Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 30

By Staff reports

Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games
  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys)
  • Tuesday's games
  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Robert C. Byrd 60, Wyoming East 56 (AA boys)
  • Wednesday's games
  • Game 5 - Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)
  • Game 6 - Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (AA boys consolation)
  • Game 7 - Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 53, 3 OTs (boys national)
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (A boys championship)
  • Today's games
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Preston vs. George Washington (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - University vs. Westside (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSWednesday's state scoresHuntington 69, Spring Valley 59Hurricane 42, St. Albans 31Parkersburg South 75, John Marshall 42Petersburg 46, Pendleton County 27PikeView 68, Independence 40
    Ripley 65, Capital 62South Charleston 54, Cabell Midland 36Wheeling Park 63, Brooke 52Winfield 67, Nitro 60Woodrow Wilson 74, George Washington 51Big Atlantic Classic
    Class AAConsolationWestside 82, Wyoming East 64Class AConsolationMoorefield 68, Valley Fayette 59Ppd. and cancellationsMount View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.Tuesday's state scoresAllegany, Md. 76, Hampshire 67Bishop Walsh, Md. 59, Frankfort 39Bluefield 83, Summers County 67Cameron 80, Beallsville, Ohio 64Charleston Catholic 63, Gilmer County 36Clay-Battelle 59, Trinity 52Doddridge County 56, Calhoun County 47Elkins 64, Grafton 52Fairmont Senior 76, Bridgeport 50Hedgesville 74, Jefferson 47Herbert Hoover 51, Clay County 41Independence 43, Meadow Bridge 38Ironton, Ohio 57, Huntington 46John Marshall 41, Oak Glen 39Keyser 56, Northern - G, Md. 46Lewis County 51, East Fairmont 41Linsly 62, Bishop Donahue 56Madonna 60, Toronto, Ohio 54Magnolia 98, Monroe Central, Ohio 58Martinsburg 61, Washington 42Mountain View Christian Academy, Va. 91, Paw Paw 35Musselman 82, Berkeley Springs 55Nicholas County 68, Chapmanville 59Pendleton County 57, Harman 48Preston 67, Philip Barbour 46Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 66, Wahama 64Ritchie County 66, Parkersburg Catholic 60Shady Spring 75, Liberty Raleigh 62Shalom Christian, Pa. 50, Faith Christian 39Sissonville 63, Wayne 40South Harrison 50, Roane County 46St. Marys 49, Tyler Consolidated 46Steubenville, Ohio 77, Weir 49Steubenville, Ohio 77, Weir 49Teays Valley Christian 70, Grace Christian 59Tolsia 48, Poca 42Tucker County 54, East Hardy 52Tug Valley 83, Saint Joseph Central 43Union Grant 75, Hundred 38University 64, Fort Hill, Md. 55Williamstown 51, Ravenswood 41Wood County Christian 55, Calvary Baptist 48Wednesday's linescoresMoorefield 11 16 15 26 -68Valley 15 18 11 15 -59M - Vetter 11, Keller 18, Kite 13, Snyder 8, Taylor 11, Cole 4, Burton 3V - Jones 1, Breckenridge 15, Warden 6, McGinnis 14, Bowen 10, Barron 10, Winter 2, Wilkerson 1Parkersburg South 21 22 18 14 -75John Marshall 11 13 10 8 -42PS - Bolen 6, Monroe 4, Dennis 15, Simon 4, Kerr 6, Lawrentz 8, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 24, Berry 1, Cox 5JM - Och 5, Davis 13, Filben 8, Whitfield 4, Sobutka 12Hurricane 8 10 7 17 -42St. Albans 8 10 2 11 -31H - Sorsaia 13, Harris 12, Dawson 10, Defries 3, Carey 3, Estep 2SA - Young 3, Carter 8, Watkins 5, McNeil 6, Moss 2, Aliff 5South Charleston 14 12 16 12 -54Cabell Midland 7 7 6 16 -36SC - Harris 8, Kincaid 8, Cunningham 4, Knapper 6, Reese 6, Brown 4, Clark 10, Cosby 4, Risher 4CM - Cox 3, Brickford 3, Matthews 2, Petitt 4, Harbour 3, Beckett 1, Dailey 4, Leonard 11, Adkins 5Ripley 12 19 20 14 -65Capital 10 24 16 12 -62R - Smith 25, Haynes 10, Harrison 17, Sleboda 10, Harpold 3C - Kinney 3, Duncan 4, Goldsmith 7, Coleman 23, Grose 21, Johnson 4Woodrow Wilson 22 20 12 20 -74George Washing. 