High school football playoff glance


Playoff glancePairings for the first round of the high school playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:CLASS AAAFirst round
Friday
  • George Washington 21, Oak Hill 14, OT
  • Point Pleasant 41, Logan 14
  • Wheeling Park 55, South Charleston 34
  • Capital 38, Hurricane 10
  • Saturday
  • Huntington, 31, Lewis County 7
  • Martinsburg 36, Spring Valley 0
  • Cabell Midland 36, Washington 6
  • University 9, Morgantown 3
  • Second round
    Nov. 22-23Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Huntington vs. No. 8 Geo. Washington
  • No. 4 Point Pleasant vs. No. 5 Wheeling Park
  • No. 2 Martinsburg vs. No. 7 Cabell Midland
  • No. 3 Capital vs. No. 6 University
  • SemifinalsNov. 29-30Times, sites TBDChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumSaturday, Dec. 7, noonCLASS AAFirst roundFriday
  • Wayne 53, Philip Barbour 25
  • Bridgeport 54, Roane County 20
  • Robert C. Byrd 21, Frankfort 17
  • Nicholas County 35, Wyoming East 14
  • Fairmont Senior 49, Keyser 28
  • Sissonville 28, Mingo Central 18
  • Saturday
  • Ritchie County 24, Summers County 14
  • Bluefield 54, Ravenswood 20
  • Second roundNov. 22-23Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Wayne vs. No. 8 Sissonville
  • No. 12 Ritchie County vs. No. 13 Robert C. Byrd
  • No. 2 Bridgeport vs. No. 7 Fairmont Senior
  • No. 3 Bluefield vs. No. 11 Nicholas County
  • SemifinalsNov. 29-30Times, sites TBDChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumFriday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.CLASS AFirst roundFriday
  • Madonna 51, Tucker County 0
  • Williamstown 27, Wheeling Central 25
  • St. Marys 21, East Hardy 6
  • Greenbrier West 54, Notre Dame 7
  • Moorefield 22, Meadow Bridge 16
  • Today
  • Magnolia 42, Valley Fayette 16
  • Bishop Donahue 21, Man 16
  • Wahama 49, Clay-Battelle 27
  • Second roundNov. 22-23Times, sites TBD
  • No. 1 Madonna vs. No. 8 Wahama
  • No. 4 Williamstown vs. No. 12 Bishop Donahue
  • No. 2 East Hardy vs. No. 7 Greenbrier West
  • No. 6 Moorefield vs. No. 14 Magnolia
  • SeminalsNov. 29-30Times, sites TBDChampionshipAt Wheeling Island StadiumSaturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.Saturday's summariesMagnolia    14    14    7    7    -42Valley    0    8    0    8    -16Mag - Brill 1 run (Celedon kick)Mag - Smith 68 run (Celedon kick)Mag - Keller 1 run (Celedon kick)Valley - Baron-Houchins 10 run (Breckenridge run)Mag - Keller 13 run (Celedon kick)Mag - Keller 3 run (Celedon kick)Mag - Brill 1 run (Celedon kick)Valley - Bowen 23 pass from Breckenridge (Bowen pass from Wilkerson)Team statistics    Mag    ValleyFirst downs    23    11Rushes-yards    51-447    28-103Passing yards    -1    101Passing    1-1    7-14Had intercepted    0    0Fumbles-lost    2-1    2-2Penalties-yards    6-37    8-90Punts-average    1-35.0    1-52.0Individual leadersRushing - Magnolia: Keller 36-239, Smith 5-120, Brill 9-79, Anderson 1-9; Valley: Breckenridge 18-36, Wilkerson 4-34, Payne 5-23, Baron-Houchins 1-10.Passing - Magnolia: Brill 1-1-(minus-1); Valley: Breckenridge 7-14-101.Receiving - Magnolia: Keller 1-(minus 1); Valley: Bowen 3-67, Baron-Houchins 1-15, Wilkerson 2-13, Payne 1-6Lewis County    0    7    0    0    -7Huntington    7    7    17    0    -31H - Tubbs 84 run (Stevens kick)LC - Martin 9 run (Gunter kick)H - Wilson 66 pass to Crawford (Stevens kick)H - Crawford 29 run (Stevens kick)H - Stevens 28 field goalH - Tubbs 6 run (Stevens kick)Team statistics    LC    HFirst downs    7    12Rushes-yards    46-119    35-286Passing yards    13    86Passes    1-4    3-7Had intercepted    2    1Fumbles-lost    1-0    2-0Penalties-yards    5-28    