Prep scores, boxes, Jan. 29


BOYS Wednesday's state scores Bishop Donahue 82, Paden City 55 Bridgeport 73, Fairmont Senior 40 Buckhannon-Upshur 52, Liberty Harrison 35 George Washington 52, Riverside 43 Gilmer County 75, Calhoun County 62 Herbert Hoover 47, Clay County 46 Hurricane 70, Spring Valley 52 Lewis County 84, East Fairmont 50 Madonna 81, Toronto, Ohio 45 Midland Trail 60, Richwood 55 Musselman 66, Spring Mills 23 Nitro 67, St. Albans 60 Robert C. Byrd 76, North Marion 47 Shady Spring 61, Liberty Raleigh 44 Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 66, Oak Glen 29 Tug Valley 78, Man 33 Valley Fayette 74, Van 46 Wheeling Central 59, Parkersburg Catholic 45 Winfield 94, Cabell Midland 71 Wirt County 93, South Harrison 84 Woodrow Wilson 62, Parkersburg 45 Big Atlantic Classic Class AA Boys Consolation Bluefield 68, Mount View 28 Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57 Class A Boys Championship Greater Beckley Christian 81, Buffalo 59 Huntington Invitational Coal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 55 Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS Frankfort vs. Petersburg, ppd. to Jan 30. Moorefield vs. Pendleton County, ppd. Notre Dame vs. South Harrison, ppd. to Feb 3. Ritchie County vs. Doddridge County, ccd. Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd. Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. vs. Union Grant, ppd. to Feb 10. Wednesday's boxes Geo. Washington    13    10    11    18    -    52 Riverside    13    10    7    13    -    43 G - Elmore 8-19 14-17 33, Kay 0-4 0-0 0, King 3-11 0-0 7, Carena 0-2 0-0 0, Dean 3-7 0-1 6, Lewis 2-4 0-0 6, Womack 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 14-18 52 R - Wood 5-22 4-4 16, Lawson 3-9 2-4 8, Brock 4-12 2-4 10, Carpenter 3-5 2-2 8, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-5 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1, Wilkinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-54 11-16 43 3-point goals - GW 6-17 (Elmore 3-8, Kay 0-3, King 1-4, Lewis 2-2). Riverside 2-18 (Wood 2-9, Lawson 0-2, Brock 0-2, Smith 0-5) Cabell Midland    18    20    14    19    -    71 Winfield    17    29    23    25    -    94 CM - Wilcox 10, Perry 2, Pettit 17, Tilley 13, Morgan 8, Beckett 6, Adkins 9, Pyles 2, Jennings 4 W - Show 23, Schoolcraft 8, Diehl 10, Hearn 5, Moore 3, Fisher 18, Bellomy 27 Hurricane    19    18    13    20    -    70 Spring Valley    10    9    21    12    -    52 H - Lemmerman 6, Sorsaia 13, Estep 18, Rogoziewski 7, DeFries 11, Dawson 15, SV - Steele 9, Coleman 3, Herbert 16, Kilgore 22, Conley 2. St. Albans    9    12    24    15    -    60 Nitro    14    17    13    23    -    67 SA - Watkins 16, Seams 13, Young 12, Hines 2, Clark 7, Hall 7, Wiley 3. N - Lee 7, Taylor 31, Barton 8, Heidenreich 4, Sallada 9, Bosley 8. Herbert Hoover    8    14    13    12    -    47 Clay County    14    11    7    14    -    46 HH - White 4, Justice 16, Parrish 4, Toops 17, Burgess 4. CC - C. Cole 11, Carver 10, S. Cole 19, Woodyard 4, Nichols 2. Midland Trail    10    12    22    16    -    60 Richwood    12    18    13    12    -    55 MT - Blume 11, Carte 8, Crosier 6, Carter 20, Ellison 9, Stover 6 R - Mowery 6, Bard 22, Weber 14, Johnson 1, Beaver 12 Van    8    16    11    9    -    46 Valley    21    21    26    6    -    74 Van - Elswick 10, Crouse 2, Price 10, Honeycutt 13, Blevins 11 Valley - Barron-Houchins 25, Breckenridge 10, Warden 25, Conliffe 6, Wilkerson 4, Armentrout 2, Bennett 2 Woodrow Wilson    22    15    12    12    -    62 Parkersburg    11    7    10    17    -    45 WW - Breckenridge 7, Nabors 8, C.Hancock 8, N.Hancock 9, Fortune 6, Payne 3, Osborne 16, Ray 1, Carrington 4 P - Ramsey 5, Wade 10, Hays 8, Colebank 7, Basta 1, Henderson 2, Carroll 3, Day 4, Woodyard 5 Coal Grove    22    22    12    15    -    71 Wayne    19    13    12    11    -    55 CG - Markins 25, Adkins 16, Miller 12, Pleasants 6, Gunther 3, Akers 3, Paulus 2, Fields 2, Joseph 2 W - Justice 17, Earl 12, Elkins 8, Ferguson 7, Queen 5, Watts 4, Wickline 2 Man    7    15    2    9    -    33 Tug Valley    19    19    20    20    -    78 M - Keffer 8, K.Adkins 4, Files 4, Simpson 6, J.Adkins 7, Buchanon 4 TV - Newsome 12, Copley 3, Ja.Farley 2, Ju.Farley 2, Sturgell 10, A.Baisden 2, Workman 2, Blankenship 17, T.Baisden 18, Ooten 6, D.Marcum 4 Big Atlantic Classic Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center Monday