10 10 17 14 -51WW - Deems 8, Nabors 22, C.Hancock 8, N.Hancock 4, Carrington 20, Osborne 8, Acord 4GW - Lewis 3, Kay 7, Breeden 12, Eddy 23, Hoston 2, King 4Parkersburg 17 9 17 9 -52Riverside 18 7 18 16 -59P - Ramsey 4, Bayer 9, Umpleby 13, Newell 3, Britton 19, Cabbil 2, Colebank 2R - Reed 16, Lawson 6, Brock 2, Light 5, Wood 11, Smith 2, Womack 8, Butcher 9Nitro 21 11 17 11 -60Winfield 15 17 20 15 -67Nitro - Sirianni 19, Taylor 11, Mawyer 3, Barton 8, Ferrari 10, Clark 9Winf - Lemmerman 3, Hearn 5, Turner 14, Fisher 22, Bellomy 14, Pence 6, Grafton 2Tuesday's linescoreSherman 14 8 13 25 -60Richwood 22 23 11 22 -78S - Brewer 6 2-5 17, Muncy 4 3-6 11, Lowe 3 0-0 6, Lester 3 1-2 7, Breeden 0 2-2 2, T.Pauley 1 0-1 2, Smith 4 0-1 9, Stewart 2 2-3 6, totals 23 10-20 60R - Mowery 1 6-6 8, Z.Bennett 7 1-1 17, Bard 5 5-5 16, Johnson 4 0-0 10, R.Bennett 2 4-4 9, Weber 7 4-9 18, totals 26 20-25 78Hometown Invitational TournamentNorth DivisionFirst-round resultsSt. Marys 70, Valley Wetzel 52South Harrison 57, East Hardy 45Clay Battelle 70, Doddridge Co 47Tygarts Valley 65, Cameron 47South Division IFirst-round resultsNo. 3 Greenbrier West 60, No. 6 Midland Trail 45No. 1 Buffalo 77, No. 8 Fayetteville 47No. 4 Richwood 78, No. 5 Sherman 60No. 2 Valley Fayette 90, No. 7 Man 62Friday's Division I semifinalsRichwood at Buffalo Greenbrier West at ValleyDivision IINo. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow BridgeNo. 3 Van at No. 2 HannanGIRLSWednesday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 63, East Hardy 35Bridgeport 47, Fairmont Senior 28East Fairmont 52, Lewis County 47Logan 66, Chapmanville 36Mountain Ridge, Md. 52, Hampshire 40North Marion 64, Robert C. Byrd 55Oak Glen 49, Richmond Edison, Ohio 43Ritchie County 43, Calhoun County 7St. Marys 58, Parkersburg Catholic 40Tolsia 64, Lincoln County 43Tucker County 58, Tygarts Valley 33Valley Fayette 51, Richwood 47Wirt County 56, South Harrison 18Ppd. and cancellationsElkins vs. Grafton, ppd.Preston vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.Tuesday's state scoresBluefield 48, James Monroe 45Buffalo 69, Sherman 46Clay County 65, Gilmer County 54Clay-Battelle 72, Notre Dame 43Frankfort 55, Petersburg 47George Washington 65, Parkersburg 61Hedgesville 68, Jefferson 29Huntington 69, Cabell Midland 55Independence 56, Greater Beckley Christian 32Martinsburg 52, Washington 41Midland Trail 67, Oak Hill 38Morgantown 50, Parkersburg South 44Mountain View Christian Academy, Va. 35, Paw Paw 28Nicholas County 58, PikeView 4Nitro 56, Hurricane 30Oakland Southern, Md. 48, Keyser 47, OTPendleton County 69, Harman 22Princeton 60, Woodrow Wilson 49River View 50, Mountain Mission, Va. 49Riverside 50, Ripley 46Sissonville 60, Wayne 34Spring Valley 73, South Charleston 43St. Albans 53, Winfield 50Wheeling Park 49, Wheeling Central 45Wednesday's linescoresTolsia 15 18 15 16 -64Lincoln County 10 7 8 16 -43T - Winnett 25, K. Maynard 26, Presley 5, J. Maynard 4, Hill 3, Messer 1LC - Lucas 11, Pritchard 12, Adkins 6, Price 6, McCallister 3, T. Lucas 3Logan 11 19 18 18 -66Chapmanville 1 22 3 10 -36L - Gore 28, Mitchell 11, Tothe 8, Adkins 6, Collins 5, Cline 4, Kolovich 2, Kirk 2C - DesRocher 14, Price 6, Baisden 5, Hall 3, Painter 3, Wiley 1, Rideout 2, Pritchard 2Charleston Catholic 11 10 21 12 -54Wahama 7 4 11 9 -31CC - Fletcher 23, Marks 2, Palmer 2, Assaley 3, Gallien 8, Mullen 2, Whelan 12W - Rogue 2, Gardner 2, Hill 1, Gabritsch 6, Peters 4, Carmichael 14, Greer 2Valley 9 15 12 15 -51Richwood 13 10 12 12 -47V - Bird 11, Grubb 6, Buchan 6, Payne 24, Beard 2, Taylor 2R - Brown 14, Mazzella 14, Bailey 8, Matheney 5, Green 4, Chambers 2Tuesday's linescoresMingo Central 16 10 11 12 -49Herbert Hoover 10 8 11 10 -39MC - Farmer 16, Hammond 9, Curry 13, Browning 2, Church 6, Cantrell 2, Maynard 1HH - Edmonds 2, Harding 3, Shamblin 6, Aab 10, Romine 8, Marshall 3, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 3South Charleston 12 9 10 12 -43Spring Valley 8 26 22 17 -73SC - Villanueva 14, Jarrell 2, Webb 6, Cashwell 5, Wade 1, Lauerman 2, Brown 2, Jefferies 1, Mosley 8, Beaver 2SV - Morris 16, Morris 13, Kelly 9, Heck 3, Butcher 6, Ratcliff 7, Lemons 3, Groves 3, McGraw 2, Blake 5, Petry 3, Darby 2 
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login