Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 17


HIGH SCHOOLBoysHatfield-McCoy ShootoutAt Williamson Field House
Today's games
  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scoresBraxton County 58, South Harrison 31
    Bridgeport 84, Liberty Harrison 42Brooke 66, University 55Clay-Battelle 81, Hundred 29Gilmer County 52, Calhoun County 46Grafton 58, North Marion 48Greenbrier East 81, Logan 64
    Huntington 69, Capital 68Hurricane 66, Riverside 44Lewis County 76, Lincoln 54Liberty Raleigh 53, Nicholas County 50Madonna 87, Weir 42Magnolia 101, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 33Man 59, Montcalm 51Martinsburg 72, Spring Mills 27Meadow Bridge 50, Richwood 45Midland Trail 61, Fayetteville 60Mingo Central 80, Wayne 70Morgantown 79, John Marshall 55Musselman 72, Jefferson 52Notre Dame 65, Charleston Catholic 60Oak Hill 72, Westside 63Parkersburg 59, Nitro 42Parkersburg Catholic 56, Doddridge County 48Parkersburg South 71, Wheeling Park 65Pendleton County 70, Highland-Monterey, Va. 27Poca 77, Scott 48Pocahontas County 72, East Hardy 49Point Pleasant 62, Lincoln County 36Preston 65, Elkins 52Robert C. Byrd 69, East Fairmont 55Shady Spring 71, Independence 44South Charleston 82, Ripley 48Spring Valley 68, Princeton 55Tucker County 68, Tygarts Valley 40Tug Valley 52, Phelps, Ky. 40Tyler Consolidated 62, Valley Wetzel 51Valley Fayette 66, Buffalo 53Wahama 51, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 50Washington 77, Hedgesville 62Williamstown 65, Ritchie County 52Woodrow Wilson 62, Winfield 43Wyoming East 76, PikeView 53Postponements and cancellationsJames Monroe vs. Greenbrier West, ppd. Pike Co. Central, Ky. vs. River View, ppd.Friday's boxscoresScott    7    9    14    18    -48Poca    14    20    21    22    -77Scott - Kuhn 1-1 0-2 2, Price 1-1 0-0 2, DeHart 4-10 0-0 9, May 4-13 4-6 13, Webb 2-5 2-3 6, Brown 0-5 3-4 3, Bell 1-1 3-3 5, Day 1-2 0-0 2, Lafauci 1-5 0-0 3, Ables 1-2 0-0 2, Sigman 0-4 1-2 2. Totals 16-45 12-18 48.Poca - N. Frampton 3-8 2-2 9, Cottrill 2-2 0-1 4, Cuffee 8-15 0-0 19, L. Frampton 2-4 1-2 7, Randolph 0-2 0-0 0, Chandler 7-11 5-7 21, Meeks 2-4 1-2 6, Phillips 1-1 0-0 2, Hamrick 0-0 1-2 1, Buckley 4-5 0-0 8, Dotson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-52 10-16 77.3-point goals - Scott 3-14 (DeHart 1-4, May 1-4, Brown 0-2, Lafauci 1-4), Poca 9-20 (N. Frampton 1-4, Cuffee 3-5, L. Frampton 2-4, Randolph 0-1, Chandler 2-3, Meeks 1-3).South Charleston    15    23    25    19    -82Ripley    14    6    14    14    -48SC - Knapper 17, Grier 7, A. Cunningham 9, S. Cunningham 2, Miller 2, Clark 10, Lewis 9, Williams 4, Billings 10, Barnes 3, Hatfield 2, Scruggs 7.R - Hunt 9, Harpold 3, McKown 2, Harrison 15, Layhew 9, Johnson 2, McKinney 3, Graves 3, Hall 2.Wheeling Park    22    6    8    29    -65Parkersburg South    11    18    20    22    -71WP - Reinbeau 20, Smith 5, Bell 7, Saseen 8, Goodwin 11, Bledsoe 8, Moffett 6.PS - Dobson 1, Gilkeson 4, Monroe 14, Fryfogle 