Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 21


GIRLSSectional tournament pairingsClass AAARegion 1
Section 1
  • Wednesday: Parkersburg South 76, Brooke  49; Wheeling Park 68, Parkersburg 51
  • Today: Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: University 70, John Marshall 47; Morgantown 52, Preston 27
  • Thursday: Morgantown 51, University 49
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Wednesday: Hedgesville 51, Musselman 32; Martinsburg 49, Washington 43
  • Today: Hedgesville vs. Martinsburg at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: Hampshire 63, Lewis County 30; Elkins 47, Buckhannon-Upshur 44
  • Today: Hampshire vs. Elkins at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Wednesday: Capital 49, South Charleston 48; George Washington 88, Riverside 51
  • Today: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building
  • Wednesday: Princeton 46, Woodrow Wilson 28; Greenbrier East 69, Shady Spring 60
  • Today: Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Wednesday: St. Albans 46, Nitro 32; Winfield 41, Point Pleasant 30
  • Today: St. Albans at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Huntington High School
  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Wednesday: Spring Valley 57, Cabell Midland 47; Logan 78, Huntington 70
  • Today: Spring Valley vs. Logan, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AARegion 1Section 1
  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Wednesday: Fairmont Senior 63, Weir 44; North Marion 83, Oak Glen 32
  • Today: Fairmont Senior vs. North Marion at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Wednesday: Braxton County 38, Ritchie County 29; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 30
  • Today: Ravenswood at Braxton County
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Tuesday: Frankfort 43, Keyser 40; Berkeley Springs 69, Petersburg 38
  • Thursday: Frankfort 50, Berkeley Springs 42
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Wednesday: Bridgeport 48, Grafton 36; Lincoln 45, Robert C. Byrd 40
  • Today: Lincoln at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Independence 43, Liberty Raleigh 41
  • At Westside High School
  • Tuesday: Summers County 64, Wyoming East 54; Westside 89, Independence 16
  • Thursday: Westside 77, Summers County 42
  • Section 2At Princeton High School
  • Tuesday: PikeView 44, Mount View 36; Bluefield 65, James Monroe 61
  • Thursday: PikeView 69, Bluefield 50
  • Region 4Section 1At Poca High School
  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Wednesday: Clay County 53, Sissonville 44; Nicholas County 66, Poca 30
  • Today: Clay County vs. Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2At Logan Field House
  • Monday: Mingo Central 57, Wayne 37
  • Wednesday: Tolsia 53, Mingo Central 41; Scott 31, Chapmanville 28
  • Today: Tolsia vs. Scott, 7 p.m.
  • Class ARegion 1Section 1
  • Tuesday: Wheeling Central 65, Bishop Donahue 31; Magnolia 47, Madonna 44
  • Today: Magnolia at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2At Doddridge County High School
  • Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Tyler Consolidated 36; Trinity 66, Clay-Battelle 64
  • Today: St. Marys vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2Section 1
  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Union 39, Harman 22
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi
  • Wednesday: Tucker County 93, Union 25; Tygarts Valley 58, Notre Dame 43
  • Today: Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2
  • Tuesday: East Hardy 49, Paw Paw 24
  • Thursday: Pocahontas County 67, East Hardy 29; Pendleton County 57, Moorefield 39
  • Saturday: Pocahontas County vs. Pendleton County at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3Section 1
  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Tuesday: Tug Valley 58, Montcalm 32; Man 52, Sherman 22
  • Thursday: Tug Valley 58, Man 37
  • Section 2
  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Tuesday: Valley Fayette 63, Meadow Bridge 53; Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43
  • Thursday: Valley at Fayetteville
  • Region 4Section 1
  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 44, Wirt County 38; Williamstown 82, Gilmer County 78
  • Thursday: Williamstown 63, Parkersburg Catholic 53
  • Section 2
  • Monday: Wahama d. Hannan
  • Wednesday: Charleston Catholic 57, Buffalo 48; St. Joseph 86, Wahama 31
