, Webb 3-8 1-4 7, Bland 0-3 0-0 0, Lauerman 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 2-7 2-2 6, Trabert 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-86 8-16 69 3-point goals - H 0-10 (Barber 0-1, Watson 0-2, Crompton 0-1, Sturdavent 0-1, Browning 0-1, Wooten 0-1, Sargent 0-2). SC 3-17 (Jarrell 1-3, Cashwell 0-4, Villanueva 2-7, Webb 0-2, Brown 0-1). Winfield    4    10    9    14    -37 Huntington    16    18    19    15    -68 W - Moore 6, Robinson 4, Rhoades 12, Eggleton 8, Bryant 3, Kirby 2, Sawyers 2. H - Johnson 12, Williams 6, Congleton 4, Evans 23, Conley 3, Budd 10, Gibson 10. Spring Valley    4    17    15    21    -57 St. Albans    8    9    12    7    -36 SV - Kelly 5-9 1-4 12, Lemons 2-10 0-0 6, Mac. Morris 2-6 0-0 4, Heck 4-10 1-9 9, Mad. Morris 5-7 5-8 15, McGraw 0-2 0-0 0, Groves 1-1 0-0 2, Vergerio 0-0 0-0 0, Blake 0-3 0-0 0, Petry 0-1 0-0 0, Dingess 0-2 1-2 1, Mathis 0-1 0-0 0, Ratcliff 2-7 4-4 8. Totals 21-62 12-27 57 SA - Wilson 2-9 4-6 8, B. Propst 1-2 6-9 9, K. Propst 1-10 0-3 2, Cooper 1-5 1-2 3, Oliver 4-6 2-4 12, Fields 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 1-2 0-0 2, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Kirk 0-0 0-2 0, Frame 0-0  0-0 0, Burks 0-0 0-0 0, Ayash 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-36 13-26 36 3-point goals - SV 3-21 (Kelly 1-2, Lemons 2-8, Mac. Morris 0-3, Heck 0-2, Blake 0-3, Petry 0-1). SA 3-7 (Wilson 0-1, B. Propst 1-1, Cooper 0-2, Oliver 2-2, Fields 0-1) Riverside    10    12    11    18    -51 Capital    15    14    16    19    -64 R - Clayborn 12, Mills 5, Knapp 6, Wood 24, Burger 2, Smith 2 C - Hairston 2, Harris 7, Crowder 6, Lee 16, Foster 12, Wood 2, Walker 17, Reavis 2 Nitro    5    7    5    11    -28 Cabell Midland    25    17    19    0    -52 N - Shamblin 6, Mace 6, Linville 4, Miller 4, Hill 3, Romeo 2, Godby 2, Douglas 1. CM - Pitkin 15, Jordan 11, Ellis 6, Haggerty 8, McNeely 4, Jarrell 4, Harden 4. Lawrence Co. (Ky.)    24    19    14    19    -76 Tug Valley    8    19    12    19    -58 LC - Porter 36, Cyrus 16, Williamson 4, Hay 12, Kirk 6, Clevenger 2. TV - Robinson 3, Vance 16, Evans-Kirk 15, Armstrong 12, Linville 12. Lincoln County    8    15    8    21    -52 Logan    24    23    18    5    -70 LC - Slone 15. Lucas 12, Adkins 11, Pritchard 8, Price 4, Williamson 2 L - Gore 17, Tothe 11, Cline 11, Mitchell 10, Ke.Kirk 6, Ka.Kirk 4, Kimler 4, Knapper 4, Collins 2, Kolovich 1 Wednesday's state scores Bluefield 55, Mount View 50 Bridgeport 54, Lincoln 39 Buckhannon-Upshur 42, East Fairmont 37 Calhoun County 34, South Harrison 16 Chapmanville 60, Herbert Hoover 50 Linsly 54, Steubenville, Ohio 51 North Marion 89, Liberty Harrison 56 Parkersburg Catholic 49, Tyler Consolidated 29 Pendleton County 50, Petersburg 48 Preston 46, Grafton 31 Roane County 42, Wirt County 38 Robert C. Byrd 56, Fairmont Senior 46 Saint Joseph 75, Charleston Catholic 16 St. Marys 69, Doddridge County 28 Summers County 70, Wyoming East 64 Tucker County 62, Elkins 39 Tygarts Valley 45, Moorefield 37 Union Grant 57, Harman 27 Middle school Thursday's results Andrew Jackson 34, Sissonville 14 AJ: Porterfield 18. Siss: Montgomery 8 McKinley 44, Hayes 28 McK: Johnson 15. H ayes: McDaniels 13. Elkview 26, Charleston Catholic 22 E: Beirne 8, Parrish 8. CC: Imani 10 Horace Mann 25, DuPont 17 HM: Bsharah 8; DuP: Curry 5 South Charleston 53, Dunbar 16 SC: A. Dunham 11, S. Dunham 11. D: Baker 10 John Adams 34, Stonewall Jackson 20 JA: Banks 18. SJ: Gray 12.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News