Prep results, linescores


Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday's games
  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (A boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday's games
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday's games
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Hometown Invitational TournamentNorth DivisionFirst-round resultsSt. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47
    South Division IFirst-round pairingsTuesday's gamesNo. 8 Fayetteville at No. 1 BuffaloNo. 5 Sherman at No. 4 RichwoodNo. 7 Man at No. 2 Valley Fayette
    No. 6 Midland Trail at No. 3 Greenbrier WestDivision IINo. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow BridgeNo. 3 Van at No. 2 HannanBOYSMonday's state scoresGreater Beckley Christian 93, River View 37Parkersburg Catholic 74, Doddridge County 54 Monday's linescoreMount View 14 10 17 16 9 - 64PikeView 15 13 19 8 5 - 60MV - Vineyard 2, Callaway 22, Brown 22, Sawyers 11, Bonds 8.PV - Wood 10, Flinchum 8, Cordell 7, Weitzel 12, Farley 10, Meadows 8, McKinney 5.GIRLSMonday's state scoresGirls BasketballLogan 72, Man 52Point Pleasant 49, Bidwell River Valley, Ohio 43Tolsia 68, Tug Valley 45Webster County 57, Richwood 39POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSAlleghany, Va. vs. Pocahontas County, ccd.Monday's linescores Webster County 23 10 11 13 - 57Richwood 6 10 9 14 - 39WC - Stout 10, Brown 11, Bragg 4, Young 7, Wright 5, Clevenger 11, Davis 2, Anderson 7.R - Brown 8, Mazzella 7, Bailey 6, Green 4, Chambers 12, McCourt 2. River Valley, Ohio 6 12 15 10 - 43Point Pleasant 13 11 9 16 - 49RV - Copley 8, Smith 4, Gilmore 18, C. Smith 4, R. Smith 2, Qualls 4, Moore 7.PP - Porter 18, Bruner 13, Hussell 14, Nibert 3, Smith 1.Tug Valley 16 10 9 10 - 45Tolsia 21 16 15 16 - 68TV - Vance 17, Baisden 12, Linville 10, Kirk 2, Griffith 3, Runyon 1.T - K. Maynard 27, Winnett 26, Presley 8, Vanhoose 2, J. Maynard 2, Lahoda 3. Man 11 13 14 14 - 52Logan 21 18 13 20 - 72M - Summer 25, Whited 9, Conn 9, Harvey 5, Shull 2, Mullins 2.L - Shayna 29, Monica 18, Kyra 14, Tothe 7, K. Kirk 2, Williamson 1, Adkins 1.MIDDLE SCHOOLBOYSJohn Adams 60, DuPont 34JA - E. Phillips 14, J. Phillips 11. D - Reed 10.Sissonville 54, Cedar Grove 10S - Newhouse 13, Bowlin 12, Brown 10. CG - Burke 3.Stonewall Jackson 65,Charleston Catholic 33S - Dean 19, Ethridge 14. C - M. Martin 10South Charleston 40, Horace Mann 35SC - Womack 17. HM - Brooks 11.Teays Valley Christian 42,Greater Beckley Christian 36TVC - Salgado 24. GBC - O'Neal 9.Elkview 39, Hayes 35E - Scarberry 12. H - Kerns 8.GIRLSElkview 38, Hayes 29E: Beirne 10. H: McDaniels 14.Charleston Catholic 33,Stonewall Jackson 24CC - Imani 15. SJ - Grey 21.John Adams 28, DuPont 26JA - McMillan 10. D - Moore 11.South Charleston 54, Horace Mann 24S - A. Dunham 19, S. Dunham 15. H - Smith 8, Moore 8 
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News