  • Today: Charleston Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's linescoresSummers County    8    13    11    10    -    42Westside    20    23    17    17    -    77SC - Pivont 17, Wynes 13, Taylor 2, Davis 2, Smith 4, Morrison 4W - Spolarich 10,  Hash 10, Me. Endicott 12, D. Brown 15, Hope Lester 17, Davis 7, Mck. Endicott 4, S. BrownEast Hardy    5    4    6    14    -    29Pocahontas Co.    5    27    18    17    -    67EH - Folhz 2, Fridley 2, Cassell 16, Mathias 2, Renner 3, Dyer 4.PC - Workman 23, Snead 7, Jonese 2, Rose 3, Murphy 13, Kane 6, McNabb 7, Day 6.Man    13    9    6    9    -    37Tug Valley    10    8    19    21    -    58M - Sword 12, Shull 4, Conn 7, McCoy 7, Whited 10.TV - Grifith 4, Robinson 2, Vance 20, Evans-Kirk 11, Armstrong 4, Baisden 4, Linville 13.BOYSThursday's state scoresBishop Walsh, Md. 86, Keyser 42Bridgeport 59, Grafton 49Capital 55, Logan 48Clay-Battelle 66, Notre Dame 40George Washington 45, Wheeling Park 42Greater Beckley Christian 77, River View 50Huntington 83, St. Albans 54Lincoln County 70, Sherman 55Magnolia 90, Parkersburg 85Parkersburg South 72, Belpre, Ohio 38Poca 57, Wayne 49South Charleston 67, Greenbrier East 41Wahama 54, Waterford, Ohio 44Washington 88, Jefferson 60Thursday's linescoresWayne    23    8    10    8    -    49Poca    11    20    13    13    -    57W - Egnor 4, Baker 2, Watts 13, Elkins 13, Justice 10, Queen 6, Napier 1P - Frampton 15, Cottrill 12, Payne 5, Chandler 11, Sigmon 10, Buckley 2, Morrison 2Belpre (Ohio)    4    14    11    9    -    38Parkers. South    18    19    22    13    -    72B - Forshey 6, Petty 2, Ferrell 5, Pettinger 5, Leasure 10, Therriault 10.PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 4, Dennis 13, Simon 6, Kerr 5, Lawrentz 3, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 21, Berry 8, Cox 2.Midland Trail    14    18    19    11    -    62Webster County     21    34    12    27    -    94MT-Carte 7, Grimmett 21, Skaggs 7, Carter 11, Wilson 8, Blume 2, Minor 2, Crosier 4.WC-Cowger 6, Cogar 10, Davis 7, Williams 4, Morris 38, Given 12, Anderson 11, Taylor 6.Greenbrier East    12    11    12    6    -    41South Charleston    16    13    18    20    -    67GE - Watson 3-9 5-6 11, Woodliff 3-9 0-0 8, Ramsey 3-5 0-0 7, Weiford 1-7 0-0 3, Romeo 2-4 0-2 4, Canterbury 2-4 0-0 5, Lindsey 0-1 0-0 0, Erskine 0-1 0-0 0, Browning 1-5 0-0 3, Triplett 0-0 0-0 0, Roop 0-1 0-0 0, totals 15-46 5-8 41SC - Harris 4-6 0-0 9, Kincaid 3-7 0-0 7, Cunningham 8-11 1-3 17, Reese 0-5 2-4 2, Moles 5-11 2-2 12, Brown 3-3 0-1 7, Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Dean 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, Knapper 2-5 0-0 5, Cosby 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Grier 0-0 0-0 0, totals 29-57 5-10 673-point goals - East 6-24 (Woodliff 2-4, Canterbury 1-2, Ramsey 1-3, Browning 1-5, Weiford 1-6, Erskine 0-1, Roop 0-1, Watson 0-2); SC 4-14 (Knapper 1-1, Brown 1-1, Harris 1-2, Kincaid 1-4, Cunningham 0-1, Williams 0-1, Dean 0-1, Clark 0-1, Moles 0-2)Geo. Washington    12    10    14    9    -    45Wheeling Park    11    6    16    9    -    42GW - Eddy 26, Breeden 5, King 9, Kay 3, Hoston 2WP - Reinbeau 15, Saseen 4, Snedeker 6, Thomas 2, Kowalo 4, Phillips 4, Smith 5, Moffett 2Capital    13    12    12    18    -    55Logan    12    9    13    14    -    48C - Morris 26, Grose 9, Coleman 8, Kinney 7, Goldsmith 2, Johnson 2, Adkins 1L - Chase Preston 12, Reynolds 8, Dalton 8, Street 6, Minnick 5, C.J. Williams 4, Miller 2, Burnette 2, Tomlin 1Sherman    14    9    15    17    -    55Lincoln County    15    19    20    16    -    70S - Brewer 9, Muncy 13, Lowe 6, Lester 4, Breeden 5, Harrah 4, Smith 6, Stewart 5, B. Nelson 1, C. Nelson 2.LC - Arbaugh 18, Bragg 2, Davis 25, Wiley 9, Kelley 13, Reynolds 3.Waterford    14    6    10    14    -    44Wahama    8    9    14    22    -    54Wat. - Moore 11, Strahlen 5, Porter 8, Paxton 10, Shriver 6, Buerbach 4.Wah. - Bradley 8, Zuspan 8, Rose 2, Gibbs 24, Jordan 2, Sisk 4, Ortiz 6.Mingo Central            25            20            17            12            --74Herbert Hoover            10            9            24            9            --52HH -- Forbes 9, Schoolcraft 30, Burdette 1, Gurski 4, Justice 8MC -- Banks 15, Lester 6, Hatcher 3, Cunningham 13, Lee 21, May 4, Simpkins 4, Hammond 3, Hatfield 3, Joplin 2Wednesday's state scoresAllegany, Md. 81, Moorefield 44Beallsville, Ohio 70, Paden City 47East Hardy 54, Tygarts Valley 48Fort Hill, Md. 52, Frankfort 48Hampshire 56, Keyser 45Magnolia 89, Madonna 72Meadow Bridge 61, Fayetteville 58Musselman 57, Berkeley Springs 43Ritchie County 82, Wirt County 76Shady Spring 70, Richwood 65Sherman 88, Montcalm 52St. Marys 63, Bishop Donahue 55Valley Wetzel 68, Hundred 57
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News