High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 26

Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games 
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  •  Tuesday's games 
  • Gane 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  •  Wednesday's games 
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  •  
     
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  •  
    Thursday's games 
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  •  Friday's games 
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  •  Saturday, Feb. 2 
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  •   
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  •   
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  •   
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  •  BOYSSaturday's state scoresCadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 63, Weir 28Cle. VASJ, Ohio 68, Martinsburg 59Hurricane 47, Winfield 45Magnolia 82, Wheeling Central 66North Marion 46, Buckhannon-Upshur 36Parkersburg Catholic 53, St. Marys 42Parkersburg Christian 57, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 54Poca 36, Herbert Hoover 32Point Pleasant 55, St. Albans 50Saint Joseph 49, Spring Valley 42Sissonville 66, Scott 58Tug Valley 86, Man 49Tyler Consolidated 68, Madonna 65University 76, Morgantown 71, 2OTValley Fayette 77, Midland Trail 57Wahama 62, Federal Hocking, Ohio 59Williamstown 75, Bishop Donahue 62Wirt County 80, Clay County 73King Coal ClassicTolsia 62, Capital 59, OTGreenbrier East 47, Logan 43St. Joseph Invitational ChampionshipCharleston Catholic 47, Wesley Christian, Ky. 43WVHIT TournamentClay-Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39Postponements and cancellationsJames Monroe vs. River View, ppd.Saturday's linescoresMidland Trail    15    10    15    17-57Valley    25    24    15    13-77MT - Grimmett 21, Carter 19, Skaggs 5, Wilson 6, Minor 3, Croser 1.Valley - Warden 28, Breckenridge 14, McGinnins 13, Armentrout 8, Wilkerson 4, Payne 2, Barron 2, Jones 6.Tolsia    12    11    12    12    14-62Capital    13    10    16    9    11-59T - Williamson 6, Brewer 13, Clark 7, Davis 9, Stacy 21, Stroud 6.C - Adkins 2, Kinney 15, Duncan 2, Goldsmith 3, Coleman 10, Davis 18, Grose 5, Johnson 4.Point Pleasant    18    14    9    14-55St. Albans    12    8    16    14-50PP - McCarty 16, Williamson 2, Slack 2, Yates 6, Martin 17, Somerville 12.SA - Clark 4, Beck 4, Watkins 10, McNeil 21, Moss 2, Aliff 9.Scott    11    11    22    14-58Sissonville    16    13    16    21-66Scott - May 17, Dolan 22, Webb 6, Brown 4, Sigman 6, Price 2, Lafauli 1.Siss - Robinson 2, Crawford 6, Bess 15, Null 22, Stowers 19, Rorabaugh 2.Hurricane    8    15    14    10-47Winfield    6    12    14    13-45Hurr - Sorsaia 13, Harris 8, Rogoszewski 2, Dawson 14, Estep 6, Miles 4.Winf - Lemmerman 6, Hearn 12, Show 3, Turner 9, Fisher 3, Pence 8, Grafton 4.Wesley Chr. (Ky.)    18    7    10    8-43Chas. Catholic    14    11    6    16-47WC - Amuzu 14, Thompson 10, Goble 12, Caldwell 5, Hall 2.CC - Casto 16, George 15, McCarty 9, Godwin 5, Hovorka 2.Greenbrier East    4    18    15    10-47Logan    11    11    10    11-43GE - Woodliff 16, Watson 15, Weiford 10, Ramsey 3, Romeo 3.L - Street 14, Preston 9, Minnick 6, Reynolds 5, Tomblin 4, Miller 3, Williams 2.Man    7    12    12    18-49Tug Valley    34    16    23    13-86M - Keffer 11, Justice 13, Brumfield 8, K. Adkins 2, J. Adkins 11, Mullins 3, Morris 1.TV - K. Newsome 5, Hager 3, Muncy 8, Sturgell 2, Copley 5, A. Baisden 7, M. Newsome 16, Brewer 17, T. Baisden 19, Dillon 4.Herbert Hoover    13    4    4    11-32Poca    5    8    15    8-36
