Prep basketball results, linescores


GIRLSSectional tournament pairingsClass AAARegion 1
Section 1
  • Today: Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.; Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: University 70, John Marshall 47; Morgantown 52, Preston 27
  • Thursday: University vs. Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Today: Musselman at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.; Washington at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: Hampshire 63, Lewis County 30; Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Today: South Charleston at Capital, 7 p.m.; Ripley-Riverside winner at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building
  • Today: Princeton vs. Woodrow Wilson, 6 p.m.; Shady Spring vs. Greenbrier East, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Today: Nitro at St. Albans, 7:30 p.m.; Point Pleasant at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Huntington High School
  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Today: Cabell Midland vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Logan at Huntington, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AARegion 1Section 1
  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Today: Weir at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.; Oak Glen at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Today: Ritchie County at Braxton County, 7 p.m.; Webster County at Ravenswood, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Tuesday: Frankfort 43, Keyser 40; Berkeley Springs 69, Petersburg 38
  • Thursday: Frankfort vs. Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Today: Grafton at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln at Robert C. Byrd
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Independence 43, Liberty Raleigh 41
  • At Westside High School
  • Tuesday: Summers County 64, Wyoming East 54; Westside 89, Independence 16, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Saturday: Mount View 46, River View 45
  • At Princeton High School
  • Tuesday: PikeView vs. Mount View, 6 p.m.; Bluefield 65, James Monroe 61
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1At Poca High School
  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Today: Clay County vs. Sissonville, 6 p.m.; Nicholas County vs. Poca, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Logan Field House
  • Monday: Mingo Central 57, Wayne 37
  • Today: Tolsia vs. Mingo Central, 6 p.m.; Scott vs. Chapmanville, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Class ARegion 1Section 1
  • Saturday: Madonna 39, Hundred 24; Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 38
  • Tuesday: Wheeling Central 65, Bishop Donahue 31; Madonna vs. Magnolia
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2At Doddridge County High School
  • Saturday: Trinity 71, Valley Wetzel 32; Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40
  • Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Tyler Consolidated 36; Trinity 66, Clay-Battelle 64
  • Friday: St. Marys vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Union 39, Harman 22
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi
  • Today: Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Union vs. Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: Paw Paw at East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Paw Paw-East Hardy winner at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.; Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday: Winners at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Tuesday: Tug Valley 58, Montcalm 32; Man 52, Sherman 22
  • Thursday: Tug Valley at Man, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Tuesday: Valley Fayette 63, Meadow Bridge 53; Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43
  • Thursday: Valley at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 44, Wirt County 38; Williamstown 82, Gilmer County 78
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Hannan at Wahama
