Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 24


HIGH SCHOOLBig Atlantic ClassicBeckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.Monday
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 30
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BoysHometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1 seedsNorth1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge CountySouth1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. FayettevilleNOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.First roundUpper bracketClay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33Tygarts Valley at Midland TrailBuffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55Richwood at CameronLower bracketDoddridge County at Valley Fayette, 4 p.m. SaturdaySherman at Pocahontas CountyVan at St. MarysEast Hardy at Greenbrier West, todaySecond roundWeekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 1Final roundAt Summersville Convention CenterWeekend of Feb. 14-15Division 2(Seeds in parentheses)First roundFeb. 7-8Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1)Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2)Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5)Final roundAt Summersville Convention CenterFeb. 14ChampionshipGame 1 winner vs. Game 2 winnerConsolationGame 3 winner vs. TBAFriday's state scoresBrooke 78, Weir 37Cabell Midland 78, Lincoln County 50Charleston Catholic 61, Greater Beckley Christian 52Linsly 97, Wheeling Central 92Parkersburg Christian 51, South Charleston Christian 21Poca 79, Sissonville 47Ripley 55, Ravenswood 41Saint Joseph Central 62, Man 60Shady Spring 81, Summers County 67Tug Valley 61, Belfry, Ky. 48Wayne 62, Chapmanville 59, OTWilliamstown 79, Tyler Consolidated 59Wyoming East 112, Independence 53WVHIT TournamentDivision 1Clay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33Postponements and cancellationsMingo Central vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd.Sherman vs. Pocahontas County, ppd. to Jan 25.Richwood vs. Cameron, ppd.Friday's boxesShady Spring    21    18    24    18    -81Summers County    16    19    20    12    -67S - Green 7, Chhabra 19, Meadows 21, Snyder 5, Perry 5, Bonds 12, Williams 12.SC - Thomas 9, Garden 9, Lively 17, Smith 21, Ryan 11.Greater Beckley    15    5    14    18    -52Chas. Catholic    19    16    17    9    -61GBC - Staunton-Bailey 4-16 1-2 11, Kidd 6-17 0-0 16, Francis 3-13 1-1 7, Daniels 1-8 0-0 3, Helton 4-5 1-1 10, Walton 1-1 0-0 3, Cornett 0-1 2-4 2. Totals 19-61 5-8 52.CC - G. McCarty 8-13 2-5 24, H. McCarty 5-10 0-0 10, Miller 2-5 0-1 4, George 4-12 5-7 13, Persily 5-11 0-0 10, Fairless 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 7-13 61.3-point goals - GBC 9-31 (Staunton-Bailey 2-7, Kidd 4-12, Francis 0-7, Daniels 1-3, Helton 1-1, Walton 1-1). CC 6-9 (G. McCarty 6-7, Miller 0-1, George 0-1).Wayne    17    11    15    10    9    -62Chapmanville    10    16    14    13    6    -59Wayne - Ferguson 24, Earl 13, Watts 8, Justice 7, Wickline 6, Napier 2, Queen 2.Chap - Butcher 29, Plumley 15, Casto 7, Cox 3, Tackett 3, Williamson 2.Valley Wetzel    14    6    20    15    -55Buffalo    31    26    15    11    -83V - Kocher 7, Streets 8, Cain 10, Wells 13, Preat 14, Lowe 3.B - Robinson 11, Good 13, Garrison 10, Harris 14, Lewis 8, Hodges 9, Hosher 2, Moore 7, Smith 4, Whittington 3, Easton 2.Calhoun County    11    4    13    35    -63Braxton County    12    17    22    22    -73CC - Slider 23, Miller 9, Brady 7, Wilson 2, Gerwig, Sheldon 7, Simms 13.BC - Jordan 2, Skidmore 3, Conrad 4, Pritt 18, Bly 4, Moore 4, Hilton 32, Rollyson 6.Wyoming East    21    34    26    31    -112Independence    5    9    19    20    -53WE - Dulcie 5, Canada 20, Foldon 8, C. Lester 12, Morgan 1, Blankenship 6, Hayworth 11, Hedinger 7, Sims 4, Carte 15, T. Lester 7, Lusk 11, Brehm 5.I - Mills 17, Haga 7, Hughart 3, Sargent 2, Treadway 1, Tolliver 5, Hunt 2, Collins 9, Ballard 5.Calvary Baptist    14    5    8    12    -39Teays Valley Chr.    9    15    7    27    -58CB - T. Spears 6, Harman 7, Fleshman 19, James 2, Z. Spears 4, Pauley 1.TVC - D'Antoni 13, Heller 16, Novak 4, Joseph 9, Moore 13, Mace 3.Ravenswood    8    9    12    12    -41Ripley    8    5    19    23    -55RAV - Burgess 9, Jelich 3, Heatherington 9, Martin 9, Crow 11.RIP - Hunt 7, Johnson 9, Harpold 14, Harrison 16, Hall 2, Layhew 7.  