    Hoover - Morris 5-9 1-2 11, Forbes 4-6 0-1 8, Schoolcraft 1-2 0-0 2, Blackwell 1-1 0-0 2, Burdette 3-8 1-2 7, White 1-1 0-0 2, Teel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-27 2-5 32.Poca - Frampton 5-11 3-4 14, Cottrill 3-8 4-9 12, Payne 0-3 1-2 1, Chandler 4-10 0-0 9, Bailey 0-2 0-0 0, Sigman 0-5 0-2 0, Morrison 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 12-40 8-17 36.3-point shooting - Hoover 0-5 (Burdette 0-3, Morris 0-2), Poca 4-19 (Frampton 1-5, Cottrill 2-5, Chandler 1-4, Bailey 0-1, Sigman 0-3, Morrison 0-1).Friday's state scoresGreenbrier East 63, Tug Valley 61Martinsburg 64, Massillon Washington, Ohio 57Parsippany (N.J.) 71, Cross Lanes Christian 69Wheeling Central 72, Linsly 57Postponements and cancellationsBelfry, Ky. vs. Logan, ccd.Brooke vs. John Marshall, ppd.Chapmanville vs. Tolsia, ppd.East Fairmont vs. Lincoln, ppd.Fayetteville vs. Sherman, ppd.Gilmer County vs. Williamstown, ppd.Greater Beckley Christian vs. Man, ppd.Herbert Hoover vs. Poca, ppd. to Jan 26.Hurricane vs. Winfield, ppd. to Jan 26.Independence vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.Jefferson vs. Washington, ppd.Keyser vs. Oakland Southern, Md., ppd.Madonna vs. Bridgeport, Ohio, ppd.Mingo Central vs. Mount View, ppd.Moorefield vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Frankfort, ppd.Nicholas County vs. Liberty Raleigh, ppd.Oak Hill vs. Westside, ppd.Petersburg vs. Berkeley Springs, ppd.Ravenswood vs. Point Pleasant, ppd. to Feb 16.Ritchie County vs. Tyler Consolidated, ppd.Riverside vs. Princeton, ppd. to Feb 2.Scott vs. Sissonville, ppd. to Jan 26.Stewart Federal Hocking, Ohio vs. Wahama, ppd. to Jan 26.Summers County vs. Shady Spring, ppd.University vs. Morgantown, ppd. to Jan 26.Van vs. Richwood, ppd.Wayne vs. Saint Joseph Central, ppd.Weir vs. Steubenville, Ohio, ppd. to Jan 29.Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Charleston Catholic, ppd. to Jan 26.Wirt County vs. Calhoun County, ppd.Wyoming East vs. PikeView, ppd.Friday's linescoreGreenbrier East    16    14    19    14-63    Tug Valley    14    15    10    22-61GE - Watson 17, Romeo 15, Woodliff 16, Weiford 9, Ramsey 6TV - Newsome 25, Brewer 12, T.Baisden 12, Muncy 5, White 3, Sturgill 2, Dillon 2Middle schoolCross Lanes Christian 49, Bible Center 41CL - Corbin 19, Matheny 17. BC - Ranson 18.GIRLSSaturday's state scoresAllegany, Md. 54, Frankfort 40George Washington 59, Woodrow Wilson 29Glouster Trimble, Ohio 55, Wahama 31Herbert Hoover 65, Wayne 23Madonna 43, Oak Glen 29Meadow Bridge 71, Van 43Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 45, Point Pleasant 39Ravenswood 57, Ritchie County 46Shadyside, Ohio 64, University 62Teays Valley Christian 45, Greater Beckley Christian 17Wheeling Central 52, Sissonville 38WVHIT TournamentDivision 1NorthSt. Marys 68, Clay-Battelle 61Postponements and cancellationsFort