Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 10


HIGH SCHOOLBoysHatfield-McCoy Shootout scheduleAt Williamson Field House
Saturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scoresBelpre, Ohio 69, Wahama 56
    Berkeley Springs 65, Frankfort 50Bridgeport 69, North Marion 59Cameron 47, Bridgeport, Ohio 42Clay County 56, Braxton County 35East Fairmont 72, Elkins 58Fairmont Senior 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 35
    Greater Beckley Christian 67, Tug Valley 53Greenbrier East 67, Bluefield 52Hedgesville 55, Martinsburg 27Liberty Raleigh 60, Independence 43Lincoln 63, Philip Barbour 53Madonna 87, Toronto, Ohio 62Magnolia 82, Wheeling Central 71Meadow Bridge 60, Fayetteville 41Notre Dame 87, Hundred 48Parkersburg Catholic 59, Williamstown 55Parkersburg South 55, Morgantown 49Preston 74, Liberty Harrison 22Ravenswood 62, Tyler Consolidated 36Roane County 80, Calhoun County 59Robert C. Byrd 69, Lewis County 55Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 79, Hannan 66St. Marys 70, Doddridge County 56Steubenville, Ohio 70, Brooke 64Strasburg, Va. 54, Moorefield 45Tygarts Valley 46, South Harrison 42University 51, John Marshall 47Valley Fayette 83, Greenbrier West 56Wayne 40, OVC, Ohio 32Westside 90, Logan 68Wyoming East 55, Oak Hill 46Postponements, cancellationsChapmanville vs. Poca, ppd.Montcalm vs. River View, ppd. to Jan 11.Mount View vs. PikeView, ppd. to Feb 13.Richwood vs. Van, ppd.Scott vs. Sherman, ppd.Sissonville vs. Lincoln County, ppd. to Feb 19. Friday's boxesClay County    11    16    17    12    -56Braxton County    11    7    7    10    -35CC - C.Cole 13, Carver 10, McGlothlin 5, S.Cole 14, Woodyard 5, Nichols 2, Taylor 7BC - Jordan 2, Conrad 2, Pritt 7, Bly 4, Moore 5, Hilton 11, Rollyson 3, Bender 2Bluefield    24    16    8    4    -52Green. East    20    21    15    11    -67B - Yost 15, Eades 13, Collier 11, Edwards 3, Coppola 4, Smalls 1, Woodrum 5GE - Watson 19, Canterbury 15, Romeo 14, Tunstalle 14, Kinder 1, Allen 2, Reynolds 2Calhoun County    11    10    16    22    -59Roane County    19    28    11    22    -80C - Sims 15, Slider 14, Brady 11, Sheldon 11, Miller 4, Gerwig 4.R - Neal 32, Wilmith 14, Harper 12, Hardman 7, Errickson 5, Siders 5, Kucherawy 3, Simmons 2.Wyoming East    16    12    8    19    -55Oak Hill    9    7    14    16    -46WE - Canada 18, Morgan 2, Hedinger 20, Hayes 15OH - Jones 14, Scruggs 7, Logan 12, Re 5, Hunt 6, Goodman 2Parkers. South    11    13    13    18    -55Morgantown    13    8    15    13    -49P - Dobson 3, Gilkeson 4, Monroe 13, Kerr 10, Lawrence 18, Rippeto 3, Berry 4M - Solomon 8, Shipley 3, Davis 2, Vac 6, Melko 3, Selby 2, Core 9, McNally 7, Carden 9Tug Valley    9    11    9    24    -53Greater Beckley    17    15    23    12    -67TV - Newsome 6, Copley 5, Sturgell 8, Marcum 4, A.Baisden 8, T.Baisden 15, Blankenship 10GBC - Staunton-Bailey 13, Walton 2, Kidd 27, Francis 10, Daniels 9, Helton 6Thursday's late boxesSpring Valley    20    10    7    10    -47Woodrow Wilson    19    15    8    17    -59SV - Steele 6 2-4 14, Keyser 4 2-6 15, Herbert 5 1-1 11, Kilgore 1 1-2 3, Meade 1 2-2 4, totals 17 11-15 47WW - Carrington 3 0-1 6, C.Hancock 1 2-4 5, N.Hancock 10 5-8 25, Osborne 3 2-4 10, Breckenridge 2 3-3 7, Fortune 3 0-0 6, totals 22 12-20 59Nicholas County    23    23    19    4    -69Fayetteville    9    8    11    23    -51NC - Grose 7, Tharp 10, Browning 8, McClung 17, Whitlock 2, Peyatt 9, Parker 2, McCourt 14F - Dooley 8, Bailes 12, Workman 2, Fenton 14, Saunders 7, Dempsey 2, Meadows 2, Holster 4Tolsia    6    12    7    14    -43Wayne    26    12    19    17    -74T - Sturgell 15, Salmons 9, Roberts 8, Stroud 7, Johnson 4W - Ferguson 8, Earl 4, Watts 2, Elkins 8, Justice 20, Baker 3, Wickline 10, Napier 8, C.Queen 4, B.Queen 3, Holland 4Cabell Midland    10    15    8    21    -54Princeton    15    17    20    16    -68CM - Wilcox 10, Pettit 9, Tilley 4, Harbour 2, Beckett 25, Fraley 2, Adkins 2P - Southcott 10, Palmer 8, Fix 7, Watkins 2, Angel 2, Clements 6, O¹Dell 3, McKinney 4, Ferguson 26GirlsHometown Invitational TournamentToday's first-round gamesDivision 1
