High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 9


HIGH SCHOOLBoysHatfield-McCoy Shootout scheduleAt Williamson Field House
Saturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scoresBellaire St. John, Ohio 72, Hundred 36
    Bridgeport 88, Philip Barbour 53Capital 72, South Charleston 71, OTGreater Beckley Christian 59, Spring Valley 47Huntington 66, Ripley 48Hurricane 60, Point Pleasant 59Princeton 67, Cabell Midland 54
    Ritchie County 52, Tyler Consolidated 44Saint Joseph 74, Teays Valley Christian 56Wayne 74, Tolsia 43Wood County Christian 55, Grace Christian 42Thursday's boxesSt. Albans    13    9    12    18    -52Parkersburg    15    25    21    16    -71SA - Clark 9, Seams 10, Watkins 6, Aliff 11, Hines 2, Barnett 2, Carter 10, Heywood 2.Park - Ramsey 6, Basta 2, Wade 31, Hays 10, Carroll 3, Colebank 10, Butcher 3, Day 4, Walker 2.S. Charleston    20    15    10    18    8    -71Capital    17    10    20    16    9    -72SC - A.Cunningham 5-8 7-13 17, Knapper 8-22 6-7 23, Grier 2-8 5-7 9, Lewis 2-5 0-0 5, Billings 5-11 1-2 11, S.Cunningham 2-3 0-0 4, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, totals 25-59 19-29 71C - Morris 8-21 5-8 23, Davis 4-7 2-3 10, Kinney 7-14 3-3 17, Nazario 1-5 3-4 5, Grose 1-10 0-0 3, Goldsmith 5-10 0-2 11, Bays 0-2 0-0 0, Harris 0-3 0-0 0, King 1-4 0-0 3, totals 27-76 13-20 723-point goals - SC 2-8 (Lewis 1-1, Knapper 1-5, Grier 0-2), Capital 5-18 (Morris 2-8, King 1-1, Grose 1-1, Goldsmith 1-1, Davis 0-1, Harris 0-1, Kinney 0-2, Nazario 0-3)Huntington    21    10    12    23    -66Ripley    12    11    8    17    -48H - Mann 2, Tubbs 9, Nicks 6, Dunn-Martin 9, Meadows 13, Wooding 10, Howard 15, Pennington 2.R - Hunt 4, Johnson 6, Harpold 5, Harrison 15, Hall 2, McKown 6, Layhew 10.Hurricane    6    19    18    17    -60Point Pleasant    19    13    9    18    -59H - Sorsaia 25, Lemmerman 2, Scarberry 3, Estep 10, Dawson 15, DeFries 5PP - Potter 2, Norris 5, Templeton 11, Gibbs 1, Yates 12, Martin 17, Sommerville 11GirlsHometown Invitational TournamentSaturday's first-round gamesDivision 1
  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2
  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scoresBeallsville, Ohio 48, Cameron 44Belfry, Ky. 38, Mingo Central 32Braxton County 44, Wirt County 42Calhoun County 57, Hannan 30Chapmanville 48, Sissonville 46Charleston Catholic 56, Parkersburg Catholic 49, OTClay-Battelle 59, Valley Wetzel 40Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 63, Wahama 18Doddridge County 46, South Harrison 24East Fairmont 46, Elkins 28Fairmont Senior 92, Buckhannon-Upshur 27Hampshire 43, Frankfort 35Keyser 76, Northern - G, Md. 33Lawrence Co., Ky. 43, Tug Valley 38Lewis County 50, Robert C. Byrd 47
