Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 20


GIRLSSectional tournament pairingsClass AAARegion 1
Section 1
  • Wednesday: Parkersburg South 76, Brooke  49; Wheeling Park 68, Parkersburg 51
  • Friday: Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: University 70, John Marshall 47; Morgantown 52, Preston 27
  • Today: University vs. Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Wednesday: Hedgesville 51, Musselman 32; Martinsburg 49, Washington 43
  • Friday: Hedgesville vs. Martinsburg at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: Hampshire 63, Lewis County 30; Elkins 47, Buckhannon-Upshur 44
  • Friday: Hampshire vs. Elkins at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Wednesday: Capital 49, South Charleston 48; George Washington 88, Riverside 51
  • Friday: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building
  • Wednesday: Princeton 46, Woodrow Wilson 28; Greenbrier East 69, Shady Spring 60
  • Friday: Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Wednesday: St. Albans 46, Nitro 32; Winfield 41, Point Pleasant 30
  • Friday: St. Albans at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Huntington High School
  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Wednesday: Cabell Midland vs. Spring Valley; Logan 78, Huntington 70
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AARegion 1Section 1
  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Wednesday: Fairmont Senior 63, Weir 44; North Marion 83, Oak Glen 32
  • Friday: Fairmont Senior vs. North Marion at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Wednesday: Braxton County 38, Ritchie County 29; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 30
  • Friday: Ravenswood at Braxton County
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Tuesday: Frankfort 43, Keyser 40; Berkeley Springs 69, Petersburg 38
  • Today: Frankfort vs. Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Wednesday: Bridgeport 48, Grafton 36; Lincoln 45, Robert C. Byrd 40
  • Friday: Lincoln at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Independence 43, Liberty Raleigh 41
  • At Westside High School
  • Tuesday: Summers County 64, Wyoming East 54; Westside 89, Independence 16
  • Today: Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Saturday: Mount View 46, River View 45
  • At Princeton High School
  • Tuesday: PikeView 44, Mount View 36; Bluefield 65, James Monroe 61
  • Today: PikeView vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1At Poca High School
  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Wednesday: Clay County 53, Sissonville 44; Nicholas County 66, Poca 30
  • Friday: Clay County vs. Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Logan Field House
  • Monday: Mingo Central 57, Wayne 37
  • Wednesday: Tolsia 53, Mingo Central 41; Scott 31, Chapmanville 28
  • Friday: Tolsia vs. Scott, 7 p.m.
  • Class ARegion 1Section 1
  • Saturday: Madonna 39, Hundred 24; Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 38
  • Tuesday: Wheeling Central 65, Bishop Donahue 31; Magnolia 47, Madonna 44
  • Friday: Magnolia at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2At Doddridge County High School
  • Saturday: Trinity 71, Valley Wetzel 32; Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40
  • Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Tyler Consolidated 36; Trinity 66, Clay-Battelle 64
  • Friday: St. Marys vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Union 39, Harman 22
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi
  • Wednesday: Tucker County 93, Union 25; Tygarts Valley 58, Notre Dame 43
  • Friday: Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: East Hardy 49, Paw Paw 24
