Prep results, linescores


Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games
  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday's games
  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Today's games
  • Game 5 - Valley vs. Moorefield (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Westside vs. Game 4 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley vs. Greenbrier West (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday's games
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Game 4 winner (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Hometown Invitational TournamentNorth DivisionFirst-round resultsSt. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47South Division IFirst-round pairingsMonday's gamesNo. 3 Greenbrier West 60, No. 6 Midland Trail 45Tuesday's gamesNo. 1 Buffalo 77, No. 8 Fayetteville 47No. 5 Sherman at No. 4 RichwoodNo. 2 Valley Fayette 90, No. 7 Man 62Friday's gamesSherman-Richwood winner at Buffalo Greenbrier West at ValleyDivision IINo. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow BridgeNo. 3 Van at No. 2 HannanBOYSTuesday's state scoresBluefield 83, Summers County 67Clay-Battelle 59, Trinity 52Doddridge County 56, Calhoun County 47Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61Herbert Hoover 51, Clay County 41Ironton, Ohio 57, Huntington 46John Marshall 41, Oak Glen 39Madonna 60, Toronto, Ohio 54Martinsburg 61, Washington 42Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 66, Wahama 64Ritchie County 66, Parkersburg Catholic 60Steubenville, Ohio 77, Weir 49Tucker County 54, East Hardy 52Tug Valley 83, Saint Joseph Central 43Union Grant 75, Hundred 38Wood County Christian 55, Calvary Baptist 48Tuesday's linescoresFayetteville 9 12 12 14 - 47Buffalo 22 23 18 14 - 77F - Alton 3-6 2-2 10, Dooley 1-10 0-0 2, Krise 1-11 3-4 6, Semple 4-17 3-6 11, McVey 3-8 0-0 9, White 2-2 3-5 7, Bailes 1-2 0-0 2, Holster 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 0-1 0-0 0, Hopkins 0-0 0-0 0, Abbott 0-0 0-0 0, totals 15-57 11-17 47B - Robinson 2-6 2-2 6, Good 6-12 2-2 18, Jordan 5-9 1-3 14, Rich 4-7 1-2 9, Harris 3-9 0-0 6, Lewis 2-6 0-0 4, Fletcher 1-4 0-1 2, Garrison 1-1 2-2 4, Moore 5-9 0-0 11, Hoshor 0-2 0-0 0, Herdman 1-2 0-0 3, Smith 0-3 0-0 0, totals 30-70 8-11 773-point goals - Fayetteville 6-17 (McVey 3-8, Alton 2-2, Krise 1-4, Dooley 0-3), Buffalo 9-27 (Good 4-9, Jordan 3-6, Herdman 1-2, Moore 1-4, Rich 0-1, Hoshor 0-1, Robinson 0-2, Fletcher 0-2)Sissonville 13 22 13 15 - 63Wayne 10 1 13 16 - 40S - Stowers 17, Null 15, McClung 7, Kelly 6, Bess 6, Miller 5, Crawford 4, Rorabaugh 3W - Elkins 8, Justice 7, Wickline 7, Watts 6, Egnor 3, Gilkerson 3, Queen 2, Baker 2, Napier 2Ripley 4 18 12 12 - 46Riverside 13 7 13 17 - 50Rip - Mullins 16, Poling 9, Cunningham 3, Hager 10, Williams 8Riv - Clayborn 3, Knapp 5, Bishop 6, Wood 16, Burger 18, Daw 2Clay County 5 16 7 13 - 41Herbert Hoover 13 10 8 20 - 51CC - Shamblin 11, Woodyard 6, S. Cole 8, C. Cole 8, Carver 4, McGlothin 4HH - Morris 7, Forbes 13, Schoolcraft 13, Blackwell 2, Burdette 14, White 