High school basketball results, linescores -- Feb. 1

Big Atlantic Classic scheduleAt Beckley-Raleigh County Conv. CenterMonday's results
  • Game 1 - Bluefield 67, Westside 56 (AA boys)
  • Game 2 - Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57 (A boys)
  • Tuesday's results
  • Game 3 - Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (A boys)
  • Game 4 - Robert C. Byrd 60, Wyoming East 56 (AA boys)
  • Wednesday's results
  • Game 5 - Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)
  • Game 6 - Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (AA boys consolation)
  • Game 7 - Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) 53, 3 OTs (boys national)
  • Game 8 - Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (A boys championship)
  • Thursday's results
  • Game 9 - Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (girls)
  • Game 10 - George Washington 59, Preston 48 (girls)
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (girls)
  • Game 12 - University 57, Westside 46 (girls)
  • Friday's results
  • Game 13 - Greenbrier East 63, Preston 49 (girls)
  • Game 14 - Morgantown 57, Jefferson 50  (AAA boys)
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42 (AAA boys)
  • Game 16 - Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60 (AAA boys)
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48 (AAA boys)
  • Today's games
  • Game 18 - St. Albans vs. Westside (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Jefferson vs. Lewis County (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Musselman vs. Greenbrier East (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (AA championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Parkersburg South vs. George Washington (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Greenbrier East vs. University (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Morgantown vs. Woodrow Wilson (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Parkersburg South vs. Point Pleasant (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BOYSConference standingsMountain State AthleticEast DivisionPos-School    Div    Conf    All1. Woodrow Wilson    3-1    8-3    10-41. George Washington    3-1    9-3    11-43. Riverside    2-1    5-6    7-104. Parkersburg    1-2    4-7    5-114. Princeton    1-2    7-4    11-44. Ripley    1-2    2-9    6-107. Capital    1-3    4-8    7-11West DivisionPos-School    Div    Conf    All1. South Charleston    4-0    11-0    14-12. Huntington    3-1    8-3    11-42. Hurricane    3-1    8-3    12-44. Nitro    2-2    4-6    7-84. Spring Valley    2-2    2-9    4-114. Winfield    2-2    5-6    8-77. Cabell Midland    0-4    3-8    4-117. St. Albans    0-4    3-8    4-11NOTE: MSAC championship and place-winner games determined by division standings. Some games against league teams are designated as nonconference. First tiebreaker is head-to-head game.Cardinal ConferencePos-School        Conf    All1. Tolsia        7-2    10-61. Poca        7-2    13-23. Mingo Central        5-4    7-63. Scott        5-4    10-65. Herbert Hoover        4-4    9-5 6. Chapmanville        3-4    8-67. Sissonville        3-6    6-98. Wayne        0-8    4-10Other schoolsSchool (Class)    RecGreenbrier East (AAA)    15-0Buffalo (A)    13-1Charleston Catholic (A)    12-1Parkersburg South (AAA)    12-3Tug Valley (A)    12-3Roane County (AA)    11-3Valley (A)    9-4Nicholas County (AA)    8-6Clay County (AA)    7-8Wahama (A)    6-9Sherman (A)    5-8Logan (AAA)    5-8Point Pleasant (AAA)    4-8Ravenswood (AA)    4-10Man (A)    4-13Van (A)    2-10Hannan (A)    2-15NOTE: Standings do not include Friday's games.Hometown Invitational TournamentNorth DivisionSecond-round championship resultsSt. Marys 66, South Harrison 36Clay Battelle 60, Tygarts Valley 39Division finalsFriday's resultsClay-Battelle at St. Marys, lateSouth Division I
