Prep basketball -- Jan. 15


Big Atlantic ClassicBeckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.Monday, Jan. 27
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 29
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 30
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BoysHatfield-McCoy ShootoutAt Williamson Field HouseSaturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scoresBeallsville, Ohio 85, Hundred 47Belmont Union Local, Ohio 59, John Marshall 38
    Bishop Donahue 75, Paden City 54Bluefield 76, Graham, Va. 54Bridgeport 66, Lincoln 62Calhoun County 61, Clay County 53Cameron 63, Valley Wetzel 44Capital 80, Nitro 51
    Chapmanville 53, Mingo Central 27East Fairmont 69, Buckhannon-Upshur 46East Hardy 59, Union Grant 42Gilmer County 72, Midland Trail 51Hurricane 64, Princeton 39Lewis County 83, Philip Barbour 68Meadow Bridge 64, Montcalm 42Morgantown 50, University 48Musselman 60, James Wood, Va. 42North Marion 88, Liberty Harrison 40Notre Dame 61, Parkersburg Catholic 60, OTOak Glen 58, Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 53Oakland Southern, Md. 83, Tucker County 70Pendleton County 54, Tygarts Valley 40Pocahontas County 76, Harman 61Preston 56, Grafton 47Riverside 54, Cabell Midland 48Roane County 74, Braxton County 53Robert C. Byrd 74, Fairmont Senior 71, 3OTSouth Charleston 68, Parkersburg 48 Spring Valley 66, Point Pleasant 46St. Albans 66, Ripley 64Summers County 60, Richwood 50Postponements and cancellationsHuntington vs. George Washington, ppd. to Jan 25.Wednesday's boxscoresPoint Pleasant 11 11 8 16 -46Spring Valley 18 19 11 18 -66PP - Norris 2, Gibbs 3, Yates 18, Martin 5, Somerville 17.SV - Steele 19, Keyser 8, Coleman 6, Herbert 10, Kilgore 16, Conley 2, Meade 5.St. Albans 12 17 24 13 -66Ripley 14 16 17 17 -64SA - Clark 17, Young 15, Seams 19, Carter 2, Watkins 11, Wiley 2.R - Hunt 9, Harpold 15, Harrison 17, McKown 6, Layhew 14, Johnson 3.Richwood 14 11 14 11 -50Summers County 13 19 12 16 -60R - Mowery 7, Bard 16, Webber 7, Kidwell 3, Beaver 11, Johnson 6.SC - Thomas 9, Garten 15, Lively 7, Cales 2, Smith 27.South Charleston 14 16 22 16 -68Parkersburg 10 13 6 19 -48
    SC - Cunningham 15, Knapper 15, Grier 4, Williams 6, Billings 14, Cosby 5, Lewis 1, Clark 6, Miller 2.P - Ramsey 6, Wade 14, Hays 9, Colebank 6, Basta 6, Stewart 3, Carroll 3, Day 1.Chapmanville 14 7 22 10 -53Mingo central 8 5 9 5 -27C - Cox 16, Butcher 12, Plumley 11, Dalton 7, Tackett 5, Zack Casto 2.M - Lee 11, Hammond 7, May 7, Hatfield 2.Cabell Midland 7 16 19 6 -48Riverside 8 12 14 20 -54CM - Wilcox 7-15 2-2 20, Pettit 2-10 3-4 7, Tilley 1-6 0-0 2, Beckett 4-14 4-8 12, Adkins 3-9 0-0 7, Morgan 0-2 0-0 0, Perry 0-3 0-0 0, Fraley 0-1 0-0 0, totals 17-60 9-14 48R - Brock 2-7 3-5 7, Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Lawson 7-13 4-4 18, Wood 4-13 4-6 13, Carpenter 3-6 4-4 10, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Watkins 1-3 0-0 2, Wilkinson 0-2 0-0 0, Goodwin 1-2 0-0 2, totals 19-53 15-19 543-point goals - Midland 5-16 (Wilcox 4-7, Adkins 1-1, Pettit 0-1, Perry 0-2, Tilley 0-2, Beckett 0-3), Riverside 1-14 (Wood 1-6, Lawson 0-1, Jones 0-1, Wilkinson 0-2, Smith 0-4)Roane County 18 16 20 20 -74Braxton County 7 12 13 21 - 53RC - Neal 15, Harper 11, Wilmoth 15, Meadows 2, McKown 9, Simmons 6, Erickson 9, Kucherawy 1, Siders 1, Harvin 5BC - Jordan 7, Skidmore 4, Conrad 2, Pritt 16, Hilton 24Hurricane 16 18 11 19 -64Princeton 11 6 18 4 -39H - Sorsaia 23, Lemmerman 8, Estep 5, Dawson 8, Rogoszewski 8, DeFries 8, McAllister 2, Ruggier 2P - Fix 7, Palmer 3, Watkins 2, Clements 8, O'Dell 2, McKinney 4, Ferguson 13Clay County 13 14 11 15 -53Calhoun County 12 11 18 20 -61Clay - C.Cole 28, Carver 5, McGlothlin 3, S.Cole 9, Woodyard 6, Taylor 2Calhoun - Slider 13, Miller 4, Brady 14, Gerwig 7, Sheldon 8, Sims 13, Starcher 2Capital 80, Nitro 51N - Taylor 11, Barton 8, Heidenreich 6, Sallada 9, Bosley 8, Lee 3, Preece 2, Klocke 4C - Morris 22, Davis 4, Kinney 12, Goldsmith 7, Grose 8, K.Adkins 2, Bays 3, Nazario 3, King 11, D.Adkins 2, Harris 6Tuesday's boxscoreWestside 11 14 15 20 -60Tug Valley 18 3 10 18 -49W - Fox 4, Cook 3, Browning 8, Cogan 24, Kenneda 14, Lambert 7TV - T.Baisden 10, A.Baisden 2, Newsome 3, Blankenship 14, Sturgell 19, Copley 1GirlsWednesday's state scoresBellaire St. John, Ohio 49, Cameron 48Chapmanville 38, Tolsia 36Linsly 62, Brooke 42Logan 60, Belfry, Ky. 29Petersburg 53, Frankfort 52Richlands, Va. 55, Bluefield 41Saint Joseph Central 48, Jackson, Ohio 42St. Marys 67, Doddridge County 35Strasburg, Va. 57, Moorefield 47Trinity 62, Clay-Battelle 36Westside 56, PikeView 55WVHIT TournamentPaden City 64, Van 35Wednesday's boxscoresBelpre 7 7 10 3 -27Logan 15 14 19 12 -60B - Baker 9, Goff 3, Crum 2, Stanley 1, Cisco 8, Brewer 2, Gilman 2L - Gore 18, Mitchell 9, Cline 9, Collins 5, Herrera 4, Adkins 4, Spry 3, Hines 2, Trent 2, Roberts 2, Ward 2PikeView 14 14 11 16 -55Westside 11 19 16 10 -56P - Fralin 2, La. Hatfield 4, Meekins 4, A. May 2, Odle 2, White 4, Ly. Hatfield 14, M. May 23W - Brown 5, H. Davis 4, Me. Endicott 4, Mc. Endicott 1, Hash 9, F. Davis 13, Lester 20Chapmanville 7 9 11 11 -38Tolsia 9 9 10 8 -36C - Meeks 9, Conley 7, Martin 5, Desrocher 5, Marcum 4, Blankenship 4, Hainer 4T - Presley 13, Winnett 12, Lahoda 3, Nichols 3, Messer 3, Vanhoose 2Mingo Central 58, Wayne 36MC - Day 1, Curry 19, Hammond 12, Church 7, Cantrell 5, Joplin 10, Rhodes 3, Spencer 1W - Justice 6, Gue 5, Marsh 8, Bartram 7, Toney 7, Arnold 1, Harless 2
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News