Prep basketball -- Jan. 15


Big Atlantic Classic Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr. Monday, Jan. 27
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 29
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 30
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Boys Hatfield-McCoy Shootout At Williamson Field House Saturday, Jan. 18
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scores Beallsville, Ohio 85, Hundred 47 Belmont Union Local, Ohio 59, John Marshall 38
    Bishop Donahue 75, Paden City 54 Bluefield 76, Graham, Va. 54 Bridgeport 66, Lincoln 62 Calhoun County 61, Clay County 53 Cameron 63, Valley Wetzel 44 Capital 80, Nitro 51
    Chapmanville 53, Mingo Central 27 East Fairmont 69, Buckhannon-Upshur 46 East Hardy 59, Union Grant 42 Gilmer County 72, Midland Trail 51 Hurricane 64, Princeton 39 Lewis County 83, Philip Barbour 68 Meadow Bridge 64, Montcalm 42 Morgantown 50, University 48 Musselman 60, James Wood, Va. 42 North Marion 88, Liberty Harrison 40 Notre Dame 61, Parkersburg Catholic 60, OT Oak Glen 58, Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 53 Oakland Southern, Md. 83, Tucker County 70 Pendleton County 54, Tygarts Valley 40 Pocahontas County 76, Harman 61 Preston 56, Grafton 47 Riverside 54, Cabell Midland 48 Roane County 74, Braxton County 53 Robert C. Byrd 74, Fairmont Senior 71, 3OT South Charleston 68, Parkersburg 48 Spring Valley 66, Point Pleasant 46 St. Albans 66, Ripley 64 Summers County 60, Richwood 50 Postponements and cancellations Huntington vs. George Washington, ppd. to Jan 25. Wednesday's boxscores Point Pleasant 11 11 8 16 -46 Spring Valley 18 19 11 18 -66 PP - Norris 2, Gibbs 3, Yates 18, Martin 5, Somerville 17. SV - Steele 19, Keyser 8, Coleman 6, Herbert 10, Kilgore 16, Conley 2, Meade 5. St. Albans 12 17 24 13 -66 Ripley 14 16 17 17 -64 SA - Clark 17, Young 15, Seams 19, Carter 2, Watkins 11, Wiley 2. R - Hunt 9, Harpold 15, Harrison 17, McKown 6, Layhew 14, Johnson 3. Richwood 14 11 14 11 -50 Summers County 13 19 12 16 -60 R - Mowery 7, Bard 16, Webber 7, Kidwell 3, Beaver 11, Johnson 6. SC - Thomas 9, Garten 15, Lively 7, Cales 2, Smith 27. South Charleston 14 16 22 16 -68 Parkersburg 10 13 6 19 -48
    SC - Cunningham 15, Knapper 15, Grier 4, Williams 6, Billings 14, Cosby 5, Lewis 1, Clark 6, Miller 2. P - Ramsey 6, Wade 14, Hays 9, Colebank 6, Basta 6, Stewart 3, Carroll 3, Day 1. Chapmanville 14 7 22 10 -53 Mingo central 8 5 9 5 -27 C - Cox 16, Butcher 12, Plumley 11, Dalton 7, Tackett 5, Zack Casto 2. M - Lee 11, Hammond 7, May 7, Hatfield 2. Cabell Midland 7 16 19 6 -48 Riverside 8 12 14 20 -54 CM - Wilcox 7-15 2-2 20, Pettit 2-10 3-4 7, Tilley 1-6 0-0 2, Beckett 4-14 4-8 12, Adkins 3-9 0-0 7, Morgan 0-2 0-0 0, Perry 0-3 0-0 0, Fraley 0-1 0-0 0, totals 17-60 9-14 48 R - Brock 2-7 