Prep basketball tournament schedules, scores, boxscores -- Jan. 14


Big Atlantic ClassicBeckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.Monday, Jan. 27
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 29
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 30
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BoysHatfield-McCoy ShootoutAt Williamson Field HouseSaturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scoresLisbon Beaver, Ohio 54, Oak Glen 48Bishop Donahue 86, Toronto, Ohio 61
    Bluefield 69, Wyoming East 44Brooke 85, John Marshall 58Calvary Baptist 60, Parkersburg Christian 37Chapmanville 58, Man 47Clay-Battelle 57, Cameron 51Hedgesville 69, Hampshire 31
    Keyser 57, Fort Hill, Md. 52Logan 59, Lincoln County 35Magnolia 65, Hannibal River, Ohio 43Mount View 62, James Monroe 50Oak Hill 61, Liberty Raleigh 47Oak Hill Academy, Va. 73, Greenbrier East 43Paden City 93, Hundred 35Parkersburg South 63, Point Pleasant 51PikeView 79, Independence 50Poca 87, Wayne 38Saint Joseph Central 66, Proctorville Fairland, Ohio 59Scott 88, Tolsia 44St. Marys 55, Ritchie County 39Strasburg, Va. 49, Moorefield 32Teays Valley Christian 74, Wood County Christian 53Tyler Consolidated 66, Wirt County 63Valley Fayette 75, Meadow Bridge 55Wahama 71, Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 55Westside 60, Tug Valley 49Williamstown 72, Ravenswood 57Postponements and cancellationsMillbrook, Va. vs. Washington, ppd. to Feb 6.Martinsburg vs. Jefferson, ppd.Tuesday's boxscoresOak Hill Academy 18 25 17 13 -73Greenbrier East 6 11 12 14 -43OH - Ca. Martin 13, Co. Martin 11, Manual 2, Gustys 4, Phillips 14, Stith 19, Ubaru 5, Anderson 2, Sy 2, Miller 1.GE - Watson 20, Romeo 10, Tunstalle 5, Kinder 2, Canterbury 4, Walker 2. Point Pleasant 11 3 17 20 -51Parkersburg South 18 13 12 20 -63PP - Norris 6, Templeton 8, Gibbs 1, Yates 7, Martin 18, Sommerville 11.PS - Dobson 12, Gilkeson 9, Monroe 9, Stone 2, Fryfogle 4, Kerr 2, Lawrentz 14, Rippeto 3, Barry 8.Man 13 18 4 12 -47Chapmanville 20 13 13 12 -58M - Keffer 20, J. Adkins 12, Buchanon 8, Mullins 4, K. Adkins 3.C - Butcher 19, Cox 14, Plumley 9, Tackett 5, Casto 5, Dalton 3, Williamson 3.Lincoln County 3 6 13 13 - 35Logan 16 16 12 15 - 59Lincoln Co. - Kelley 9, Rusk 8, Porter 4, Reynolds 4, Ashley 3, Davis 3, Kirkendoll 2, Hudson 2.Logan - Miller 12, Cook 8, Toler 7, Acord 7, Street 6, Murphy 3, Vance 4, Toppings 4, R. Miller 3, Goff 2, Abbott 2, Barker 1.Eastern, Ohio 6 13 15 21 -55Wahama 20 20 16 15 -71EO - J. Facemyer 14, Richmond 14, Stobart 2, D. Facemyer 7, Wolfe 2, Swatzel 2, Spielman 10, Jenkins 4.W - Bradley 15, Zuspan 14, Hendricks 4, Rose 12, Thomas 8, Hysell 8, Foreman 7, Kearns 1, Larck 2.Wood Co. Christ. 10 13 17 13 -53Teays Valley 19 17 17 21 -74W - Ernest 20, Huck 4, Morris 7, Brown 4, Goff 18.TV - Dantoni 25, Heller 18, Novak 8, Joseph 12, Moore 9, Mace 2.Poca 22 20 26 19 -87Wayne 14 8 9 7 -38P - N.Frampton 7 0-0 20, Cuffee 8 5-6 23, L.Frampton 4 0-0 9, Randolph 1 0-0 3, Chandler 5 1-3 12, Meeks 3 0-0 6, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Hamrick 0 2-2 2, Buckley 3 0-0 6, Dotson 1 0-0 2, totals 34 8-11 87W - Baker 1 0-0 3, Ferguson 4 2-4 10, Earl 1 0-0 3, Watts 3 1-2 7, Elkins 1 2-5 4, Justice 2 3-3 7, Wickline 1 0-0 2, Napier 1 0-0 2, totals 14 8-14 383-point goals - Poca 11 (N.Frampton 6, Cuffee 2, L.Frampton, Chandler, Randolph), Wayne 2 (Baker, Earl)Calvary Baptist 9 12 20 19 -60Parkersburg Christ. 