2, Kerr 13, Lawrentz 9, Rippeto 6, Berry 22.Spring Valley    16    17    13    22    -68Princeton    13    12    18    12    -55SV - Steele 5, Keyser 10, Herbert 18, Kilgore 27, Conley 2, Mead 6.P - Fix 19, Southcott 12, Palmer 2, Clements 5, McKinney 3, Ferguson 14.PikeView    8    14    10    21    -53Wyoming East    20    20    17    19    -76P - Wood 12, Flinchum 7, Farley 3, Hill 3, Weitzel 11, Z. Meadows 12, S. Meadows 3.WE - Canada 9, Folden 3, Morgan 6, Blankenship 4, Hayworth 5, Hedinger 11, Hayes 14, Carte 5, Lester 8, Lusk 5, Brehm 6.Logan    14    15    21    14    -64Greenbrier East    22    25    20    14    -81L - Acord 22, Street 10, Miller 6, Abbott 5, Goff 8, Toler 2, Vance 1, Cook 2, Adkins 2, Toppings 3, Neal 3.GE - Watson 20, Romeo 16, Tunstalle 16, Canterbury 16, Kinder 4, Walker 3, McClung 1, Allen 3, Brown 2.Buffalo    10    6    13    24    -53Valley    14    14    22    16    -66B - Robinson 2-16 4-4 8, Good 2-8 1-3 7, Lewis 1-3 2-2 4, Hodges 3-7 2-2 9, Harris 3-5 0-0 6, Hoshor 3-3 2-2 8, Moore 1-3 3-4 6, Hunt 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 16-46 16-19 53.
    V - Barron-Houchins 0-8 1-2 1, Payne 3-8 0-0 6, Breckenridge 3-8 2-4 8, Warden 7-13 6-6 20, Bowen 13-17 3-4 29, Wilkerson 1-1 0-0 2, Conliffe 0-1 0-0 0.3-point goals - B 5-14 (Good 2-5, Hodges 1-5, Moore 1-3, Hunt 1-1). V 0-9 (Barron-Houchins 0-2, Payne 0-3, Breckenridge 0-1, Warden 0-2, Conliffe 0-1).Capital    23    13    19    13    -68Huntington    14    17    17    21    -69C - Morris 6-15 0-0 12, Davis 3-11 2-2 9, Kinney 6-9 1-2 14, Goldsmith 5-8 2-2 12, Grose 4-9 4-4 14, Nazario 1-4 1-2 4, King 0-2 1-2 1, Bays 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, totals 26-61 11-14 68H - Nicks 11-19 10-13 33, Dunn-Martin 9-17 0-0 25, Meadows 1-6 0-0 2, Wooding 2-6 0-0 4, Howard 0-2 1-4 1, Tubbs 2 0-0 4, Pennington 0-1 0-0 0, totals 25-55 11-17 693-point goals - Capital 5-11 (Grose 2-3, Nazario 1-1, Kinney 1-2, Davis 1-3, Morris 0-1, Harris 0-1), Huntington 8-19 (Dunn-Martin 7-13, Nicks 1-1, Howard 0-1, Pennington 0-1, Meadows 0-1, Wooding 0-2)Lincoln County    11    8    14    3    -36Point Pleasant    15    10    20    17    -62LC - Rusk 2, Porter 1, Hudson 5, Davis 6, Ashley 16, Reynolds 6.PP - Potter 7, Norris 12, Templeton 3, Sroufe 1, Workman 2, Yates 19, Martin 10, Somerville 8.Grace Christian    10    13    12    9    5    -49Calvary Baptist     7    16    5    16    12    -54G - Welch 11, Perdue 8, Step 8, Mestel 8, Willis 6, Lykins 6, Melton 2.C - T. Spears 31, James 8, Fleshman 7, Harmon 5, Z. Spears 3.Chas. Catholic    15    12    15    18    -60Notre Dame    12    18    14    21    -65CC - George 27, McCarty 22, McKown 2, Miller 5, Persily 4.ND - Cistaro 17, Petrucci 2, McKinsey 2, Abruzzino 4, Goff 7, West 13, Chafin 14, Demary 6.GirlsHometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1Saturday's games
  • No. 10 Midland Trail at No. 12 Richwood, 7 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3 p.m.
