Prep scores, boxes, Jan. 29


BOYSWednesday's state scoresBishop Donahue 82, Paden City 55Bridgeport 73, Fairmont Senior 40
Buckhannon-Upshur 52, Liberty Harrison 35George Washington 52, Riverside 43Gilmer County 75, Calhoun County 62Herbert Hoover 47, Clay County 46Hurricane 70, Spring Valley 52Lewis County 84, East Fairmont 50Madonna 81, Toronto, Ohio 45Midland Trail 60, Richwood 55Musselman 66, Spring Mills 23Nitro 67, St. Albans 60Robert C. Byrd 76, North Marion 47
Shady Spring 61, Liberty Raleigh 44Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 66, Oak Glen 29Tug Valley 78, Man 33Valley Fayette 74, Van 46Wheeling Central 59, Parkersburg Catholic 45Winfield 94, Cabell Midland 71
Wirt County 93, South Harrison 84Woodrow Wilson 62, Parkersburg 45Big Atlantic ClassicClass AA Boys ConsolationBluefield 68, Mount View 28Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57Class A Boys ChampionshipGreater Beckley Christian 81, Buffalo 59Huntington InvitationalCoal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 55Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSFrankfort vs. Petersburg, ppd. to Jan 30.Moorefield vs. Pendleton County, ppd.Notre Dame vs. South Harrison, ppd. to Feb 3.Ritchie County vs. Doddridge County, ccd.Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd.Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. vs. Union Grant, ppd. to Feb 10.Wednesday's boxesGeo. Washington    13    10    11    18    -    52Riverside    13    10    7    13    -    43G - Elmore 8-19 14-17 33, Kay 0-4 0-0 0, King 3-11 0-0 7, Carena 0-2 0-0 0, Dean 3-7 0-1 6, Lewis 2-4 0-0 6, Womack 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 14-18 52R - Wood 5-22 4-4 16, Lawson 3-9 2-4 8, Brock 4-12 2-4 10, Carpenter 3-5 2-2 8, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-5 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1, Wilkinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-54 11-16 433-point goals - GW 6-17 (Elmore 3-8, Kay 0-3, King 1-4, Lewis 2-2). Riverside 2-18 (Wood 2-9, Lawson 0-2, Brock 0-2, Smith 0-5)Cabell Midland    18    20    14    19    -    71Winfield    17    29    23    25    -    94CM - Wilcox 10, Perry 2, Pettit 17, Tilley 13, Morgan 8, Beckett 6, Adkins 9, Pyles 2, Jennings 4W - Show 23, Schoolcraft 8, Diehl 10, Hearn 5, Moore 3, Fisher 18, Bellomy 27Hurricane    19    18    13    20    -    70Spring Valley    10    9    21    12    -    52H - Lemmerman 6, Sorsaia 13, Estep 18, Rogoziewski 7, DeFries 11, Dawson 15,SV - Steele 9, Coleman 3, Herbert 16, Kilgore 22, Conley 2.St. Albans    9    12    24    15    -    60Nitro    14    17    13    23    -    67SA - Watkins 16, Seams 13, Young 12, Hines 2, Clark 7, Hall 7, Wiley 3.N - Lee 7, Taylor 31, Barton 8, Heidenreich 4, Sallada 9, Bosley 8.Herbert Hoover    8    14    13    12    -    47Clay County    14    11    7    14    -    46HH - White 4, Justice 16, Parrish 4, Toops 17, Burgess 4.CC - C. Cole 11, Carver 10, S. Cole 19, Woodyard 4, Nichols 2.Midland Trail    10    12    22    16    -    60Richwood    12    18    13    12    -    55MT - Blume 11, Carte 8, Crosier 6, Carter 20, Ellison 9, Stover 6R - Mowery 6, Bard 22, Weber 14, Johnson 1, Beaver 12Van    8    16    11    9    -    46Valley    21    21    26    6    -    74Van - Elswick 10, Crouse 2, Price 10, Honeycutt 13, Blevins 11Valley - Barron-Houchins 25, Breckenridge 10, Warden 25, Conliffe 6, Wilkerson 4, Armentrout 2, Bennett 2Woodrow Wilson    22    15    12    12    -    62Parkersburg    11    7    10    17    -    45WW - Breckenridge 7, Nabors 8, C.Hancock 8, N.Hancock 9, Fortune 6, Payne 3, Osborne 16, Ray 1, Carrington 4P - Ramsey 5, Wade 10, Hays 8, Colebank 7, Basta 1, Henderson 2, Carroll 3, Day 4, Woodyard 5Coal Grove    22    22    12    15    -    71Wayne    19    13    12    11    -    55CG - Markins 25, Adkins 16, Miller 12, Pleasants 6, Gunther 3, Akers 3, Paulus 2, Fields 2, Joseph 2W - Justice 17, Earl 12, Elkins 8, Ferguson 7, Queen 5, Watts 4, Wickline 2Man    7    15    2    9    -    33Tug Valley    19    19    20    20    -    78M - Keffer 8, K.Adkins 4, Files 4, Simpson 6, J.Adkins 7, Buchanon 4TV - Newsome 12, Copley 3, Ja.Farley 2, Ju.Farley 2, Sturgell 10, A.Baisden 2, Workman 2, Blankenship 17, T.Baisden 18, Ooten 6, D.Marcum 4Big Atlantic ClassicBeckley-Raleigh CountyConvention CenterMonday