13 8 7 11 -39C - Fleshman 23, T. Spears 16, James 8, Z. Spears 6, Harmon 4, Bentley 3.P - Deen 12, Wright 11, Schoolcraft 9, Bowers 7.Valley 27 17 13 18 -75Meadow Bridge 7 12 20 16 -55V - Warden 32, Breckenridge 12, Bowen 11, Payne 7, Houchins 5, Eckert 6, Liddle 2.MB - Pomeroy 23, Farr 6, Chruch 4, Judy 5, Parker 6, Gainer 1, Yates 4, Richmond 6.Ravenswood 19 8 16 14 -57Williamstown 17 17 17 21 -72R - Martin 16, Burgess 17, Gandee 3, Heatherington 9, Radabaugh 4, Tuttle 8.W - Wix 16, Weber 20, Travis 22, Neely 6, Aslup 8.Scott 16 25 28 19 -88Tolsia 6 11 4 23 -44S - May 13, Webb 12, Price 12, Sigmon 10, Dehart 11, Brown 4, Kuhn 3, Lafauci 2, Ables 2, Dolan 5, Underwood 2, Bell 8, Day 4.T - Stroud 21, Sturgell 3, Salmons 2, Roberts 7, Jude 9, Ward 2.GirlsTuesday's state scoresBerkeley Springs 43, Hancock, Md. 34Braxton County 38, Roane County 32Buffalo 61, Midland Trail 38Clay County 53, South Harrison 22East Fairmont 63, Buckhannon-Upshur 33Fairmont Senior 63, Robert C. Byrd 32Fayetteville 60, Montcalm 14Gilmer County 69, Calhoun County 25Hampshire 46, Hedgesville 42Huntington 73, Princeton 31Hurricane 62, Ripley 54Lincoln 72, Bridgeport 47Morgantown 65, John Marshall 37Nitro 60, Riverside 34North Marion 64, Liberty Harrison 19Notre Dame 70, Hundred 40Philip Barbour 42, Lewis County 34Pocahontas County 60, Tygarts Valley 46Preston 40, Grafton 36South Charleston 52, Woodrow Wilson 34Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 39, Weir 37Summers County 79, Bluefield 73, 4OTTucker County 58, Pendleton County 30Tyler Consolidated 67, Parkersburg Catholic 47Westside 49, Scott 44Wood County Christian 54, Teays Valley Christian 31Postponements and cancellationsJefferson vs. Martinsburg, ppd.Tuesday's boxscoresPocahontas Co. 11 12 18 19 -60 Tygarts Valley 7 11 9 19 -46P - Day 25, Murphy 12, Ryder 11, McNabb 8, Rose 3, Dean 2, Knisely 1.TV - Pritt 16, Arbogast 13, Pingley 8, Wyss 8, Lower 1.Scott 12 10 3 19 -44Westside 14 10 11 14 -49S - Dotson 9, Byrnside 2, Whitman 8, Conway 1, McKinney 2, Weeks 9, Rankin 13.W - D. Brown 8, H. Davis 2, K. Endicott 2, S. Brown 2, Hash 10, Lester 10, F. Davis 15.Summers Co.  13  11  16  12 2 4   9   12-79Bluefield        15   6   19  12 2 4   9     6-73SC - Pivont 7, Taylor 10, Davis 11, Pauley 3, B. Justice 25, Morrison 15, W. Justice 8.B - Jackson 5, Fullerton 6, Brown 8, Edwards 16, Atwell 6, Simms 16, Taxley 16.Roane County 14 10 2 6 -32Braxton County 5 9 11 13 -38RC - Blosser 2, Lloyd 9, Westfall 10, Taylor 11.BC - Houghton 12, Frame 6, Golinsky 2, Valdivieso 8, Harper 8, Dittman 2.Hurricane 17 17 8 20 - 62Ripley 13 10 8 23 - 54Hurr - Browning 8, Wooton 10, Watson 35, Sargent 5, Thompson 4.Ripley - Bergdorf 1, Farrell 2, Williams 7, Oldham 11, Thomas 1, Donahue 1, Hager 9, Sarah Williams 22.Nitro 16 15 16 13 -60Riverside 9 11 3 11 -34N - Shamblin 4-12 2-4 10, H. Linville 5-10 1-2 11, Reavis 3-8 1-5 7, Hill 2-8 0-2 4, Miller 5-11 2-5 12, Arnold 1-3 0-0 2, Hinkley 0-1 0-0 0, B. Linville 5-11 0-0 14. Totals 25-64 6-18 60.R - Harris 2-5 1-2 5, Mills 1-9 0-0 2, Knapp 6-12 0-4 15, Wood 2-11 1-2 5, Burger 0-5 1-2 1, Hudnall 2-4 0-0 4, Hancock 0-2 0-0 0, Bishop 1-6 0-0 2.3-point goals - N 4-16 (Shamblin 0-4, Hill 0-1, Arnold 0-1, B. Linville 4-10). R 3-17 (Mills 0-3, Knapp 3-7, Hudnall 0-1, Hancock 0-1, Bishop 0-5).Buffalo 9 19 17 16 -61Midland Trail 10 5 11 10 -36B - Allen 5, Dingess 2, Dunn 6, Roush 13, Parkins 27, Payne 2, Lewis 6M - Sevy 2, H. Nickell 1, D. Nickell 2, Carte 2, Workman 9, Keeney 2, Syner 16Man 8 5 8 8 -29Cross Lanes Christ. 14 22 11 10 -57M - Ha. Harvey 5, McCoy 8, Belcher 2, Hu. Harvey 12, Hunkle 2.CLC - Kendrick 21, Lowery 4, Jones 9, Legg 12, Jeffrey 7, Witters 2, Morris 2.South Charleston 14 8 17 11 -52Woodrow Wilson 13 4 8 9 -34SC - Smith 5, Cashwell 12, Villanueva 3, Wade 8, Baldwin 2, S. Dunham 18, Moore 1, Landis 1, Mosley 2.WW - Lewis 5, Williams 23, Holstine 1, Moon 3, Pudder 2.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login