Prep basketball scores, boxes, schedules -- Jan. 31

By Staff reports
Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's games
  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys)
  • Tuesday's games
  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Robert C. Byrd 60, Wyoming East 56 (AA boys)
  • Wednesday's games
  • Game 5 - Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)
  • Game 6 - Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (AA boys consolation)
  • Game 7 - Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 53, 3 OTs (boys national)
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (A boys championship)
  • Today's games
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (girls)
  • Game 10 - George Washington 59, Preston 48 (girls)
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (girls)
  • Game 12 - University 57, Westside 46 (girls)
  • Today's games
  • Game 13 - Nicholas County vs. Preston (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Hampshire vs. Morgantown (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's games
  • Game 18 - St. Albans vs. Westside (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 14 loser vs. Game 17 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Parkersburg South vs. George Washington (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Greenbrier East vs. University (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSThursday's state scoresBridgeport 74, Madonna 61Cross Lanes Christian 57, Van 38Greater Beckley Christian 75, Man 55Ritchie County 76, Ravenswood 62Steubenville, Ohio 86, Weir 51Wednesday's state scoresHuntington 69, Spring Valley 59Hurricane 42, St. Albans 31Parkersburg South 75, John Marshall 42Petersburg 46, Pendleton County 27PikeView 68, Independence 40Ripley 65, Capital 62South Charleston 54, Cabell Midland 36Wheeling Park 63, Brooke 52Winfield 67, Nitro 60Woodrow Wilson 74, George Washington 51Big Atlantic ClassicClass AAConsolationWestside 82, Wyoming East 64 Class AConsolationMoorefield 68, Valley Fayette 59Ppd. and cancellationsMount View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.Thursday's linescoresRavenswood  5 12 22 23 -62Ritchie County  21 24 12 19 -76R - Burgess 10, Gandee 1, Martin 18, Radabaugh 12, Peery 8, Grow 13RC - Hogue 7, Sage 11, Hilvers 6, Burgess 14, Cotrill 4, Davis 27, Shipe 7Van  8 14 8 8 -38Cross Lanes Christ. 20 6 12 19 -57V - Elswick 19, Crouse 5, Honeycutt 5, Yeager 2, Moore 5, Terry 2CLC - Jeffreys 4, Davis 2, Corbin 20, Mahairas 16, Humphrey 15Hometown Invitational TournamentNorth DivisionSecond-round championship resultsSt. Marys 66, South Harrison 36Clay Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39Today's game/division finalsClay-Battelle at St. MarysSouth Division IToday's Division I semifinalsRichwood at Buffalo Greenbrier West at ValleyDivision IINo. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow BridgeNo. 3 Van at No. 2 Hannan
    GIRLSThursday's state scoresBuffalo 39, Teays Valley Christian 32Cabell Midland 61, Hurricane 49Clay County 62, Poca 44George Washington 59, Capital 48Hedgesville 64, Martinsburg 54Indian Creek, Ohio 71, Wheeling Park 57Linsly 63, Bishop Donahue 30Mingo Central 51, Tug Valley 42Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 75, Wahama 24Riverside 34, Point Pleasant 29South Charleston 48, Nitro 31Spring Valley 75, Winfield 45St. Marys 71, Tyler Consolidated 49Washington 49, Musselman 48Weir 47, Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 39Ppd. and cancellationsMountain Mission School, Va. vs. Mount View, ppd.Wednesday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 63, East Hardy 35Bridgeport 47, Fairmont Senior 28East Fairmont 