Hill, Md. vs. Hedgesville, ppd.James Monroe vs. Tug Valley, ppd.Valley Fayette vs. Mount View, ppd.Saturday's linescoresGeo. Washington    8    15    14    22-59Wood. Wilson    7    9    8    4-29GW - H.Stewart 6, Harrison 21, Ward 23, K.Stewart 3, Mobayed 4, Ash 2WW - Akers 5, Francios 7, Payne 4, Thompson 8, Butler 5Wheeling Central    13    16    14    9-52Sissonville    11    10    15    2-38W - McCormick 10-19 2-2 22, Bucon 2-6 4-5 8, Stayduhar 0-1 0-0 0, Olson 0-1 0-0 0, Basinger 1-2 0-0 2, Cross 2-4 0-0 4, Bennington 0-1 0-0 0, Baker 2-3 0-0 4, Blaha 3-6 1-1 8, Calissie 2-3 0-0 4, Denniston 0-0 0-0 0, Michaels 0-1 0-0 0, Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Stahl 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 7-9 52S - Jones 5-25 6-6 18, Pinkerton 1-8 2-2 4, Youngblood 2-8 0-0 4, Rhodes 1-4 1-2 4, Murray 0-2 0-0 0, Henry 3-4 0-0 6, Reed 0-0 2-4 2, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, McClung 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-52 11-14 383-point goals - WC 1-7 (Bucon 0-2, Stayduhar 0-1, Cross 0-2, Blaha 1-2). Siss. 3-19 (Jones 2-10, Pinkerton 0-2, Youngblood 0-2, Rhodes 1-4, Murray 0-1)Gr. Beckley Chr.    3    4    4    6-17Teays Valley Chr.    15    14    9    7-45GB - Lehman 1, Warden 3, Graham 7, L. Graham 2, Peterson 4.TV - Hill 9, Kiser 9, Kesler 4, Larue 9, Dillon 4, Harrah 4, Surface 4, Weimer 2.Herbert Hoover    9    24    12    20-65Wayne    6    1    10    6-23H - Edmonds 3, Harding 7, Chapman 1, Shamblin 5, Aab 7, Carte 7, Romine 3, Schoolcraft 7, Thornburg 4, Brown 1, Marshall 20W - Bartram 7, Justice 4, Gue 2, Browning 3, Harless 1, Ferguson 6Friday's state scoresCross Lanes Christian 53, S.C. Upstate 43Greenbrier East 56, Logan 52Parkersburg Catholic 68, Williamstown 62Saint Joseph 70, Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 56Wheeling Central 57, Charleston Catholic 48Postponements and cancellationsBerkeley Springs vs. Keyser, ppd. to Feb 9.Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.Braxton County vs. Webster County, ppd.Bridgeport vs. Grafton, ppd. to Feb 4.Cabell Midland vs. South Charleston, ppd.Calhoun County vs. Clay County, ppd. to Feb 2.Capital vs. Ripley, ppd.East Hardy vs. Moorefield, ppd.George Washington vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd. to Jan 26.Huntington vs. Spring Valley, ppd. to Feb 4.Lewis County vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd.Lincoln vs. East Fairmont, ppd.Mingo Central vs. Lincoln County, ppd.North Marion vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.Petersburg vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ppd.Pocahontas Co. vs. Tucker Co., ppd. to Feb 4.Preston vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd.River View vs. Independence, ppd.Scott vs. Wayne, ppd.St. Albans vs. Hurricane, ppd.Tolsia vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd. to Feb 2.Trinity vs. Notre Dame, ppd.Van vs. Richwood, ppd.Winfield vs. Nitro, ppd. to Feb 2.Friday's linescoreGreenbrier East    14    4    25    13-56Logan    11    9    13    20-52GE - Andre 23, Romeo 12, McDowell 8, Krystynak 7, Honaker 4, Tincher 2Logan - Mitchell 20, Gore 12, Adkins 10, Tothe 6, Cline 3, Ke.Kirk 2
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News