Prep softball: regional results, schedules -- May 11

Regional pairingsNote: Semifinals Thursday; finals May 16Class AAARegion 1
Semifinals
  • Wheeling Park 8, Parkersburg South 0
  • John Marshall 21, University 1
  • Final
  • Wheeling Park (19-5) at John Marshall (30-3), 5 p.m.
  • Region 2Semifinals
  • Jefferson 5, Musselman 0
  • Buckhannon-Upshur (18-11) at Elkins (10-13), Saturday, ppd.
  • Final
  • Jefferson (19-8) at Buckhannon-Upshur-Elkins winner
  • Region 3Semifinals
  • Shady Spring 4, Greenbrier East 0
  • Ripley 4, South Charleston 1
  • Final
  • Shady Spring (20-2) at Ripley (22-10), 5 p.m.
  • Region 4Semifinals
  • St. Albans 6, Point Pleasant 0
  • Hurricane 6, Cabell Midland 5
  • Final
  • St. Albans (28-4) at Hurricane (29-6)
  • Class AARegion 1Semifinals
  • Ritchie County 2, Oak Glen 0
  • Braxton County 7, East Fairmont 4
  • Final
  • Ritchie County (28-2) at Braxton County (22-7), 4 p.m.
  • Region 2Semifinals
  • Petersburg 9, Keyser 0
  • Robert C. Byrd 3, Grafton 0
  • Final
  • Petersburg (26-6) at Robert C. Byrd (21-11)
  • Region 3Semifinals
  • Westside 8, Independence 1
  • James Monroe 15, Mount View 0
  • Final
  • Westside (21-6) at James Monroe (22-5)
  • Region 4Semifinals
  • Sissonville 7, Herbert Hoover 3
  • Wayne 4, Chapmanville 1
  • Final
  • Sissonville (17-12) at Wayne (25-6)
  • Class ARegion 1Semifinals
  • Wheeling Central 2, Magnolia 1
  • St. Marys 8, Clay-Battelle 0
  • Final
  • Wheeling Central (20-8) at St. Marys (23-8)
  • Region 2Semifinals
  • South Harrison 15, Tygarts Valley 7
  • Moorefield 24, Pendleton County 0
  • Final
  • South Harrison at Moorefield (24-3), 6 p.m.
  • Region 3Semifinals
  • Fayetteville 25, Montcalm 0
  • Man 6, Sherman 5
  • Final
  • Fayetteville (14-15) at Man (18-5), 5 p.m.
  • Region 4Semifinals
  • Doddridge County 6, Gilmer County 5
  • Buffalo 13, Wahama 4
  • Final
  • Doddridge County (19-9) at Buffalo (29-4), 6 p.m.
  • Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News