High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 23


King Coal ClassicAt Willie Akers Arena, LoganFriday's games
  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday's games
  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday, Jan. 28
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSWednesday's state scoresMartinsburg 99, Sherando, Va. 71
    St. Marys 53, Williamstown 38Postponements and cancellationsClay-Battelle vs. Magnolia, ppd. to Jan 24.Tuesday's state scoresAllegany, Md. 94, Keyser 49Beallsville, Ohio 78, Valley Wetzel 72
    Bishop Donahue 76, Paden City 36Bluefield 83, PikeView 41Bridgeport 61, Lewis County 58Buffalo 73, Hannan 53Cameron 83, Bridgeport, Ohio 78Clay-Battelle 77, Hundred 52East Fairmont 51, Philip Barbour 48East Hardy 77, Paw Paw 46Fairmont Senior 67, Lincoln 35George Washington 60, Riverside 57Gilmer County 55, Calhoun County 39Grafton 61, Liberty Harrison 60, OTHedgesville 84, John Champe, Va. 26Herbert Hoover 43, Chapmanville 42Hurricane 84, Spring Valley 77James Monroe 69, Mount View 57Jefferson 75, Berkeley Springs 46Man 72, River View 60Midland Trail 65, Meadow Bridge 57Moorefield 66, Pendleton County 43Morgantown 69, Parkersburg 54Mountain Ridge, Md. 53, Hampshire 47Musselman 62, Faith Christian 27Nitro 66, St. Albans 62North Marion 66, Elkins 52Oak Glen 58, Brooke 31Oak Hill 67, Braxton County 37Parkersburg South 63, University 60Poca 49, Clay County 31Preston 67, Buckhannon-Upshur 39Princeton 65, Ripley 55Ravenswood 48, Doddridge County 40Richwood 54, Fayetteville 48Scott 56, Lincoln County 53South Charleston 66, Huntington 46Steubenville, Ohio 66, Wheeling Park 61Tolsia 70, Sissonville 47Tucker County 65, Petersburg 42Tug Valley 53, Logan 41Tygarts Valley 74, Harman 42Wahama 61, Waterford, Ohio 54Westside 77, Liberty Raleigh 68Winfield 45, Cabell Midland 38Wirt County 97, Wood County Christian 67Woodrow Wilson 67, Capital 43Wyoming East 96, Shady Spring 79Wednesday's linescoreWayne            10            1            12            5            --28Charleston Catholic            14            17            21            15            --67W -- Egnor 2, Watts 5, Elkins 15, Justice 1, Queen 2CC -- Godwin 8, McCarty 8, George 14, Casto 2, Hovorka 16, Hoyer 4, Miller 2, Tupta 6, McKown 5, Hurlihy 2Tuesday's late linescoresBuffalo    11    23    20    19    -    73Hannan    9    8    11    25    -    53B - Robinson 11, Good 13, Garrison 5, Jordan 29, Hoshor 2, Harris 2, Rich 3, Lewis 8H - Fannin 5, Holley 11, Jenkins 7, McCoy 9, Burns 18, Black 2Roane County    16    20    13    15    -    64Webster County    28    29    13    21    -    91RC - Harper 20, Neal 20, Meadows 12, McCown 5, Nichols 4, Spears 2, Simmons 3WC - Morris 49, Given 14, Davis 6, Stout 5, Cowger 5, Williams 4, Taylor 4, Anderson 2, Cogar 2Winfield    12    18    7    8    -    45Cabell Midland    6    16    6    10    -    38W - Lemmerman 3, Schoolcraft 4, Hearn 3, Show 5, Fisher 10, Pence 18, Grafton 2CM - Perry 1, Tilley 5, Matthews 4, Pettit 6, Beckett 4, Dailey 9, Leonard 3, Adkins 6Parkersburg    8    6    16    23    -    54Morgantown    19    15    18    17    -    69P - Ramsey 2, Bayer 5, Hayes 4, Umpleby 7, Newell 3, Britton 16, Aldridge 4, Cabbil 2, Webster 6, Colebank 5M - Turner 2, Johnson 9, Colasante 2, Eby 5, Selby 7, Marshall 9, Shaw 2, Adrian 24, Core 2, King 7Tug Valley    9    11    16    17    -    53Logan    3    13    17    8    -    41TV - Newsome 22, Muncy 7, Sturgell 3, A.Baisden 2, T.Baisden 6, Brewer 9, Dillon 4L - Street 10, Minnick 15, Tomblin 1, Williams 