  • Today: East Hardy at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.; Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday: Winners at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Tuesday: Tug Valley 58, Montcalm 32; Man 52, Sherman 22
  • Today: Tug Valley at Man, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Tuesday: Valley Fayette 63, Meadow Bridge 53; Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43
  • Today: Valley at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 44, Wirt County 38; Williamstown 82, Gilmer County 78
  • Today: Williamstown at Parkersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Hannan at Wahama
  • Wednesday: Charleston Catholic 57, Buffalo 48; Hannan-Wahama winner at St. Joseph
  • Friday: Winners at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's linescoresWoodrow Wilson    8    8    6    6    -    28Princeton    7    12    20    7    -    46WW - Akers 5, Francois 2, Lewis 2, Butler 9, Payne 2, Thompson 8P -  Inman 9, Akers 13, Culicerto 2, Mulins 8, Payne 8, Preservati 3, Lambert 3South Charleston    14    10    9    15    -    48    Capital    8    16    17    8    -    49SC - Jarrell 4, Webb 3, Cashwell 4, Villaneuva 18, Wade 8, Brown 4, Mosley 7.Cap - Hairston 2, Wood 11, Harris 9, Reavis 4, Walker 3, Lee 18, Foster 2.Sissonville    9    10    9    16    -    44Clay County    11    12    16    12    -    53S - Jones 2-14 6-8 11, Pinkerton 5-20 5-8 15, Reed 2-7 2-2 6, Henry 2-7 0-0 4, Rhodes 0-2 0-0 0, Youngblood 3-5 0-0 6, McClung 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-57 13-18 44C - Gould 5-17 4-6 14, Barker 6-19 3-6 15, Horrocks 2-6 0-0 4, Alley 1-1 0-4 2, Haverty 0-2 0-0 0, Litton 0-1 0-0 0, Lucas 1-3 0-0 2, Samples 0-1 0-0 0, Wynn 2-8 4-5 8, B. Young 3-8 2-2 8. Totals 20-66 13-23 533-point goals - Siss. 1-15 (Jones 1-9, Pinkerton 0-5, Rhodes 0-1). CC 0-3 (Gould 0-1, Horrocks 0-2)Riverside    10    17    15    9    -    51Geo. Washington    22    23    17    26    -    88R - Clayborn 6, Knapp 3, Bishop 4, Wood 21, Burger 10, Garten 1, Daw 4, Smith 2GW - Harrison 25, Ward 21, K. Stewart 22, Gilmore 6, Roberts 3, H. Stewart 2, Miller 3, Romeo 2, Ash 4Brooke    15    9    10    15    -    49Parkers. South    27    23    16    10    -    76B - McLine 6, Farmer 6, Hinerman 9, Preston 2, Staffileno 26,PS - McCutchen 13, Cale 4, Cottrell 2, Bartlett 20, Greenburg 2, Byrd 6, Workman 13, Hayton 4, Wilson 12Buffalo    10    10    12    16    -    48Chas. Catholic    17    9    13    18    -    57Buff - Parkins 21, Dunn 5, Bailey 12, Roush 4, Lewis 6CC - Fletcher 21, Palmer 8, Assaley 4, O'Dell 2, Mullen 6, Whelan 19Poca    4    9    6    11    -    30Nicholas County    12    19    13    22    -    66P - Ord 3, Ball 7, Bailey 6, Hutchins 9, Bias 5N - Young 8, Barton 14, Willis 5, Hamilton 10, Shafer 23, Brown 4, Robinson 1Shady Spring    11    12    16    21    -    60Greenbrier East    26    13    20    10    -    69SS - Dickinson 23, Hylton 22, Meador 3, Collins 8, Severt 2, Brown 2GE - Andre 19, McDowell 17, Romeo 12, Honaker 3, Krystynak 1, Hill 3, Walton 2, Tincher 8, Grant 2, Mize 2Ritchie County    4    9    0    16    -    29Braxton County    10    8    8    12    -    38RC - Toman 10, Gump 7, Davis 10, Burgess 2BC - Stewart 2, Sodaro 14, Golinsky 13, Rhodes 4, Bragg 2, Valdivieso 1, Harper 2Nitro    6    4    8    14    -    32St. Albans    16    12    2    16    -    46N - Shamblin 14, Miller 6, Douglas 5, Hill 4, Belcher 2, Mace 1SA - B. Propst 14, K. Propst 10, Wilson 10, Cooper 5, Davis 5, Oliver 2Chapmanville    10    3    8    7    -    28Scott    7    2    16    6    -    31C - DesRocher 6, Hall 7, Rideout 9, Baisden 2, Hainer 2, Manns 2S - Dotson 6, Whitman 9, Conway 