Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 8


HIGH SCHOOLBoysHatfield-McCoy Shootout scheduleAt Williamson Field House
Saturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scoresCabell Midland 60, Ripley 55
    Hampshire 73, Frankfort 37Hancock, Md. 62, West Virginia School for the Deaf 48Madonna 60, Clay-Battelle 48Meadow Bridge 69, Midland Trail 58Mingo Central 65, Herbert Hoover 46Notre Dame 63, Trinity 40
    Pendleton County 53, Page County, Va. 51Poca 70, Scott 49Robert C. Byrd 74, Lincoln 28Sherman 69, Man 68Sissonville 62, Clay County 57Spring Mills 51, Berkeley Springs 48Wheeling Park 85, John Marshall 36Postponements, cancellationsFairmont Senior vs. Elkins, ppd.Grafton vs. East Fairmont, ccd.James Monroe vs. Bluefield, ppd.Lewis County vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.Moorefield vs. Tucker County, ppd.North Marion vs. Preston, ppd.Wyoming East vs. Summers County, ppd.Wednesday's boxscoresMingo Central    14    17    18    16    -65Herbert Hoover    10    15    13    8    -46M - Hammond 6, May 12, Hatfield 17, Lee 18, Hatcher 5, Dillon 7.H - Justice 11, Parrish 16, Toops 19.Poca    18    17    18    17    -70Scott    7    14    12    16    -49P - N. Frampton 17, Cuffee 15, Chandler 17, Cottrill 6, L. Frampton 7, Buckley 8.S - Webb 13, May 10, Brown 5, Kuhn 5, Price 3, Sigmon 4, Dehart 3, Lafauci 6.Man    9    19    26    14    -68Sherman    8    23    18    20    -69M - Keffer 25, Buchanon 21, J. Adkins 12, K. Atkins 10.S - Muncy 17, Smith 16, Blake Brewer 12, Stewart 8, T. Pauley 5, Harrah 5, Lowe 4, A. Pauley 2.Sissonville    14    9    24    15    -62Clay County    13    14    12    18    -57S - Robinson 2, Taylor 3, Brown 13, Newhouse 18, Bowlin 2, Miller 8, Rawson 12, McClung 4.C - C. Cole 9, Carver 10, McGlothlin 3, S. Cole 20, Woodyard 9, Taylor 6.GirlsHometown Invitational TournamentSaturday's first-round gamesDivision 1
  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2
  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scoresCharleston Catholic 62, Man 27Huntington 54, Cabell Midland 41Madonna 49, Brooke 39Ravenswood 88, Williamstown 77Saint Joseph 60, Spring Valley 54South Charleston 48, St. Albans 40Southern Fulton, Pa. 68, Berkeley Springs 28University 61, John Marshall 50Winfield 55, Hurricane 43Postponements, cancellationsJames Monroe vs. Mount View, ppd.Lincoln County vs. Ripley, ppd.Nicholas County vs. Richwood, ppd.Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring, ppd.Wednesday's boxesChas. Catholic    19    17    20    6    -62Man    7    3    10    7    -27Cath - Dundervill 4, Whelen 19, White 2, Imani 18, Gallian 4, Blaydes 11, Palmer 4Man - Hun. Harvey 12, Han. Harvey 1, Conn 4, McCoy 8, Belcher 2St. Albans    14    3    8    15    -40South Charleston    9    10    14    15    -48SA - B. Propst 1-3 8-13 10, K. Propst 4-8 0-0 9, Davis 4-7 4-8 12, Wilson 0-7 6-6 6, Fields 0-2 0-0 0, Cooper 1-3 1-2 3, Legg 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-30 19-29 40SC - A. Dunham 5-12 0-4 13, Cashwell 4-14 3-3 12, Wade 0-2 0-0 0, Villanueva 1-7 1-2 3, S. Dunham 3-8 0-3 6, Mosley 1-1 1-2 3, Smith 4-7 2-3 10, Baldwin 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 18-52 8-19 483-point goals - SA 1-6 (K. Propst 1-2, Wilson 0-4). SC 4-20 (A. Dunham 3-8, Cashwell 1-5, Wade 0-1, Villanueva 0-3, S. Dunham 0-3)Hurricane    10    8    12    13    -43Winfield    13    12    9    21    -55H - Runyon 1, Watson 9, Thompson 3, Sturdavent 16, Kaylee Wooten 14W - Bryant 2, Roberson 34, Sawyers 4, Eggleton 5, Kirby 3, Krashnawski 1, Rogers 6MIDDLE SCHOOLBoysAt DuPontDuPont 39, Andrew Jackson 38D - Scites 13. AJ - Perry 13.At John AdamsJohn Adams 68, Sissonville 28JA - Phillips 18, Wells 11. S - Thomas 10.GirlsAt East BankMcKinley 36, East Bank 10McK - Swearingen 11. EB - Adkins 8.At ElkviewElkview 51, Hayes 36E - Bailey 13, Parrish 12. H - McDaniels 23.At John AdamsJohn Adams 44, Sissonville 27JA - Darnelle 12, Cline 17. Siss - Parkins 8.Records - JA 8-0.
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News