Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 25


HIGH SCHOOLBig Atlantic ClassicBeckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.Monday
  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday
  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • BoysHometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1 seedsNorth1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge CountySouth1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. FayettevilleNOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.First roundUpper bracketClay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33Tygarts Valley at Midland TrailBuffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55Richwood at CameronLower bracketDoddridge County at Valley Fayette, 5 p.m. MondaySherman at Pocahontas CountyVan at St. MarysEast Hardy at Greenbrier WestSecond roundWeekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 1Final roundAt Summersville Convention CenterWeekend of Feb. 14-15Division 2(Seeds in parentheses)First roundFeb. 7-8Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1)Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2)Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5)Final roundAt Summersville Convention CenterFeb. 14ChampionshipGame 1 winner vs. Game 2 winnerConsolationGame 3 winner vs. TBASaturday's state scoresGeorge Washington 65, Huntington 60Hedgesville 69, Spring Mills 23Hurricane 63, Winfield 61, OTMartinsburg 61, Morgantown 48Postponements and cancellationsNitro vs. Princeton, ppd.Greater Beckley Christian vs. Logan, ppd.Richmond Edison, Ohio vs. Weir, ccd.Spring Valley vs. Ashland Blazer, Ky., ppd.Tolsia vs. Mingo Central, ppd.Coal Field ShootoutMan vs. Belfry, Ky., ppd.<*L>WVHIT TournamentDivision 1First roundDoddridge County vs. Valley Fayette, ppd. to Jan 27.Saturday's boxesHuntington    10    13    16    21    -60Geo. Washington    14    19    15    17    -65H - Tubbs 1-10 2-5 4, Dunn-Martin 6-616 5-5 20, Meadows 6-15 4-5 19, Woodling 3-7 0-0 6, Howard 3-5 2-2 8, Pennington 1-4 1-2 3, Mann 0-0 0-0 0, Dawson 0-0 0-0 0, totals 20-57 14-19 60GW - Elmore 10-19 7-10 30, King 4-9 2-2 12, Carena 2-4 0-0 4, Lewis 1-3 1-2 3, Dean 6-12 0-4 12, Kay 1-1 0-0 3, Blaney 0-2 1-2 1, Womack 0-0 0-0 0, totals 24-50 11-20 653-point goals - Huntington 6-25 (Meadows 3-8, Dunn-Martin 3-9, Pennington 0-1, Wooding 0-2, Howard 0-2, Tubbs 0-3), GW 6-15 (Elmore 3-7, King 2-5, Kay 1-1, Dean 0-2)Winfield    11    14    21    13    2-61Hurricane    12    18    10    19    4-63W - Show 29, Diehl 5, Hearn 5, Fisher 7, Bellomy 11, Wright 4.H - Lemmerman 2, Sorsaia 24, Estep 4, Dawson 13, Rogoszewski 16, DeFries 4.Friday's boxscoresLincoln County    4    14    17    15    -50Cabell Midland    19    18    23    18    -78LC - Rusk 9, Kelley 9, Davis 8, Ashley 7, Kirkendoll 11, Reynolds 4, Wells 2CM - Wilcox 9, Bellomy 9, Pettit 15, Beckett 8, Fraley 8, Tilley 5, Stratton 3, Morgan 12, Pyles 6GirlsHometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1
  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County
  • Division 2
  • No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union
  • No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van
  • Saturday's state scoresHuntington 89, Hurricane 31<*L>Sissonville 64, Wheeling Central 53Spring Mills 51, St. James, Md. 23Raatz Fence/O'Shea's ClassicSaint Joseph Central 54, Lou. Mercy, Ky. 47WVHIT TournamentDivision 1Second roundFayetteville 55, Sherman 50<*L>Saturday's boxesWheeling Central    9    19    12    13    -53Sissonville    8    24    21    11    -64WC - Blaha 6-11 4-4 17, Calissie 2-6 0-0 5, Baker 4-10 5-8 13, Michaels 5-8 0-2 10, Cross 0-2 1-4 1, Olson 0-3 0-0 0, Denniston 0-1 1-2 1, Bennington 2-8 2-5 6. Totals 19-49 13-25 53.S - Reed 1-3 1-2 3, Pinkerton 5-18 1-2 13, Jones 7-20 4-6 24, Gould 6-16 5-10 18, McClung 0-3 2-2 2, Youngblood 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 20-65 15-24 64.3-point goals - WC 2-6 (Blaha 1-1, Calissie 1-2, Cross 0-1, Bennington 0-2). S 6-21 (Pinkerton 2-6, Jones 4-11, Gould 0-4).Hurricane    0    10    11    10    -31    Huntington    34    19    22    14    -89Hur - Browning 2, Wooten 8, Watson 15, Sargent 2, Gordon 4.Hunt - Turner 8, Brinegar 6, Toppins 7, Harmon 5, Johnson 4, Sheffield 7, Congleton 13, Inagaki 7, Dawson 14, Budd 16, Murphy 2.
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News