  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2
  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge, 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scoresCabell Midland 56, Princeton 27Clay County 65, Wirt County 24Gilmer County 61, Doddridge County 27Huntington 72, Ripley 15John Marshall 66, Tucker County 57Parkersburg South 110, Point Pleasant 23Robert C. Byrd 44, Grafton 39, OTSpring Valley 56, Woodrow Wilson 25St. Albans 50, Parkersburg 34Summers County 71, James Monroe 55Tolsia 56, Wayne 45Tug Valley 48, Greater Beckley Christian 34Westside 70, Nicholas County 41Postponements, cancellationsCapital vs. South Charleston, ppd.George Washington vs. Nitro, ppd. to Feb 5.Richwood vs. Van, ppd.Riverside vs. Winfield, ppd.Friday's boxesPoint Pleasant    8    6    3    6    -23Parkers. South    47    25    16    22    -110PP - Crump 2, Bruner 3, Cottrill 4, Nibert 6, Roush 2.PS - McCutcheon 9, Johnson 3, Moore 12, Cothern 7, Currey 2, Cottrell 11, Haynes 4, Bartlett 25, Proffitt 4, Byrd 6, Fallon 6, Hayton 10, Valentine 9, Wilson 2.James Monroe    12    10    19    14    -55Summers County    21    15    15    20    -71JM - C. Shiflet 16, L. Shiflet 12, Sparks 10, Moran 4, Ballange 2, Ogle 7, Ballard 4.SC - Pivont 6, Taylor 7, Davis 5, Holley 5, B. Justice 12, Morrison 17, W. Justice 19.  Parkersburg    1    8    10    15    -34St. Albans    10    15    8    17    -50P - Snyder 1-10 0-0 3, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Cox 1-4 0-0 3, Kurucz 4-9 0-2 9, Ha. Ackerman 0-10 1-2 1, Dent 2-8 1-4 6, Schumacher 1-3 0-0 2, Ho. Ackerman 0-1 0-0 0, Boone 1-1 0-0 2, Carroll 1-1 0-0 2, Drake 1-1 0-0 3, Delozier 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 13-50 2-8 34.SA - Wilson 5-13 5-7 16, Cooper 3-6 2-6 8, B. Propst 2-10 6-6 10, K. Propst 0-4 2-2 2, Davis 0-2 5-6 5, Fields 1-1 2-3 5, Legg 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 1-4 0-0 2, Burks 0-0 0-2 0, Kirk 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-42 22-30 50.3-point goals - P 6-32 (Snyder 1-8, Cox 1-4, Kurucz 1-3, Ha. Ackerman 0-10, Dent 1-5, Drake 1-1, Delozier 1-1). SA 2-7 (Wilson 1-5, Fields 1-1, Johnson 0-1).Ripley    6    4    2    3    -15Huntington    26    17    18    11    -72R - K. Thomas 2, Smith 2, A. Thomas 2, Donahew 2, Hager 2, Sa. Williams 4, Grog 1H - Turner 2, Brinegar 2, Toppins 2, Harmon 7, Johnson 13, Sheffield 6, Congleton 9, Taylor 2, Inagaki 1, Dawson 12, Budd 14, Murphy 2Tolsia 56, Wayne 45T - Lahoda 3, Nichols 6, Winnett 24, Messer 3, Presley 18, Evans 2W - Gue 4, Bartram 14, Marsh 6, Toney 9, Arnold 12Thursday's late boxClay County    8    20    16    13    -57Roane County    11    8    9    8    -36C - Barker 24, Lucas 5, Alley 2, K. Horrocks 12, M. Horrocks 4, Haverty 10R - Lloyd 3, Westfall 3, Taylor 17, Hardman 11, McCroskey 2MIDDLE SCHOOLGirlsAt Grace ChristianCross Lanes Chr. 61, Grace Christian15CLC - Cuffee 16, Kendrick 13, Bailey 12. G - Tanner 13.BoysGrace Christian 31, Cross Lanes Chr. 27GC - Childers 21. CL - Dillon 9.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login