  • Game 1 - Westside 62, Bluefield 57 (AA boys), late
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian 84,  Sherman 66 (A boys)
  • Tuesday
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35
  • Game 4 - Buffalo 74, Fayetteville 53
  • Wednesday
  • Game 5 - Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57 (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Bluefield 68, Mount View 28
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Fla. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Greater Beckley Christian 81,
  • Buffalo 59 (A boys championship), 9 p.m. Today
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Westside vs. Wyoming East (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Huntington Invitational At Big Sandy Superstore Arena, Huntington Wednesday's games High school 6:45 - boys, Coal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 55 8:15 - boys, Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58 Thursday High school 4:45 - boys, Teays Valley Christian vs. Coal Grove, Ohio 6:30 - boys, Ironton, Ohio vs. Wesleyan Christian, Ky. 8:15 - boys, Huntington St. Joe Prep vs. Trent Internationale, Texas Friday High school 5 - boys, Trent Internationale, Texas vs. Genesis Academy, Va. 6:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio 8 - boys, Huntington St. Joseph Prep, W.Va. vs. Kennedy, N.C. 9:30 - boys, Fairland, Ohio vs. Boyd County, Ky. Saturday High school 10 a.m. - girls, Boyd County, Ky. vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio 11:30 - boys, Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Trent Internationale, Texas 1 p.m. - girls, Tolsia vs. Bluefield 2:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Fort Frye, Ohio 4 - boys, St. Joseph vs. Wayne 5:30 - Boys, Kennedy, N.C. at Genesis Academy, Va. 7:15 - boys, Mentor, Ohio vs. TBA. 9 - boys, Huntington vs. Chesapeake, Ohio Hometown Invitational Tournament Division 1 seeds North 1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge County South 1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. Fayetteville NOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds. First round Upper bracket Clay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33 Midland Trail d. Tygarts Valley Buffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55 Cameron d. Richwood Lower bracket Doddridge County at Valley Fayette, 5 p.m. Thursday Sherman at Pocahontas County Van at St. Marys, Thursday East Hardy at Greenbrier West Second round Upper bracket Cameron at Buffalo, Friday Richwood at Valley Wetzel, Friday Tygarts Valley at Fayetteville, Friday Midland Trail at Clay Battelle, Saturday Final round At Summersville Convention Center Weekend of Feb. 14-15 Division 2 (Seeds in parentheses) First round Feb. 7-8 Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1) Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2) Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5) At Summersville Convention Center Feb. 14 Championship Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner Consolation Game 3 winner vs. TBA Tuesday's state scores Calvary Christian, Md. 48, Faith Christian 42 Chapmanville 47, Herbert Hoover 34 Clay-Battelle 77, Trinity 50 Midland Trail 50, Meadow Bridge 44 Parkersburg South 74, University 38 Poca 69, Charleston Catholic 59 Riverside 59, Oak Hill 43 Scott 74, Tolsia 44 Steubenville, Ohio 76, Weir 33 Big Atlantic Classic First Round Buffalo 74, Fayetteville 53 Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35 Tuesday's boxes Buffalo    19    21    17    17    -    75 Fayetteville    9    19    9    16    -    53 B - Robinson 4-10 1-2 9, Good 7-16 2-3 19, Lewis 7-14 0-1 14, Hodges 4-9 