5, Preston 8, Reynolds 2GIRLSWednesday's state scoresBraxton County 70, Clay County 64Fort Hill, Md. 67, Hampshire 54George Washington 81, Ripley 33Herbert Hoover 59, Valley Fayette 50Huntington 81, Nitro 31Parkersburg 60, Capital 53Pocahontas County 64, Moorefield 34Princeton 68, Riverside 47St. Albans 38, South Charleston 32Wednesday's linescoresScott    8    10    14    13    -    45Westside    17    12    10    14    -    53S - Green 2, McKinney 2, Rankin 4, Conway 8, Dotson 11, Whitman 18W - Spolarich 9, Brown 6, Endicott 4, Hash 8, Lester 11, Davis 15Princeton    19    14    17    16    -    68Riverside    11    11    11    14    -    47Prin - Akers 30, Wimmer 2, Culicerto 11, Mullens 5, Payne 1, Preservati 7, Lambert 6, Surface 6Riv - Harris 5, Knapp 3, Wood 26, Burger 6, Daw 2, Bishop 3, Smith 2Clay County    16    15    13    20    -    64Braxton County    16    19    14    18    -    70Clay - Alley 4, Young 1, Samples 1, Litton 2, Emily Wynn 10, Gould 20, Barker 13, Horrocks 11, Haverty 2Brax - Stewart 3, Sodaro 21, Galinsky 9, Rhodes 3, Bragg 16, Frame 11, Valdivieso 5, Harper 2Ripley    2    4    8    19    -    33Geo. Washington    22    22    22    15    -    81R - Parsley 2, Bergdors 2, Kelli Poling 12, Cunningham 2, Sav. Williams 4, Hager 7, Sar. Willaims 4GW - Stork 10, Harrison 16, Miller 1, Ward 20, K. Stewart 6, Mobayed 5, Moore 3, Gilmore 5, Romeo 5, Ash 4, Lowen 2, Roberts 5South Charleston    8    8    11    5    -    32St. Albans    13    13    2    10    -    38SC - Villanueva 15, Cashwell 10, Webb 2, Wade 2, Brown 2, Trabert 1SA - Propst 16, K. Propst 7, Davis 6, Fields 4, Wilson 2, Kirk 3Nitro    7    10    4    10    -    31Huntington    21    26    19    15    -    81N - Shamblin 12, Belcher 7, Hill 4, Miller 8H - Johnson 12, Williams 10, Parrish 2, Congleton 12, Taylor 4, Kiana Evans 26, Conley 2, Budd 6, GibsonHerbert Hoover    9    13    19    18    -    59Valley    17    14    10    9    -    50HH - Edmonds 5, Chapman 2, Shamblin 4, Aab 12, Carie 4, Romine 20, Schoolcraft 3, Thornburg 9V - Bird 8, Grubb 10, Buchn 8, Payne 21, Beard 3Moorefield    12    4    7    11    -    34Pocahontas Co.     11    20    21    12    -    64M-George 14, Zuber 2, Stump 1, Parker 12, S. Redman 1, A. Redman 2, Wills 2.  PC-Workman 4, Snead 5, Jonese 2, Rose 3, Murphy 5, Kane 9, McNabb 13, Day 23.Chas. Catholic    23    13    17    11    -    64Man    14    21    13    7    -    54CC - Fletcher 24, Whelan 21, Gallian 5, Palmer 5, Assaley 4, Mullen 3,O'Dell 2.M - Sword 23, Conn 11, McCoy 9, Whited 7, Harvey 3, Shull 2.Tuesday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 78, St. James, Md. 27Bishop Donahue 49, Paden City 22Buffalo 65, Midland Trail 48Chapmanville 53, Sherman 22Elk Valley Christian 44, Teays Valley Christian 27Frankfort 48, Petersburg 47Gilmer County 55, Wirt County 46Greenbrier East 59, Charleston Catholic 47Keyser 56, Hampshire 43Linsly 53, Brooke 33Magnolia 52, Weir 51Martinsburg 46, Sherando, Va. 35Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 61, Washington 58Montcalm 59, Mercer Christian 32Parkersburg Catholic 49, Doddridge County 22Parkersburg South 68, John Marshall 48PikeView 50, Bluefield 39Point Pleasant 46, Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 44Princeton 59, Summers County 46Ravenswood 72, Roane County 31River View 34, Mount View 32St. Marys 65, Williamstown 52Tolsia 63, Sissonville 45Trinity 56, Mapletown, Pa. 9Tyler Consolidated 57, Ritchie County 51West Greene, Pa. 52, Cameron 25
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login