  • Today: Buffalo at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Hannan-Wahama winner at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's linescoresMeadow Bridge 11 12 16 14 - 53Valley 17 20 14 12 - 63M - Harrah 4, Gilkerson 10, Fleshman 12, White 14, Mullins 2, Redden 8, Pugh 3V - Bird 7, Grubb 2, Buchan 31, Payne 19, Smallman 2, Beard 2Wyoming East 13 8 12 21 - 54Summers County 6 23 18 17 - 64WE - Lowman 5, Ford 23, Pertee 7, Jewell 7, Duncan 6, Bailey 6.SC - Shrewsbury 14, Pivont 14, Taylor 9, Davis 1, Wynes 21, Morrison 3, Bonds 2.Independence 6 3 4 3 - 16Westside 18 34 21 16 - 89I - Harris 3, Greene 3, Fedukovich 3, Hart 7.W - Spolarich 4, Lester 10, Brown 14, Davis 14, Me. Endicott 17, Hash 10, Mc. Endicott 7, Walker 9, Milam 2, Bledsoe 2.Tug Valley 20 21 13 4 - 58Montcalm 9 4 6 13 - 32TV - Vance 22, Armstrong 16, Linville 13,  Evans-Kirk 3,  Baisden 4.M - Kendrick 13, Tyree 6, Kelly 6, Johnson 4, Bouldin 2, Coleman 1.Monday's linescoreMingo Central 20 14 18 5 - 57Wayne 9 12 4 12 - 37MC - Farmer 7, Browning 2, Curry 18, Hammond 11, Church 6, Stumbo 6, Maynard 1, Smith 3, Cantrell 3.W - Bartram 4, Gue 10, Ferguson 10, Marsh 5, Toney 8.BOYSTuesday's state scoresBrooke 62, Oak Glen 30Buffalo 90, Hannan 43Chapmanville 74, Man 47George Washington 63, Logan 30Greenbrier East 71, Mount View 55Hurricane 75, Cabell Midland 69Independence 74, Montcalm 48Meadow Bridge 53, Richwood 51Parkersburg Catholic 97, Calhoun County 58Point Pleasant 77, Ravenswood 60Scott 39, Poca 35Tucker County 67, Tygarts Valley 44Tug Valley 69, Huntington 55Wahama 85, Saint Joseph Central 77Winfield 83, Oak Hill 42OVAC TournamentConsolationJohn Marshall 76, Barnesville, Ohio 64Tuesday's linescoresPoca 14 14 5 2 - 35Scott 12 9 7 11 - 39P - Frampton 6-14 0-0 15, Cottrill 5-12 0-0 11, Payne 0-2 0-0 0, Chandler 3-13 1-2 9, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0, Sigman 0-2 0-0 0, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, Buckley 0-0 0-0 0, Samples 0-1 0-0 0, totals 14-45 1-2 35S - M.Dolan 2-12 0-0 4, Webb 3-6 4-4 10, C.Brown 1-5 0-0 3, Sigmon 2-2 2-2 6, May 3-7 0-0 7, Lafauci 0-1 0-0 0, D.Brown 4-4 1-2 9, Price 0-0 0-0 0, totals 15-37 7-8 393-point goals - Poca 6-22 (Frampton 3-10, Chandler 2-5, Cottrill 1-6, Bailey 0-1), Scott 2-5 (May 1-1, C.Brown 1-2, M.Dolan 0-2).Nicholas County 21 9 14 9 - 53Sissonville 23 13 15 19 - 70NC - Ray 3, Tharp 10, Barker 2, McClung 12, Peyatt 18, Hill 8S - Robinson 3, Crawford 5, Bess 2, Kelley 6, Null 26, Stowers 23, Miller 3, McClung 2Oak Hill 8 8 18 8 - 42Winfield 17 24 19 23 - 83OH - Goodman 3, Jones 6, Logan 10, Re 4, Fruit 8, Hysell 9, Gray 2.W - Lemmerman 2, Schoolcraft 2, Show 6, Turner 9, Fisher 15, Bellamy 24, Hathaway 2, Fewell 3, Pence 12, Grafton 8.Hannan 15 13 5 10 - 43Buffalo 32 27 15 16 - 90H - Fannin 3, Jenkins 9, McCoy 17, White 6, Black 6, McReynolds 2B - Robinson 9, Herdman 8, Good 13, Garrison 6, Lewis 6, Jordan 16, Hoshor 6, Moore 2, Rich 8, Harris 6, Smith 6, Fletcher 2Mount View 10 10 21 14 - 55Greenbrier East 9 14 24 24 - 71MV - Calloway 17, Brown 15, Vineyard 10, Sawyers 1, Johnson 7, Bonds 5.GE - Weiford 3, Triplett 3, Woodliff 13, Ramsey 2, Erskine 4, Watson 22, Browning 7, Canterbury 14, Romeo 3.Ravenswood 9 21 13 17 - 60Point Pleasant 21 22 20 14 - 77R - Burgess 17, J. Martin 30, Cary 2, Crow 4, Jarrett 5P - McCarty 24, Pierson 3, Williamson 3, Slack 7, Yates 13, W. Martin 16, Somerville 8, Chapman 3Cabell Midland 6 23 18 22 - 69Hurricane 15 21 19 20 - 75CM - Perry 9, Mathews 2, Petitt 11, Beckett 14, Leonard 13, Dailey 14, Adkins 6H - Sorsaia 10, Harris 16, Dawson 11, Defries 20, Carey 5, Estep 7, Miles 6Wahama 28 19 17 21 - 85St. Joseph 18 16 22 19 - 77W - Bradley 20, Zuspan 7, Gibbs 25, Jordan 14, Sisk 4, Ortiz 14.SJ - Stephen 3, McNeil 3, Mayes 37, Rabel 4, Dransfield 9, Goheen 13, Brooks 6, Jackson 2.Logan 7 5 12 6 - 30George Wash. 17 16 12 18 - 63L - Williams 2, Miller 5, Preston 2, Street 8, Reynolds 10, Minnick 1, Tomblin 2G - Eddy 24, Breeden 9, King 4, Hoston 5, Kay 4, Mullenax 2, Carena 6, Glines 4, Toney 1, Baker 2, Call 2Monday's state scoresChapmanville 45, Tolsia 43Greater Beckley Christian 71, Midland Trail 51Greenbrier East 56, St. Albans 40Magnolia 81, Clay-Battelle 71Martinsburg 76, St. James, Md. 67Preston 44, Tucker County 37Tyler Consolidated 83, Hundred 56Washington 87, Berkeley Springs 51MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYSKanawha County TournamentAt John Adams Middle SchoolTuesday resultsSemifinalsNo. 1 Stonewall Jackson 74,No. 4 South Charleston 41SJ - Rogers 22. SC - Scruggs 11No. 3 Sissonville 50, No. 2 John Adams 43S - Bowlin 14. JA - Phillips 12.Wednesday's games
  • Consolation - No. 2 John Adams vs. No. 4 South Charleston, 6 p.m.
  • Championship - No. 1 Stonewall Jackson vs. No. 3 Sissonville, 7:15 p.m.
  • Regular seasonGuyan Valley 43, Teays Valley Christian 28GV - Adkins 9, Sangregory 9TV - Salgado 12
  • Salgado finished middle school career with 1,004 points.
  • Monday's gameTeays Valley Christian 40,Covenant Christian 25TV - Bragg 16C - Adkins 13 
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News