0-0 10, Harris 4-5 1-2 9, Garrison 0-5 0-1 0, Hoshor 2-6 0-0 6, Moore 3-7 0-0 6, Easton 0-0 1-2 1, Hunt 0-1 2-2 2, totals 31-73 7-13 75 F - Fenton 4-8 0-0 10, Dooley 3-13 0-0 7, Saunders 1-4 2-2 4, Bailes 5-5 0-1 10, Hopkins 2-3 1-2 6, Holster 1-3 0-0 3, Meadows 2-8 1-2 6, Workman 2-4 1-1 5, totals 20-48 5-8 53 MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS DuPont 47, Charleston Catholic 39 DuP - Clark 17, Gray 12. CC - Saulkes 10 Records - DuPont 9-1 GIRLS Wednesday's state scores Bishop Donahue 56, Paden City 40 Buckhannon-Upshur 49, Liberty Harrison 26 Capital 51, Woodrow Wilson 32 Fayetteville 53, Oak Hill 47 George Washington 79, Riverside 28 Herbert Hoover 53, Mingo Central 46 Madonna 48, Toronto, Ohio 29 Martinsburg 33, Loudoun Valley, Va. 31 Meadow Bridge 43, Greenbrier West 35 Parkersburg South 58, Morgantown 42 Racine Southern, Ohio 59, Wahama 12 Roane County 44, Calhoun County 30 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd. Sissonville vs. Nicholas County, ccd. Wyoming East vs. Independence, ppd. Wednesday's boxes Riverside    2    7    9    10    -    28 Geo. Washington    26    18    19    16    -    79 R - Harris 3, Hancock 2, Mills 4, Knapp 4, Bishop 2, Wood 13. GW - Stewart 20, Harrison 5, Miller 2, Lowen 8, Mobayed 3, Reed 2, Jones 2, Romeo 24, Miller 4, Davis 5, Banks 4. Morgantown    7    12    10    13    -    42 Parkersburg South    19    16    15    8    -    58 M - Parks 2, Secreto 4, Laskody 8, Seggie 5, Williams 1, Giuliani 5, Holloway 5, Ferrebee 5, Rudash 4, Adrian 3. PS - McCutcheon 17, Bartlett 15, Byrd 10, Fallon 5, Hayton 4, Valentine 2, Wilson 5. Woodrow Wilson    6    2    11    13    -    32 Capital    13    11    15    12    -    51 WW - Williams 11, Cook 5, Lane 8, Holstein 2, Moon 4, Pudder 2 C - Hairston 12, Gray 12, Bsharah 11, Hurst 4, Clements 2, Foster 10 Mingo Central    11    10    13    12    -    46 Herbert Hoover    18    14    9    12    -    53 Mingo - Church 14, Curry 16, Hammond 12, Joplin 2, Day 2. Hoover - Edmonds 3, Aab 8, Romine 11, King 13, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 14. Hometown Invitational Tournament Division 1 Friday's games
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County
  • Saturday's games At St. Marys High School
  • No. 10 Midland Trail vs. No. 9 Tug Valley, 8:30 a.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood vs. No. 11 East Hardy, approx. 10:15 a.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 7 Sherman, approx. noon
  • No. 6 Fayetteville vs. No. 5 Buffalo, approx 1:45 p.m.
  • Consolation game
  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas loser, approx. 5:15 p.m.
  • Championship game
  • No. 1 St. Marys vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas winner, approx. 9 p.m.
  • Division 2 At St. Marys High School Friday's games
  • No. 10 Montcalm vs. No. 9 Valley Wetzel, 5 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred vs. No. 7 Van, approx. 6:45 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union vs. No. 5 Cameron, approx. 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's games Consolation game
  • No. 3 Valley Fayette vs. No. 1 Meadow Bridge, approx. 3:30 p.m.
  • Championship game
  • No. 4 Doddridge County vs. No. 2 Paden City, approx. 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scores Chapmanville 58, Sherman 42 East Fairmont 64, Lewis County 53 Fairmont Senior 66, Bridgeport 36 Faith Christian 31, Calvary Christian, Md. 24 Logan 86, Tolsia 57 North Marion 70, Robert C. Byrd 55 Oak Hill 45, Midland Trail 44 Scott 86, Wayne 30 Spring Valley 91, Hurricane 47 St. Albans 54, Nitro 32 Summers County 71, Shady Spring 43 Wirt County 42, Calhoun County 35 MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS At McKinley Andrew Jackson 32, McKinley 31 AJ - Porterfield 12. McK - Swearingen 11. At South Charleston Horace Mann 26, South Charleston 23 HM - Hairston 8. SC - Burdette 9. At DuPont Charleston Catholic 44, DuPont 22 CC - Holtsclaw 18. D - McDermott 7.  
    See all Comments

    User Comments

    Related News