5-60Punts-average    5-35.6    2-29.5Individual leadersRushing - LC: Carlton 12-59, Martin 13-41, Carson 10-8, Conway 9-8, White 1-7, Moneypenny 1-(-7); H - Tubbs 8-97, Christian 14-92, Crawford 8-79, Wilson 4-10, Clark 1-8.Passing - LC: Carlton 1-3-1-13, Moneypenny 0-1-1-0; H - Wilson 3-7-1-86.Receiving - LC: Robinson 1-13; H - Crawford 1-66, Tubbs 1-12, Mann 1-8.Washington    6    0    0    0    -6Cabell Midland    0    21    14    0    -35W - Gustines 5 run (kick failed)CM - Thomas 1 run (Heiner kick)CM - Hendricks 96 run (Heiner kick)CM - Petitt 52 run (Heiner kick)CM - Barnitz 3 run (Heiner kick),CM - Barnitz 10 run (Heiner kick)Team statistics    Wash    CMFirst downs    11    15Rushes-yards    32-20    53-427Passing yards    152    10Passes    15-28    1-4Had intercepted    0    0Fumbles-lost    1-0    4-2Penalties-yards    5-52    8-75Punts-average    8-33.0    2-34.0Individual leadersRUSHING - Wash: Gustines 23-56, Kidwell 2-11, Harris 7-(-47); CM: Hendricks 9-145, Barnitz 15-104, Thomas 15-62, Petitt 3-48, Childers 3-37, Stapleton 3-35, Ellis 1-1, Chapman 1-(-2), Jeffrey 3-(-3).PASSING - Wash: Harris 14-26-0-152, Gustines 1-1-0-14; CM: Petitt 1-3-0-10, Thomas 0-1-0-0.RECEIVING - Wash: Smith 6-98, Baylor 2-26, Fields 2-23, Gustines 4-14, Brunson 1-5; CM: Thomas 1-10.Final regular-season scoring leadersWHEELING - Final West Virginia high school football regular season scoring leaders compiled by Doug Huff of the W.Va. Sports Writers Association:Scoring1. Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge    2082. Kane Roush, Wahama    2023. Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown    1864. Zach Pate, Hurricane    1585. Anthony Bonamico, Bridgeport    1506. Jordan Tucker, Buffalo    1487. Colin Gustines, Washington    1468. Brady Watson, Frankfort    1408. Tahj Sho-Johnson, Princeton    14010. Ross Comis, Madonna    13210. Jalen Jones, Oak Hill    13210. Dominic Walker, Sissonville    13213. Josiah Nuse, Preston    12614. Jacob Jackson, George Washington    12014. Draven Riffe, George Washinton    12014. Cody Mitchell, Point Pleasant     12014. Elliott Nero, Madonna    12014. Mike Mullens, Westside    120
  • Touchdowns - 32: Parker, Roush; 31: Thomas; 26: Pate; 25: Bonamico; 24: Gustines; 23: Tucker, Watson; 22: Comis, Walker.
  • Total offense touchdowns: 42: Comis (22 rushing, 20 passing).
  • Touchdown passes1. Austin Hensley, Hurricane    261. Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County    263. Kentre Grier, South Charleston    253. Andrew King, Jefferson    255. Isaiah Kinder, Greenbrier East    246. Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior    227. Ross Comis, Madonna    207. Jesse Padlow, Bishop Donahue    209. Jake Delaney, East Fairmont    199. Zach Heasley, Paden City    1910. Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park    1810. Noah Reed, St. Albans    1810. Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County    18Touchdown receptions1. Kendell Smith, Washington    122. Kade Harrison, Ripley    112. Justin Lambert, Van    112. Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East    115. Colby Johnson, Greenbrier East    106. Lavonte Hampton, Bishop Donahue    96. Kevin Forrest, South Charleston    96. Zach Pate, Hurricane    96. Tracy Jones, Man    96. Eli Gates, Hedgesville    9Field goals1. Hunter Colbert, Jefferson    82. Derik Chestnt, Riverside    73. Liam Casey, Wheeling Park    63. Emily Knight, Lincoln    63. Zack Stevens, Huntington    66. Francisco Desiderio, Bluefield    56. Logan Garrison, Capital    5
  • Long FG - 43 yards: Nathan Cunningham, Ravenswood; 42: Liam Casey, Wheeling Park; 40: Zack Stevens, Huntington.
  • Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login