6, Rankin 10Point Pleasant    4    8    6    12    -    30Winfield    14    7    11    8    -    41PP - Porter 6, Bruner 6, Hussell 6, Smith 8, Thomas 1, Nibert 3W - Moore 15,  Robertson 10, Rhoades 7, M.Eggelton 5, Kirby 2, Lawman 2 Logan    18    15    13    32    -    78Huntington    17    9    15    29    -    70L - Gore 27, Mitchell 21, Cline 14, Tothe 13, Toppings 3H - Evans 21, Congleton 15, Williams 10, Parrish 5, Budd 5, Gibson 5, Johnson 3, Toppins 1Webster County    6    12    6    6    -    30Ravenswood    12    17    18    15    -    62WC - Stout 4, Brown 4, Young 5, Clevenger 11, Anderson 4, Riffle 2, Robinson 2.R - Miller 19, Youell 22, Treadway 8, Carmichael 6, Murray 2, Scritchfield 5Parkersburg    9    4    25    13    -    51Wheeling Park    17    22    10    19    -    68P - Ackerman 8, Ward 13, Kurucz 11, Morrison 12, Dent 1, Walker 6WP - Tucker 8, Robb 26, Kutrovac 3, Johnson 1, Puskarich 30Tuesday's state scoresParkersburg Christian 34, Mountain State Christian 21Tuesday's linescoreMingo Central    12    11    4    11    -    38River View    11    4    2    4    -    21MC - Farmer 2, Browning 2, Curry 8, Hammond 8, Church 4, Stumbo 3, Cantrell 5, Muncy 2, Smith 4RV -Coeburn 4, Dobbs 6, Donity 2, Johnson 2, Waldron 3, Benton 4BOYSWednesday's state scoresHampshire 56, Keyser 45Magnolia 89, Madonna 72Musselman 57, Berkeley Springs 43Ritchie County 82, Wirt County 76St. Marys 63, Bishop Donahue 55Wednesday's linescoresMontcalm    8    17    19    8    -    52Sherman    25    22    21    20    -    88M - Brodessor 12, Pennington 12, Williams 8, Agee 6, Duncan 5, Howard 5, Hamlin 2, Coburn 2S - Muncy 19, Smith 18, Brewer 15, Harrah 9, A. Pauley 7, Stewart 5, Lester 4, Breeden 4, Lowe 3, T. Pauley 2, C. Nelson 2Tuesday's state scoresBluefield 62, Wyoming East 60Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 50, Cameron 43Bridgeport 60, North Marion 55Brooke 62, Oak Glen 30Buffalo 90, Hannan 43Chapmanville 74, Man 47Elkins 60, Philip Barbour 55Fairmont Senior 67, Morgantown 54George Washington 63, Logan 30Greenbrier East 71, Mount View 55Greenbrier West 55, Midland Trail 48Hurricane 75, Cabell Midland 69Independence 74, Montcalm 48Lewis County 70, Braxton County 52Liberty Raleigh 71, PikeView 59Meadow Bridge 53, Richwood 51North Hagerstown, Md. 53, Hedgesville 52Notre Dame 65, Gilmer County 45Parkersburg Catholic 97, Calhoun County 58Parkersburg Christian 52, Mountain State Christian 25Point Pleasant 77, Ravenswood 60Robert C. Byrd 57, East Fairmont 46Scott 39, Poca 35Sissonville 70, Nicholas County 53South Harrison 58, Doddridge County 50, OTSummers County 74, James Monroe 72Trinity 68, Grafton 47Tucker County 67, Tygarts Valley 44Tug Valley 69, Huntington 55University 70, Preston 68, 2OTWahama 85, Saint Joseph Central 77Webster County 69, Shady Spring 64Winfield 83, Oak Hill 42OVAC TournamentConsolationJohn Marshall 76, Barnesville, Ohio 64Tuesday's linescoresTug Valley    23    18    12    16    -    69Huntington    9    10    10    24    -    55TV - Newsome 17, Dillon 13, T.Baisden 12, Brewer 8, Sturgill 8, Muncy 7, S.Marcum 2, Copley 2H - Meadows 12, Nicks 10, Dunn-Martin 6, Tubbs 8, Pennington 7, Miller 5, Howard 4, Demoss 2, Wooding 1Herbert Hoover    14    13    7    7    -    41Tolsia    13    9    26    12    -    58HH - Morris 17, Forbes 7, Schoolcraft 10, Blackwell 2, White 5T - Williamson 4, Brewer 18, Clark 12, T.Davis 15, Stacy 5, Stroud 2, Z.Davis 2MIDDLE SCHOOLKanawha County championshipConsolationSouth Charleston 42, John Adams 38SC: Scruggs 20. JA: Phillips 15ChampionshipStonewall Jackson 64, Sissonville 45SJ: Rogers 19, Etheridge 14, Pitts 12. Siss:  Brown 18, Bowlin 18
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login