High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 24

King Coal ClassicAt Willie Akers Arena, LoganToday's games
  • 6 p.m. - Logan vs. Greenbrier East (girls)
  • 7:30 - Logan vs. Belfry, Ky. (boys)
  • 9 - Tug Valley vs. Greenbrier East (boys)
  • Saturday's games
  • Noon - Logan vs. Chapmanville (boys junior varsity)
  • 2 p.m. - Capital vs. Tolsia (boys)
  • 4 - Fairmont State vs. Davis & Elkins (men)
  • 6 - Greenbrier East vs. Logan (boys)
  • Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday's games
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSSt. Joseph InvitationalAt Big Sandy Superstore ArenaHuntingtonSmall schoolsWednesday's results
  • Charleston Catholic 67, Wayne 28
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) 58, St. Joseph 55
  • Today's games
  • Consolation, Wayne vs. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
  • Championship, Charleston Catholic vs. Wesley Christian (Ky.), 9 p.m.
  • Big schoolsThursday's results
  • Fairland (Ohio) 67, Mountain Mission (Va.) 54
  • Spring Valley vs. Chesapeake (Ohio), late
  • Saturday's games
  • Consolation, Mountain Mission (Va.) vs. SV-Chesapeake loser, 7 p.m.
  • Championship, Fairland (Ohio) vs. SV-Chesapeake winner, 9 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scoresBluefield 68, Scott 63George Washington 61, Ripley 54Huntington 75, Nitro 43 Meadow Bridge 59, Fayetteville 47South Charleston 72, St. Albans 51Postponements and cancellationsWirt County vs. Calhoun County, ppd. to Jan 25.Thursday's linescoresBluefield    17    14    15    22    -    68Scott    16    10    20    17    -    63B - Edwards 13, Eades 22, Collier 14, Yost, Woodrum 3, Coppolo 8.S - May 8, Dolan 28, Webb 6, C. Brown 3, Sigmon 16, D. Brown 2.St. Albans    10    20    11    11    -    51So. Charleston    20    7    22    22    -    72SA - McNeil 6-10 4-4 19, Moss 2-5 1-5 5, Aliff 0-1 0-0 0, Broderick 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 4-8 5-8 15, Seams 1-2 1-2 3, Young 1-2 0-0 2, Watkins 2-3 2-4 7, Haywood 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-33 13-23 51.SC - Harris 1-5 0-0 3, Kincaid 4-8 2-2 11, Cunningham 9-15 1-4 19, Moles 6-14 5-5 17, Brown 3-4 0-0 7, Reese 1-5 3-8 5, Williams 0-5 2-4 2, Cosby 1-2 0-0 2, Knapper 0-4 2-4 2, Dean 1-1 0-0 2, Clark 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-64 15-27 72.3-point goals - SA 6-12 (McNeil 3-6, Broderick 0-1, Clark 2-3, Young 0-1, Watkins 1-1). SC 3-11 (Harris 1-3, Kincaid 1-4, Brown 1-1, Williams 0-1, Knapper 0-2).Huntington    20    11    26    18    -    75Nitro    8    10    15    10    -    43H - Miller 2-9 0-0 6, Tubbs 3-8 1-3 8, Nicks 7-8 1-1 16, Wooding 6-13 4-5 18, Demoss 2-3 0-0 5, Dunn-Martin 2-7 1-1 6, Meadows 1-5 2-2 4, Mann 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 1-6 2-2 4, Howard 2-2 1-2 5, Pennington 1-1 0-0 3, totals 27-64 12-16 75N - Sirianni 6-23 4-6 19, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Barton 4-8 1-2 9, Ferrari 0-2 1-2 1, Clark 3-8 1-2 7, Mawyer 2-7 2-3 7, Brewer 0-2 0-0 0, Klocke 0-0 0-1 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Heidenrich 0-0 0-0 0, totals 15-51 9-16 433-point shooting - Huntington 9-23 (Miller 2-6, Wooding 2-6, Tubbs 1-1, Pennington 1-1, Demoss 1-2, Nicks 1-2, Dunn-Martin 1-3, Meadows 0-1, Washington 0-1), Nitro 4-20 (Sirianni 3-12, Mawyer 1-1, Taylor 0-1, Barton 0-1, Clark 0-5)Princeton    6    13    16    16    -    51Woodrow Wilson    16    13    17    21    -    67P - Meadows 12, Jennelle 2, Walters 9, Caron 2, Ferguson 15, Clements 10, Lee 1WW - Johnson 20, Deems 4, Nabors 25 C.Hancock 13, Osborne 3, N.Hancock 2G. Washington    18    13    17    13    -    61Ripley    14    13    14    13    -    54GW - Lewis 8, Kay 6, Breeden 11, Eddy 26, Hoston 10.R - Smith 16, Haynes 8, Harpold 3, Harrison 22, Sleboda 3, Layhew 2.Capital    14    19    10    21    -    68Parkersburg    18    9    15    18    -    60C - Morris 31, Kinney 7, Coleman 5, Davis 8, Grose 6, Adkins 2, Goldsmith 5P - Ramsey 3, Umpleby 11, Britton 21, Aldridge 7, Colebank 7, Cabbil 4, Hays 2, Bayer 2, Newell 3.Lincoln Co.    13    13    20    16    -    62Sherman    12    20    8    19    -    59