    Lincoln 71, Philip Barbour 53Linsly 50, Wheeling Central 43Madonna 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 31Magnolia 50, Oak Glen 47Martinsburg 83, Hedgesville 45Meadow Bridge 56, Valley Fayette 49Morgantown 72, Wheeling Park 45North Marion 63, Bridgeport 50PikeView 85, River View 15Poca 53, Buffalo 43Preston 59, Liberty Harrison 21Spring Mills 49, Jefferson 42St. Marys 77, Tyler Consolidated 51Steubenville, Ohio 47, Weir 36Trinity 50, Notre Dame 39Tygarts Valley 63, East Hardy 43University 86, Brooke 34Washington 45, Musselman 39Westside 59, Wyoming East 29Williamstown 76, Ritchie County 50Wood County Christian 70, Grace Christian 29Thursday's boxesSissonville    13    11    8    14    -46Chapmanville    14    2    16    16    -48S - Gould 16, Jones 11, Pinkerton 15, Reed 4. C - Marcum 16, DesRocher 11, Meeks 5, Conley 4, Osborne 4, Blankenship 4, Martin 2, Hainer 2.Park. Catholic    9    4    19    12    5    -49Chas. Catholic    15    15    8    6    12    -56PC - Rodersheimer 0-3 0-0 0, Saunders 3-6 2-5 8, Sturm 6-19 4-10 17, Gammon 4-6 1-1 9, Schaffer 4-12 0-2 11, Witucky 1-2 0-0 2, Lynch-Pastoor 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 19-52 7-18 49.CC - Mullen 2-6 3-4 7, Dundervill 2-8 0-2 4, Whelan 4-11 3-10 11, Imani 7-15 1-4 15, Gallian 6-9 1-4 13, Bailey 1-1 0-0 2, Blaydes 1-4 2-4 4. Totals 23-54 10-28 56.3-point goals - PC 4-14 (Rodersheimer 0-1, Sturm 1-7, Schaffer 3-5, Lynch-Pastoor 0-1). CC 0-3 (Whelan 0-2, Blaydes 0-1).River View    6    1    2    6    -15Pikeview    27    17    33    8    -85R - Meade 2, Branch 2, Bailey 4, Johnson 1, Cooper 2, Dobbs 4.P - Moore 4, M. May 14, Fralin 2, La. Hatfield 18, Meekins 2, A. May 2, Odel 4, Ly. Hatfield 19, White 18, Peyton 2.Meadow Bridge    13    14    13    15    -56Valley    10    8    12    19    -49M - White 21, S. Redden 13, A. Redden 4, Harless 2, Adkins 3, Mullins 6, Pomeroy 8.V - Bird 19, Buchan 13, Smallman 9, Grubb 6, Thompson 2.Greenbrier West    8    7    8    9    -32Midland Trail    8    2    17    20    -47GW - Nickel 2, Harris 19, Holiday 4, Perry 3, Nutter 2, Bridges 2. MT - Nickell 15, Cooper 5, Carte 10, Workman 7, Keeney 1, Syner 9.Wednesday's late boxWilliamstown    25    15    23    14    -77Ravenswood    23    19    26    20    -88W - Reynolds 12, Dotson 2, Morris 16, Mosser 4, Albertson 2, Cieslewski 17, Dedrick 18, Stewart 3, Clark 3.R - Miller 36, Treadway 17, Scritchfield 5, Love 4, Jackson 8, Torris 2, Cubides 12, Reynolds 4.MIDDLE SCHOOLBoysAndrew Jackson 49, Cedar Grove 19AJ - Haas 15. CG - Bucke 10.Horace Mann 60, Dunbar 25HM - Martin 10, Dean 10, Moore 10. D - Ryan 6, Austin 6.John Adams 52, Elkview 19JA - Phillips 20. E: Robertson 3, White 3, McGraw 3.DuPont 49, Sissonville 40D - Clark 17, Gray 14. S - McCutcheon 19, Pinkerton 13.Hayes 56, McKinley 32H - Scott 27. M - Torrada 14.GirlsCharleston Catholic 52, East Bank 4CC - Holtsclaw 17, Keener 13. EB - Pullen 2, Martin 2.Horace Mann 46, Dunbar 19HM - Hairston 16, Darr 10, Watts 10. D - Jenkins 6.Andrew Jackson 54, Cedar Grove 15AJ - Porterfield 15. CG - Price.John Adams 35, Elkview 28JA - McMillan 10. E - Parrish 9, Belcher 9.McKinley 44, Hayes 35McK - Albert 13, T. Jackson 12. H - Chandler 9.Guyan Valley 24, Teays Valley Chr. 20GV - Pennington 11. TVC - Edwards 12.Poca 38, Madison 18P - Chandler 18. M - Stowers 5.Cross Lanes Christian 44, Covenant 2CLC - Cuffee 17, Kendrick 12. C - Blankenship 2.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News