3-5 7, Smith 1-6 0-0 2, Lawson 7-13 4-4 18, Wood 4-13 4-6 13, Carpenter 3-6 4-4 10, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Watkins 1-3 0-0 2, Wilkinson 0-2 0-0 0, Goodwin 1-2 0-0 2, totals 19-53 15-19 54 3-point goals - Midland 5-16 (Wilcox 4-7, Adkins 1-1, Pettit 0-1, Perry 0-2, Tilley 0-2, Beckett 0-3), Riverside 1-14 (Wood 1-6, Lawson 0-1, Jones 0-1, Wilkinson 0-2, Smith 0-4) Roane County 18 16 20 20 -74 Braxton County 7 12 13 21 - 53 RC - Neal 15, Harper 11, Wilmoth 15, Meadows 2, McKown 9, Simmons 6, Erickson 9, Kucherawy 1, Siders 1, Harvin 5 BC - Jordan 7, Skidmore 4, Conrad 2, Pritt 16, Hilton 24 Hurricane 16 18 11 19 -64 Princeton 11 6 18 4 -39 H - Sorsaia 23, Lemmerman 8, Estep 5, Dawson 8, Rogoszewski 8, DeFries 8, McAllister 2, Ruggier 2 P - Fix 7, Palmer 3, Watkins 2, Clements 8, O'Dell 2, McKinney 4, Ferguson 13 Clay County 13 14 11 15 -53 Calhoun County 12 11 18 20 -61 Clay - C.Cole 28, Carver 5, McGlothlin 3, S.Cole 9, Woodyard 6, Taylor 2 Calhoun - Slider 13, Miller 4, Brady 14, Gerwig 7, Sheldon 8, Sims 13, Starcher 2 Capital 80, Nitro 51 N - Taylor 11, Barton 8, Heidenreich 6, Sallada 9, Bosley 8, Lee 3, Preece 2, Klocke 4 C - Morris 22, Davis 4, Kinney 12, Goldsmith 7, Grose 8, K.Adkins 2, Bays 3, Nazario 3, King 11, D.Adkins 2, Harris 6 Tuesday's boxscore Westside 11 14 15 20 -60 Tug Valley 18 3 10 18 -49 W - Fox 4, Cook 3, Browning 8, Cogan 24, Kenneda 14, Lambert 7 TV - T.Baisden 10, A.Baisden 2, Newsome 3, Blankenship 14, Sturgell 19, Copley 1 Girls Wednesday's state scores Bellaire St. John, Ohio 49, Cameron 48 Chapmanville 38, Tolsia 36 Linsly 62, Brooke 42 Logan 60, Belfry, Ky. 29 Petersburg 53, Frankfort 52 Richlands, Va. 55, Bluefield 41 Saint Joseph Central 48, Jackson, Ohio 42 St. Marys 67, Doddridge County 35 Strasburg, Va. 57, Moorefield 47 Trinity 62, Clay-Battelle 36 Westside 56, PikeView 55 WVHIT Tournament Paden City 64, Van 35 Wednesday's boxscores Belpre 7 7 10 3 -27 Logan 15 14 19 12 -60 B - Baker 9, Goff 3, Crum 2, Stanley 1, Cisco 8, Brewer 2, Gilman 2 L - Gore 18, Mitchell 9, Cline 9, Collins 5, Herrera 4, Adkins 4, Spry 3, Hines 2, Trent 2, Roberts 2, Ward 2 PikeView 14 14 11 16 -55 Westside 11 19 16 10 -56 P - Fralin 2, La. Hatfield 4, Meekins 4, A. May 2, Odle 2, White 4, Ly. Hatfield 14, M. May 23 W - Brown 5, H. Davis 4, Me. Endicott 4, Mc. Endicott 1, Hash 9, F. Davis 13, Lester 20 Chapmanville 7 9 11 11 -38 Tolsia 9 9 10 8 -36 C - Meeks 9, Conley 7, Martin 5, Desrocher 5, Marcum 4, Blankenship 4, Hainer 4 T - Presley 13, Winnett 12, Lahoda 3, Nichols 3, Messer 3, Vanhoose 2 Mingo Central 58, Wayne 36 MC - Day 1, Curry 19, Hammond 12, Church 7, Cantrell 5, Joplin 10, Rhodes 3, Spencer 1 W - Justice 6, Gue 5, Marsh 8, Bartram 7, Toney 7, Arnold 1, Harless 2
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News