    Division I semifinalsMonday's gamesRichwood at Buffalo, 6 p.m.  Greenbrier West at Valley, 7:30 p.m.Division IINo. 4 Montcalm at No. 1 Meadow BridgeNo. 3 Van at No. 2 HannanFriday's state scoresBelpre, Ohio 74, Wahama 72Charleston Catholic 62, Wheeling Central 42Parkersburg Catholic 69, Williamstown 62Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 69, Madonna 44Teays Valley Christian 80, Wood County Christian 50University 72, Brooke 63Big Atlantic ClassicMorgantown 57, Jefferson 50Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48Ppd. and cancellationsCabell Midland vs. Huntington, ppd.Clay County vs. Roane County, ppd.Grace Academy, Md. vs. Faith Christian, ppd.Grace Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian, ppd.Hedgesville vs. Martinsburg, ppd. to Feb 2.Independence vs. Summers County, ppd.James Monroe vs. PikeView, ppd.Liberty Raleigh vs. Oak Hill, ppd.Moorefield vs. Petersburg, ppd.Nitro vs. Hurricane, ppd. to Feb 2.River View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.Riverside vs. Ripley, ppd.Sissonville vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd. to Feb 2.Spring Valley vs. South Charleston, ppd. to Feb 13.St. Albans vs. Winfield, ppd. to Feb 11.Tolsia vs. Wayne, ppd.Tyler Consolidated vs. Wirt County, ppd.HIT TournamentRichwood vs. Buffalo, ppd. to Feb 4.Friday's linescoresTeays Valley Chr.    19    20    33    8    -    80Wood County Chr.    17    13    8    12    -    50TV - Beacom 21, Wociezsak 18, Moore 16, Parsons 14, Montebell 3, Conaway 3, D'Antoni 3, Miller 2.WC - Arnold 19, Harper 12, Goff 8, Heslop 6, Krupinski 5.Wheeling Central    8    15    10    9    -    42Charleston Cath.    20    12    12    18    -    62WC - Hammers 0-1 0-0 0, Park 5-15 1-3 14, Harler 3-13 6-6 12, Wallace 2-10 3-4 7, Siebieda 2-2 0-0 4, Manns 2-3 0-0 4, Felton 0-3 0-0 0, Pleva 0-1 1-2 1, Bakaitis 0-1 0-0 0, Droginske 0-1 0-0 0, totals 14-50 11-15 42CC - Godwin 3-3 0-1 7, McCarty 5-11 3-4 13, George 6-9 2-4 15, Casto 6-6 2-2 16, Hovorka 3-7 0-0 7, Hoyer 0-1 0-0 0, McKown 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Hurlihy 0-0 0-0 0, Tupta 1-1 2-2 4, totals 24-39 9-13 623-point goals - Central 3-16 (Park 3-9, Bakaitis 0-1, Felton 0-2, Harler 0-4), Catholic 5-10 (Casto 2-2, George 1-1, Godwin 1-1, Hovorka 1-3, McCarty 0-3)Parkers. South    14    14    18    13    -    59Musselman    15    10    10    7    -    42PS - Bolen 2-5 0-0 5, Monroe 2-6 0-0 4, Dennis 2-9 2-2 7, Mitchem 6-14 2-2 15, Cox 5-8 0-0 10, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Boggs 0-1 0-0 0, Simon 0-0 0-0 0, Kerr 0-1 0-0 0, Lawrentz 4-8 0-0 9, Rippeto 2-4 0-0 6, Berry 1-2 1.M - Stephens 2-6 0-0 6, Brooks 3-8 0-2 7, Wesco 6-17 2-4 14, Hargrove 3-9 2-4 8, Bare 1-5 2-3 4, Venable 1-3 0-0 3, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Dupree 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0.Point Pleasant    10    23    9    20    -    62Greenbrier East    18    14    14    14    -    60PP - McCarty 5 3-6 14, Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Slack 1 0-0 2, Yates 2 2-6 6, Martin 1 3-4 5, Norris 3 0-0 7, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Somerville 9 1-2 26, Chapman 1 0-0 2.GE - Weiford 2 0-0 5, Romeo 4 5-8 13, Watson 10 10-15 30, Woodliff 3 0-0 8, Ramsey 1 0-0 2, Browning 0 0-0 0, Erskine 0 0-0 0, Lindsey 1 0-0 2.GIRLSFriday's state scoresFort Hill, Md. 47, Frankfort 35Gilmer County 46, Braxton County 40Saint Joseph Central 68, Scott Co., Ky. 46Wheeling Central 65, Linsly 45Wood County Christian 49, Teays Valley Christian 16Big Atlantic ClassicGreenbrier East 63, Preston 49Ppd. and cancellationsBerkeley Springs vs. Moorefield, ppd.Bluefield vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.Bridgeport vs. Elkins, ppd.Cross Lanes Christian vs. Tug Valley, ppd.Doddridge County vs. Notre Dame, ppd. to Feb 2.Fairmont Senior vs. East Fairmont, ppd.Grace Christian vs. Greater Beckley Christian, ppd.Grafton vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.James Monroe vs. River View, ppd.Magnolia vs. Oak Glen, ppd.Mount View vs. Liberty Raleigh, ppd.North Marion vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.Pendleton County vs. Tucker County, ppd.Roane County vs. Calhoun County, ppd.Shady Spring vs. Princeton, ppd.Union Grant vs. Harman, ppd.Friday's linescoresTeays Valley Chr.    10    0    5    1    -    16Wood County Chr.    7    20    14    8    -    49TVC - Hill 2, Kiser 2, Larue 3, Dillon 2, Harrah 7.WCC - Ha. Lord 20, He. Lord 14, Barnett 4, Ruble 3, Herridge 2, Ward 2, Gubertlet 2, Knolle 2.Preston    13    14    15    7    -    49Greenbrier East    20    15    9    19    -    63P - Kelley 8-15 1-2 23, Workman 2-6 0-0 4, Schoolcraft 1-80-4 2, Feather 7-9 1-2 15, Braham 1-4 0-0 2, Good 1-4 0-0 3, McCelland 0-2 0-0 0.GE - Romeo 3-7 1-2 8, André 8-11 8-8 27, Carroll 4-4 2-4 10, Honaker 3-5 0-0 8, McDowell 3-11 2-2 10, Talbott 0-0 0-0 0, Krystynak 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 0-1 0-0 0, Tincher 0-1 0-0 0, Boggs 0-0 0-0 0, Grant 0-0 0-0 0, Mize 0-0 0-0 0.Middle schoolThursday's resultTeays Valley Chr. 40, Wood County Chr. 21TVC - Kiser 15. WCC - Riggs 7, Barnes 7.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News