  • Jan. 25
  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo, 2 p.m.
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1 p.m.
  • Division 2Saturday's games
  • No. 4 Doddridge County at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 5 Cameron, 3 p.m.
  • No. 3 Valley Fayette at No. 2 Paden City, 2 p.m.
  • Tuesday's game
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 8 Hundred, 5 p.m.
  • Jan. 25
  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van
  • Friday's state scoresCabell Midland 78, Woodrow Wilson 49Chapmanville 49, Scott 37Fayetteville 56, Greenbrier West 36Frankfort 43, Berkeley Springs 41Herbert Hoover 72, Mingo Central 50Mount View 57, Montcalm 28Nicholas County 51, Clay County 46Sissonville 84, Tolsia 44St. Albans 65, Point Pleasant 12West Greene, Pa. 54, Hundred 8St. Mary's TournamentBuffalo 63, Hedgesville 54St. Marys 88, Wirt County 31Postponements and cancellationsJames Monroe vs. Bluefield, ppd.Friday's boxscoresScott    15    6    9    7    -37Chapmanville    11    7    19    12    -49S - Rankin 9, Whitman 7, Weeks 6, Dotson 5, Conway 5, McKinney 5.C - Hainer 17, DesRocher 11, Meeks 10, Marcum 6, Martin 2, Blankenship 2, Conley 1.Wood County Chr.    17    7    16    10    -56Cross Lanes Chr.    17    13    9    9    -58W - Ha. Lord 6, He. Lord 34, Ward 5, Herridge 4, Ruble 2, Morris 3.CLC - Kendrick 23, Jones 8, Jeffrey 5, Lowery 6, Legg 14, Roberts 2.Buffalo    11    25    17    10    -63Hedgesville    8    10    19    17    -54B - Roush 10, Parkins 29, Dunn 12, Lewis 4, Allen 8.H - Shetley 6, Payne 4, Chaney 4, Harrow 7, Sansone 7, Gillespie 2, Elliott 22, West 2.St. Albans    20    13    21    11    -65Point Pleasant    2    0    5    5    -12SA - Davis 16, B. Propst 14, Wilson 10, Legg 8, Fields 5, Cooper 4, Kirk 4, Johnson 2, K. Propst 2.PP - Leach 5, Crump 2, McCoy 2, Cotrill 2, Hayman 1.Herbert Hoover    18    23    19    12    -72Mingo Central    8    20    9    13    -50HH - Harding 8, Aab 14, Carte 1, Romine 16, Johnson 2, King 8, Thornburg 10, Schoolcraft 13.MC - Curry 18, Hammond 15, Church 14, Cantrell 2, Rhodes 1.Thursday's boxscoresPocahontas Co.    14    11    7    24    -56Pendleton Co.    5    18    8    10    -41Poca - M. Murphy 7, Ryder 5, Rose 7, McNabb 15, Day 22Pend - Keller 3, Roberts 2, Pitsenbarger 4, Edwards 12, Mallow 3, Bowers 2, Raines 11, Ord 4Poca    7    6    14    6    -33Nicholas County    6    11    11    11    -39P - Ball 3, Skeens 18, Hutchins 4, Fisher 3, Jackson 2, Bailey 1, Elkins 2.NC - Willis 3, Cox 6, Huffman 10, Kiser 6, Martin 10, King 4.MIDDLE SCHOOLBoysCross Lanes 37, Wood County 22CLC - Massey 15, WCC - Thibault 7.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News