Sissonville    13    12    7    15    -47Poca    22    10    24    23    -79S - Harrison 9, Brown 11, Moss 1, Newhouse 6, Dye 2, Bowling 5, Miller 5, Rawlson 6, McClung 2.P - N. Frampton 14, Cuffee 24, L. Frampton 14, Chandler 17, Meeks 3, Phillips 4, Buckley 4.GirlsFriday's state scoresBelpre, Ohio 66, Parkersburg Catholic 49Cabell Midland 67, Nitro 53Capital 52, Riverside 31Huntington 82, Winfield 51Oak Glen 64, E. Liverpool, Ohio 43Roane County 52, Wirt County 41South Charleston 72, Hurricane 40Wheeling Central 49, Charleston Catholic 44Wood County Christian 50, Elk Valley Christian 40Postponements and cancellationsMingo Central vs. Scott, ppd.Friday's boxesCapital    13    11    14    14    -52Riverside    4    11    7    9    -31C - Hairston 16, Gray 15, Hurst 2, Clements 4, Foster 15.R - Mills 8, Knapp 10, Bishop 4, Wood 7, Burger 2.Huntington    16    10    34    22    -82Winfield    14    13    11    13    -51H - Harmon 6, Johnson 8, Sheffield 16, Congleton 20, Taylor 2, Dawson 2, Budd 12.W - Bryant 8, Roberson 25, Sawyers 1, Kirby 5, Kraschnewski 3, Rogers 9.South Charleston    22    14    16    20    -72Hurricane    7    15    10    8    -40SC - A. Dunham 16, Smith 6, Cashwell 14, Villanueva 5, Baldwin 4, S. Dunham 11, Landis 4, Mosley 12.H - Wooton 3, Watson 30, Sargent 3, Gordon 2, McCallister 2.Cabell Midland    19    23    11    14    -67Nitro    15    8    17    13    -53C - Si. Jordan 9-15 3-6 21, Pitkin 9-14 2-2 20, Haggerty 3-7 4-6 10, Bias 1-6 1-2 4, Stephenson 2-6 0-1 5, Sa. Jordan 0-0 1-2 1, Alderman 2-3 0-0 6, Adkins 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-51 11-19 67N - Shamblin 11-29 2-2 27, Miller 4-11 2-2 11, Hill 1-8 0-0 2, H. Linville 4-6 0-0 8, Reavis 1-6 3-4 5, B. Linville 0-1 0-0 0, Arnold 0-0 0-0 0, Newcomer 0-0 0-0 0, Hinkley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-61 7-8 533-point goals - CM 4-12 (Haggerty 0-1, Bias 1-4, Stephenson 1-5, Alderman 2-2). Nitro 4-11 (Shamblin 3-10, Miller 1-1)Wheeling Central    7    14    14    14    -49Chas. Catholic    12    8    13    11    -44WC - Olson 2, Blaha 18, Calissie 5, Baker 11, Bennington 7, Michaels 5, Cross 1.CC - Mullen 2, Whelan 12, Imani 16, Galliam 10, Blaydes 2, Palmer 2.Sherman    11    13    8    18    -50Fayetteville    14    6    15    20    -55S - Lewis 10, Massey 4, Pannell 10, Harless 13, Davis 7, Halstead 6.F - Pritt 20, Sedlock 13, Peelish 5, Malay 16, Sisler 1.Chapmanville    12    6    14    8    -40Herbert Hoover    4    11    19    14    -48C - Osborne 4, Meeks 11, Martin 5, Marcum 8, DesRocher 7, Blankenship 2, Hainer 3.H - Carte 3, Romine 9, King 8, Schoolcraft 1, Aab 13, Thornburg 14.Ohio Valley Chr.    11    0    7    7    -25Cross Lanes Chr.    13    14    25    24    -76OVC - B. Sargent 5, R. Sargent 2, Schoonover 2, Elliott 2, Hutchison 2, Carman 12.CLC - Kendrick 17, Jones 10, Jeffrey 13, Lowery 11, Legg 10, Witters 6, Morris 3, Roberts 6.Hometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1Today
  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo, 2 p.m.
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1 p.m.
  • Division 2Today
  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van
  • MIDDLE SCHOOLGirlsTeays Valley Chr. 37, Calvary Baptist 9TV - Edwards 12. CB - Bailey 6.Cross Lanes Chri. 40, Ohio Valley Chr. 9C - Kendrick 12. OV - Durst 5.Horace Mann 31, DuPont 27 OTHM - Watts 12. D - Bostic 12.Hayes 43, Sissonville 37H - McDaniels 14. S - Brown 10, Bays 10.BoysCross Lanes 49, St. Peter and Paul 8CL - Ford 11, Massey 11. SPP - Re 4.
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News

    You have read of

    complimentary stories

    Subscriber Login