52, Lewis County 47Logan 66, Chapmanville 36Mountain Ridge, Md. 52, Hampshire 40North Marion 64, Robert C. Byrd 55Oak Glen 49, Richmond Edison, Ohio 43Ritchie County 43, Calhoun County 7St. Marys 58, Parkersburg Catholic 40Tolsia 64, Lincoln County 43Tucker County 58, Tygarts Valley 33Valley Fayette 51, Richwood 47Wirt County 56, South Harrison 18Ppd. and cancellationsElkins vs. Grafton, ppd.Preston vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.Thursday's linescoresGeo. Washington 10 21 15 13 -59Preston 8 9 15 16 -48GW - Harrison 4-8 4-7 13, Ward 5-10 4-4 16, K.Stewart 2-5 2-4 8, Mobayed 3-6 2-4 8, Gilmore 2-2 0-0 4, H.Stewart 2-10 3-9 7, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Ash 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 19-42 16-29 59P - Kelley 1-8 1-2 4, Workman 1-5 2-2 4, Schoolcraft 4-6 0-0 11, Feather 3-8 5-8 11, Braham 6-20 2-4 16, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Good 0-4 0-0 0, McClelland 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 15-52 12-18 483-point goals - GW 5-14 (Harrison 1-1, Ward 2-5, K.Stewart 2-5, H.Stewart 0-3). Preston 6-19 (Kelley 1-7, Workman 0-1, Schoolcraft 3-3, Brahma 2-4, Miller 0-1, Good 0-3)St. Albans 10 12 6    11-39Green. East 15 17 16 17 -65SA - Wilson 1-4 0-3 2, B. Propst 8-18 7-13 23, K. Propst 0-4 2-2 2, Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 2-3 0-4 2, Cooper 0-2 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 3-4 0-0 8, Kirk 0-0 0-0 0, Mellinger 0-0 0-0 0, Burke 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 14-38 9-22 39GE - Honaker 2-9 0-0 5, Romeo 3-12 0-1 6, McDowell 4-7 2-3 13, Andre' 6-10 7-8 21, Carroll 1-2 3-6 5, Talbott 0-1 0-0 0, Krystynak 1-4 0-0 2, Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Tincher 2-4 0-0 4, Boggs 0-1 0-1 0, Grant 3-4 0-0 6, Mize 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 23-57 13-21 653-point goals - SA 2-5 (Cooper 0-1, Fields 2-3, Burke 0-1). GE 6-20 (Honaker 1-4, Romeo 0-5, McDowell 3-5, Andre' 2-5, Hill 0-1)Nitro 11 3 9 8 -31South Charleston 14 16 10 8 -48N - Shamblin 13, Linville 6, Mace 1, Belcher 4, Hill 2, Miller 5.SC - Jarrell 4, Webb 11, Cashwell 9, Villanueva 7, Wade 4, Brown 5, Trabert 4, Mosley 4Spring Valley 23 19 23 10 -75Winfield 12 14 7 12 -45SV - Kelly 18, Blake 1, Darby 3, Lemons 5, Heck 19, Mathis 6, Morris 19, Ratcliff 4.W - Moore 21, Roberson 2, Rhoades 2, Guetzloff 2, Eggleton 16, Pauley 2Cabell Midland 12 17 21 11 -61Hurricane 12 11 13 13 -49CM - Bias 4, Hagerty 3, Alderman 7, Jordan 16, Gerald 2, Ellis 9, Harden 12, Pitkin 8.H - Browning 3, Barber 12, Watson 19, Crompton 1, McClanahan 6, Sturdavent 8.Buffalo 7 14 10 8 -39Teays Valley Christ. 0 6 11 15 -32B - Parkins 18, Dunn 3, Bailey 13, Allen 2, Cochran 3.TV - Hill 12, Kiser 2, Kesler 8, Larue 4, Harrah 6.Point Pleasant 5 7 10 7 -29Riverside 7 6 8 13 -34PP - Porter 18, Bruner 4, Hussell 5, Thomas 2R - Knapp 4, Wood 21, Burger 7, Daw 2Mingo Central 14 7 17 13 -51Tug Valley 6 12 13 11 -42MC - Curry 28, Hammond 8, Farmer 5, Smith 3, Church 2, Stumbo 2, Maynard 2, Browning 1TV - Vance 22, Linville 8, Baisden 6, Evans-Kirk 2, Griffith 2, Robinson 2Sherman 13 8 7 15 -43Elk Valley Christ. 12 13 15 17 -57S - Smith 6, Chapman 2, Lewis 14, Massey 21EV - Young 4, C.Burdette 15, K.Burdette 12, Williams 17, Davis 9Van 3 9 3 14 -29Cross Lanes Christ. 16 17 24 2 -59V - Adkins 9, White 8, Fermer 2, Belcher 4, Wilson 4, Vint 2CL - Kendrick 18, Lowery 17, Legg 7, Stepp 4, Jones 13Clay County 12 14 14 22 -62Poca 17 13 4 10 -44CC - Ramsey 2, Samples 4, Litton 8, Wynn 1, Gould 29, Horrocks 6, Haverty 10, Barker 2.P - Ward 8, Sayre 6, Ball 9, Hutchins 15, Bailey 4, Bias 2. 
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News