Prep basketball -- Girls state tournament glance, boxes


State tournament pairingsClass AAAFriday's resultsSemifinals
  • Logan 52, Spring Valley 49
  • Parkersburg South 54, Morgantown 51
  • Saturday's resultsChampionship
  • Parkersburg South 58, Logan 34
  • Class AAFriday's resultsSemifinals
  • Bridgeport 57, Nicholas County 48
  • Westside 51, Fairmont Senior 41
  • Saturday's results
    Championship
  • Bridgeport 44, Westside 27
  • Class AFriday's resultsSemifinals
  • St. Marys 45, Wheeling Central 43
  • St. Joseph 63, Tucker County 31
  • Saturday's resultsChampionship
  • St. Joseph 73, St. Marys 32
  • Saturday's boxscoresSt. Joseph 73, St. Marys 32ST. MARYS (25-2)    M    FG    FT    R    A    PMikaela Britton    25    1-3    0-0    2    1    3Dani Moore    16    1-4    0-1    3    1    2Abby Fetty    20    0-4    6-6    1    3    6Kendra Walker    26    3-7    0-0    4    1    6Audra Clark    28    4-13    2-2    11    1    10Alyssa Fetty    4    0-2    0-0    3    0    0Rachel Miller    5    0-2    0-0    2    0    0Ashley Hall    22    1-5    0-0    4    1    3Kendra Becker    2    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Lydia Watson    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Sara Fetty    4    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Haley Everett    3    0-1    0-0    1    0    0    Tari Ashworth    3    1-2    0-0    0    0    2Team                4Totals    160      11-43    8-9    36    8    32ST. JOSEPH (25-1)    M    FG    FT    R    A    PGriffin Dempsey    28    7-15    5-6    1    3    26Mychal Johnson    28    6-18    0-0    12    10    12 Mychelle Johnson    28    4-7    1-2    3    1    9Rachel Lee    29    2-6    0-0    6    3    6Asia Petitte    23    6-7    6-10    5    2    18Catherine Jenkins    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Chelsea Gale    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Becca Lee    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Desiree Disu    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Courtney Anderson    4    0-4    0-0    0    0    0Kara Jeffrey    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Caitlin Gale    10    1-1    0-0    1    0    2Diana Disu    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Kelci Parker    1    0-1    0-0    0    0    0Team                3Totals              160     26-59     12-18 32    19    73St. Marys    10    5    11    6    -32St. Joseph    18    18    27    10    -733-point goals - Southern Miss 2-7 (Britton 1-1, Moore 0-1, Ab. Fetty 0-1, Al. Fetty 0-1, Miller 0-1, Hall 1-2). SJ 9-31 (Dempsey 7-15, Mychal  Johnson 0-7, Mychelle Johnson 0-1, Lee 2-5, Anderson 0-3).All-tournament teamGriffin Dempsey, St. Joseph; Amber Evans, Tucker County; Audra Clark, St. Marys; Mychal Johnson, St. Joseph; Collee McCormick, Wheeling Central; Kendra Walker, St. Marys; Mychelle Johnson, St. Joseph; Emily Bucon, Wheeling Central
  • Sportsmanship Award - Tucker County
  • Spirit Award - Valley
  • Bridgeport 44, Westside 27BRIDGEPORT (25-2)    M    FG    FT    R    A    PMiki Glenn    32    3-10     15-16    10    4    22
    Jacquelyn Wolfe    30    0-4    3-4    2    1    3Hannah Fetty    28    0-3    3-4    3    0    3Tori Coulter    31    2-4    0-0    3    1    4Megan Ware    29    3-6    1-3    2    1    7Shae Tomasik    0+    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Bailey Campbell    0+    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Hope Chalfant    6    1-2    0-0    0    0    3L. Wickenhofer    0+    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Sarah Randolph    4    1-1    0-0    1    0    2Team                5Totals    160    10-30     22-27    28    7    44WESTSIDE (25-2)Player    M    FG    FT    R    A    PMorgan Spolarich    30    1-11    0-0    4    4    2Faith Davis    32    0-9    1-2    2    1    1Megan Endicott    27    2-4    1-3    10    0    5Danielle Brown    13    1-3    0-1    0    0    2Hope Lester    32    5-16    2-2    11    0    13Kristen Hash    5    0-1    2-2    4    0    2Hope Davis    21    1-5    0-0    4    0    2Team                3Totals    160    10-49    6-10    38    5    27Bridgeport    12    11    10    11    -44Westside    5    6    7    9    -273-point goals - Bridgeport 2-7 (Glenn 1-1, Wolfe 0-3, Coulter 0-1, Chalfant 1-2). Westside 1-7 (Spolarich 0-1, F. Davis 0-3, Brown 0-1, Lester 1-1, H. Davis 0-1). Fouled out - Brown. A - 3,459 (afternoon session)     All-tournament teamHope Lester, Westside; Miki Glenn, Bridgeport; Shealyn Shafer, Nicholas County; Kaden Whaley, Fairmont Senior; Faith Davis, Westside; Hannah Fetty, Bridgeport; Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior; Hope Chalfant, Bridgeport
  • Sportsmanship Award - North Marion
  • Spirit Award - Westside
  • Parkersburg South 58, Logan 34LOGAN (17-10)    M    FG    FT    R    A    PHannah Tothe    30    4-9    0-0    0    2    9Rachelle Toppings    10    0-1    0-0    1    0    0Shayna Gore    31    5-14    1-2    3    3    12Kyra Cline    27    0-3    0-0    1    0    0Monica Mitchell    28    3-12    5-6    8    1    11Summer Collins    2    0-1    0-0    0    0    0Amanda Williamson    1    0-1    0-0    0    0    0Aarron Ward    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Hannah Kolovich    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Hannah Adkins    7    0-2    0-0    3    0    0Ashton Spry    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Katie Kirk    2    0-0    0-0    1    0    0Jenna Kimler    10    1-3    0-0    4    1    2Kelsey Kirk    8    0-3    0-0    2    0    0Team                14Totals    160      13-49    6-8    39    7    34Parkersburg South (20-7)    M    FG    FT    R    A    PKayleigh Rexroad    6    1-2    0-0    2    0    3Taryn McCutcheon    31    4-11    0-0    3    13    9Keya Bartlett    29    9-21    1-3    4    1    26Miranda Workman    17    0-5    0-0    7    0    0Carlie Wilson    27    2-8    0-0    6    0    5Lacey Cale    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Hannah Cothern    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Amber Cottrell    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0Sutherlin Greenburg    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0katelyn Enoch    2    0-3    0-0    1    0    0Katelyn Byrd    25    4-7    3-4    4    0    11Mykalyn Fallon    1    1-1    0-0    0    0    2Anna Hayton    18    0-1    2-2    6    0    2Team                4Totals    160      21-59    6-9    37    14    58Logan    10    6    11    7    -34Park. South    14    10    20    14    -583-point goals: LHS 2-13 (Tothe 1-4, Gore 1-5, Cline 0-3, Williamson 0-1); PSHS 10-26 (Rexroad 1-1, McCutcheon 1-3, Bartlett 7-17, Workman 0-1, Wilson 1-3, Hayton 0-1).All-tournament teamShayna Gore, Logan; Madison Morris, Spring Valley; Taryn McCutcheon, Parkersburg South; Hannah Tothe, Logan; Leah Taylor, Morgantown; Sarah Kelly, Spring Valley; Keya Bartlett, Parkersburg South; Monica Mitchell, Logan
  • Sportsmanship Award - Morgantown
  • Spirit Award - Logan
  • Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News