    Linc - Arbaugh 28, Wiley 10, Holton 7, Bragg 6, Davis 6, Reynolds 3, Kelly 2Sher - Breeden 10, Smith 10, Brewer 9, Lester 8, Muncy 7, Harrah 7, Pauley 7, Lowe 1Elk Valley Chr.    17    20    22    15    -    74Regional Chr.    5    14    17    13    -    49EV - Suttle 38, Beverly 13, Elkins 12, B. French 7, C. French 2, Sergent 2R - Muncy 15, Daniels 13, Dingess 11, Waters 6, Stafford 2, Dempsey 2Wednesday's state scoresIndependence 71, Montcalm 54Martinsburg 99, Sherando, Va. 71Notre Dame 72, Trinity 70St. Marys 53, Williamstown 38Steubenville, Ohio 61, Linsly 58, OTWheeling Central 63, John Marshall 51Wednesday's linescoresWayne    10    1    12    5    -    28Chas. Catholic    14    17    21    15    -    67Wayne - Egnor 2, Watts 5, Elkins 15, Justice 1, Queen 2CC - Godwin 8, McCarty 8, George 14, Casto 2, Hovorka 16, Hoyer 4, Miller 2, Tupta 6, McKown 5, Hurlihy 2Middle schoolMcKinley 54, Andrew Jackson 40McK: Harding 16, Reed 11, Harvey 10. AJ: A.Woodrum 19, M.Woodrum 11Sissonville 39, South Charleston 31Siss: Brown 22. SC: Hill 11.Records - Siss: 8-2. SC: 7-3.John Adams 55, Horace Mann 47JA: Phillips 16, Petit 14. HM: Dean 16, Martin 16DuPont 52, Cedar Grove 11DuP: Moore  14, Billanti 14. CG: Rucker 5.Elkview 44, East Bank 34Elk: Scarberry 13, King 10. EB: McNeal 15, Massey 10GIRLSThursday's state scoresBellaire St. John, Ohio 63, Bishop Donahue 46Buffalo 63, Poca 46Man 67, Tug Valley 51Oak Glen 54, Weir 43Parkersburg South 74, Wheeling Park 61PikeView 46, Summers County 43Trinity 54, Notre Dame 45Thursday's linescoresCross Lanes Chr.    16    18    18    8    -    60Bob Jones (S.C.)    7    8    0    17    -    32CL - Kendrick 18, Lowery 8, Legg 14, Jones 18, Strohmenger 2.BJ - Farley 2, Stephens 2, Formanack 4, Haertlein 13, Tervel 10, Daulton.Poca    12    12    16    6    -    46Buffalo    13    18    21    11    -    63P - Ord 16, Sayre 2, Ball 6, Hutchins 2, Bailey 14, Quigley 2, Bias 4.B - Parkins 19, Baily 21, Dunn 9, Roush 5, Allen 2, Lewis 7.Wheeling Park    14    13    19    15    -    61Parkers. South    16    25    15    18    -    74WP - Puskarich 26, H. Robb 16, Tucker 1, O'Neal 6, Kel. Johnson 3, C. Robb 2, Ken. Johnson 5, Slater 2.PS - Rexroad 3, McCutchin 16, Bartlett 25, Bird 8, Workman 2, Hayton 11, Wilson 9.Summers County    13    15    4    11    -    43PikeView    13    17    13    3    -    46S - Pivont 16, Taylor 9, Davis 2, Smith 2, Wynes 12, Bonds 2P - Hill 2, Nester 16, M. May 4, La. Hatfield 2, A. May 2, Ly. Hatfield 18, White 2Tug Valley    12    15    16    7    -    51Man    15    13    19    20    -    67TV - Evans-Kirk 19, Linville 11, Baisden 7, Robinson 7, Vance 7M - Sword 27, Conn 17, Whited 10, McCoy 9, Combs 2, Shull 2Wednesday's state scoresBraxton County 70, Clay County 64Bridgeport 47, Lewis County 22Bridgeport, Ohio 69, Cameron 33East Fairmont 56, Philip Barbour 55Fairmont Senior 66, Lincoln 61Fort Hill, Md. 67, Hampshire 54George Washington 81, Ripley 33Herbert Hoover 59, Valley Fayette 50Huntington 81, Nitro 31Liberty Harrison 47, Grafton 42Liberty Raleigh 35, Oak Hill 33Man 55, Charleston Catholic 44Meadow Bridge 60, Richwood 37North Marion 74, Elkins 33Parkersburg 60, Capital 53Pocahontas County 64, Moorefield 34Princeton 68, Riverside 47Spring Valley 56, Cabell Midland 54, OTSt. Albans 38, South Charleston 32Tucker County 65, East Hardy 46Tygarts Valley 63, Harman 26Westside 53, Scott 45Wheeling Park 69, University 60Winfield 52, Hurricane 36Wednesday's linescoreParsippany Chr.    6    3    7    9    -    25Cross Lanes Chr.    16    12    8    6    -    42PC - Berry 2, Pellicone 6, Ellenwood 17.CL - Kendrick 24, Lowery 4, Legg 10, Jones 4.Middle schoolDuPont 39, Cedar Grove 20DuP: Chafin 10, Moore 10. CG: Nichols 6, Price 6South Charleston 74, Sissonville 14SC: Moore 20, S. Dunham 20, A. Dunham 11. Siss: Montgomery 7Horace Mann 23, John Adams 21HM: R. Smith 16. JA: McMillion 8Elkview 36, East Bank 19Elk: Beirne 16. EB: Hancock 11.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News