2Winfield 9 16 9 16 - 50St. Albans 15 12 16 10 - 53W - Moore 15, Eggleton 11, Lawman 7, Rhoades 7, Arthur 4, Roberson 4, Thompson 2SA - B. Propst 18, Wilson 12, K. Propst 12, Davis 5, Oliver 4, Cooper 2Gilmer County 2 15 9 10 - 36Chas. Catholic 20 16 17 11 - 64G - Hickman 6, Ratliff 3, Aviles 9, Allison 7, Cunningham 11, Chapman 1.CC - Godwin 12, McCarty 20, Hoyer 2, George 13, Casto 12, McKown 3, Hovorka 2.Poca 13 11 7 11 - 42Tolsia 13 8 9 18 - 48P - Frampton 12, Cottrill 9, Payne 2, Chandler 10, Sigman 7, Buckley 2.T - Williamson 2, Brewer 5, Clark 7, Davis 11, Stacy 21, Stroud 2.Man 12 16 13 21 - 62Valley 31 14 23 22 - 90M - Keffer 15, Justice 2, K. Adkins 7, J. Adkins 22, Mullins 12, Rowe 4.V - Jones 4, Barron 4, Payne 16, Breckenridge 19, Winter 10, Warden 14, Wilkerson 4, McGinnis 7, Bowen 12.Wood Co. Chr. 14 15 12 14 - 55Calvary Baptist 11 17 11 9 - 48WC - Arnold 24, Goff 10, Morris 6, Brown 6, Heslop 5, Hughes 2, Davis 2CB - Heller 21, Spears 17, Salmons 10Nicholas County 12 16 14 16 - 58PikeView 12 13 8 11 - 44NC - M. Willis 2, Martin 17, Young 4, Hamilton 4, Shafer 21, Brown 2, Hogan 8,P - Nester 19, M. May 8, A. May 3, Ly. Hatfield 5, White 4, Runion 3, La. Hatfield 2Ravenswood 17 7 12 5 - 41Williamstown 11 19 9 13 - 51R - Burgess 9, Gandee 10, Martin 18, Radabugh 2, Crow 2.W - Webber 13, Hoskins 4, Debolt 6, Neely 8, Watson 5, Travis 5, Palmer 3, Wix 7.Grace Christian 12 20 10 17 - 59Teays Valley 16 14 20 20 - 70GC - Welch 21, Adkins 17, Lykins 9, Perdue 6, Perry 5, Stepp 1TVC - Beacom 32, Wojcieszak 18, Parsons 11, Moore 8, Mace 1Chapmanville 14 20 10 15 - 59Nicholas County 17 14 17 20 - 68C - Hurst 4, Martin 24, Williamson 2, Plumley 19, Dalton 2, Casto 4, Cox 4.NC - Ray 7, Tharp 24, McCourt 7, McClung 6, Peyatt 8, Tolley 2, Hill 14.St. Joseph 9 4 16 14 - 43Tug Valley 22 23 22 16 - 83SJ - Jenkins 2, McNeil 2, Mays 20, Robel 10, Gaynor 2, Goheen 2, Armstead 3.TV - K. Newsome 1, White 8, Hager 4, Muncy 3, Sturgell 7, Copley 5, A. Baisden 6, M. Newsome 15, Brewer 14, T. Baisden 20, Dillon 2.Monday's state scoresCalhoun County 87, Hannan 58Elkins 73, Liberty Harrison 41Greater Beckley Christian 93, River View 37Greenbrier West 60, Midland Trail 45Morgantown 61, Preston 52Mount View 64, PikeView 60, OTNotre Dame 67, Grafton 50Parkersburg Catholic 74, Doddridge County 54St. Marys 66, South Harrison 36Woodrow Wilson 96, Shady Spring 73Big Atlantic ClassicBluefield 67, Westside 56Tygarts Valley 59, Valley Fayette 57POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSBishop Walsh, Md. vs. Frankfort, ppd. to Jan 29.Union Grant vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa., ccd. GIRLSTuesday's state scoresBluefield 48, James Monroe 45Buffalo 69, Sherman 46Clay County 65, Gilmer County 54Clay-Battelle 72, Notre Dame 43Frankfort 55, Petersburg 47Huntington 69, Cabell Midland 55Martinsburg 52, Washington 41Nitro 56, Hurricane 30Princeton 60, Woodrow Wilson 49Spring Valley 73, South Charleston 43St. Albans 53, Winfield 50Tuesday's linescoresParkersburg 13 20 13 15 - 61Geo. Washington 12 14 25 14 - 65P - I. Ward 7-13 4-8 18, Walker 6-14 2-2 14, Morrison 4-8 2-2 13, Ackerman 2-7 0-0 6, Dent 1-4 0-0 3, Kurucz 2-5 0-0 6, Slone 0-1 0-0 0, Schumacher 0-0 0-0 0, Cox 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 22-54 9-14 61G - R. Ward 6-9 6-7 21, Harrison 4-13 4-8 12, Mobayed 4-9 1-3 9, K. Stewart 3-11 0-0 8, H. Stewart 3-9 0-2 7, Gilmore 2-7 0-0 4, Roberts 2-2 0-0 4, Ash 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-61 11-16 653-point goals - Park. 8-20 (Morrison 3-7, Ackerman 2-6, Dent 1-1, Kurucz 2-3, Slone 0-1, Cox 0-2). GW 6-18 (R. Ward 3-5, Harrison 0-1, K. Stewart 2-7, H. Stewart 1-4, Ash 0-1)Buffalo 22 16 25 6 - 69Sherman 7 18 4 17 - 46B - Parkins 22, Dunn 17, Bailey 13, Allen 6, Roush 5, Cochran 6.S - Smith 2, Lewis 12, Massey 10, Davis 5, Kinder 5, Skinner 5, Chapman 7.Ohio Valley Chr. 13 12 6 10 - 41Elk Valley Chr. 18 22 25 19 - 84OVC - B. Sargent 7, Crank 17, Schoonover 2, Elliott 2, R. Sargent 2, Carmen 11.EVC - Young 7, C. Burdette 29, K. Burdette 11, Williams 20, H. Davis 4, Oxley 11, S. Davis 2.Nitro 14 15 11 16 - 56Hurricane 12 9 5 4 - 30N - Shamblin 28, Linville 2, Mace 2, Belcher 5, Douglas 11, Hill 2, Miller 6.H - Barber 4, Watson 9, Sargent 3, Crompton 5, McClanahan 4, Sturdavent 5.Sissonville 17 10 24 9 - 60Wayne 10 6 3 15 - 34S - Jones 21, Youngblood 10, Reed 10, Henry 8, McCoy 6, Murray 2, Minsker 2, McClung 1W - Marsh 15, Bartram 9, Justice 4, Ferguson 4, Gue 2Woodrow Wilson 11 14 10 14 - 49Princeton 15 12 18 15 - 60WW - Akers 4, Francois 15, Lewis 2, Butler 15, Payne 2, Thompson 11.P - Inman 2, Akers 27, Culicerto 4, Mullins 10, Payne 10, Preservati 5, Surface 2.Oak Hill 8 9 6 7 - 38Midland Trail 17 17 21 18 - 67OH - Barron 16, Goodman 12, Teel 4, Kessler 6, Ovalle 2,MT - Cochran 15, Cooper 11, Carte 14, Workman 14, Keeney 4, Legg 3, Syner 6Monday's state scoresBellaire St. John, Ohio 59, Cameron 29Braxton County 37, South Harrison 21Corning Miller, Ohio 59, Wahama 49Fayetteville 66, Valley Fayette 45John Marshall 63, Brooke 52Logan 72, Man 52Madonna 51, Toronto, Ohio 33Point Pleasant 49, Bidwell River Valley, Ohio 43Robert C. Byrd 58, Lincoln 54Tolsia 68, Tug Valley 45Trinity 56, Linsly 55Tucker County 67, Philip Barbour 51University 69, Fairmont Senior 4Webster County 57, Richwood 39Williamstown 79, Tyler Consolidated 65Wood County Christian 60, Valley Wetzel 25Wyoming East 76, Independence 50POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSAlleghany, Va. vs. Pocahontas County, ccd.Monday's linescoresPoca 7 4 8 15 - 34Mingo Central 10 12 21 9 - 52P - Ord 7, Sayre 7, Ball 11, Hutchins 4, Bailey 2, Bias 3M - Farmer 8, Hammond 7, Curry 8, Browning 3, Church 5, Taylor 2, Stumbo 5, Maynard 11, Smith 3Valley 12 12 11 10 - 45Fayetteville 10 14 15 27 -  66V - Bird 11, Grubb 4, Buchan 21, Payne 9F - Brown 34, Hogan 5, Sisler 2, Alv. Sedlock 16, Pritt 6, Aly. Sedlock 3MIDDLE SCHOOLBoysTeays Valley Chrisitan 40,Grace Christian 37T - Salgaudo 19. G - Childers 12.GirlsTeays Valley Christian 33,Grace Christian 13TV - Edwards 14. GC - Tanner 5.      
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login