  • Game 1 - Westside 62, Bluefield 57 (AA boys), late
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian 84,  Sherman 66 (A boys)
  • Tuesday
  • Game 3 - Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35
  • Game 4 - Buffalo 74, Fayetteville 53
  • Wednesday
  • Game 5 - Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57 (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Bluefield 68, Mount View 28
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Fla. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Greater Beckley Christian 81,
  • Buffalo 59 (A boys championship), 9 p.m.Today
  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday
  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday
  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Westside vs. Wyoming East (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Huntington InvitationalAt Big Sandy Superstore Arena,HuntingtonWednesday's gamesHigh school6:45 - boys, Coal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 558:15 - boys, Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58ThursdayHigh school4:45 - boys, Teays Valley Christian vs. Coal Grove, Ohio6:30 - boys, Ironton, Ohio vs. Wesleyan Christian, Ky.8:15 - boys, Huntington St. Joe Prep vs. Trent Internationale, TexasFridayHigh school5 - boys, Trent Internationale, Texas vs. Genesis Academy, Va.6:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio8 - boys, Huntington St. Joseph Prep, W.Va. vs. Kennedy, N.C.9:30 - boys, Fairland, Ohio vs. Boyd County, Ky.SaturdayHigh school10 a.m. - girls, Boyd County, Ky. vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio11:30 - boys, Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Trent Internationale, Texas1 p.m. - girls, Tolsia vs. Bluefield2:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Fort Frye, Ohio4 - boys, St. Joseph vs. Wayne5:30 - Boys, Kennedy, N.C. at Genesis Academy, Va.7:15 - boys, Mentor, Ohio vs. TBA.9 - boys, Huntington vs. Chesapeake, OhioHometown Invitational Tournament
    Division 1 seedsNorth1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge CountySouth1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. FayettevilleNOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.First roundUpper bracketClay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33Midland Trail d. Tygarts ValleyBuffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55Cameron d. RichwoodLower bracketDoddridge County at Valley Fayette, 5 p.m. ThursdaySherman at Pocahontas CountyVan at St. Marys, ThursdayEast Hardy at Greenbrier WestSecond roundUpper bracketCameron at Buffalo, FridayRichwood at Valley Wetzel, FridayTygarts Valley at Fayetteville, FridayMidland Trail at Clay Battelle, SaturdayFinal roundAt Summersville Convention CenterWeekend of Feb. 14-15Division 2(Seeds in parentheses)First roundFeb. 7-8Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1)Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2)Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5)At Summersville Convention CenterFeb. 14ChampionshipGame 1 winner vs. Game 2 winnerConsolationGame 3 winner vs. TBATuesday's state scoresCalvary Christian, Md. 48, Faith Christian 42Chapmanville 47, Herbert Hoover 34Clay-Battelle 77, Trinity 50Midland Trail 50, Meadow Bridge 44Parkersburg South 74, University 38Poca 69, Charleston Catholic 59Riverside 59, Oak Hill 43Scott 74, Tolsia 44Steubenville, Ohio 76, Weir 33Big Atlantic ClassicFirst RoundBuffalo 74, Fayetteville 53Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35Tuesday's boxesBuffalo    19    21    17    17    -    75Fayetteville    9    19    9    16    -    53B - Robinson 4-10 1-2 9, Good 7-16 2-3 19, Lewis 7-14 0-1 14, Hodges 4-9 0-0 10, Harris 4-5 1-2 9, Garrison 0-5 0-1 0, Hoshor 2-6 0-0 6, Moore 3-7 0-0 6, Easton 0-0 1-2 1, Hunt 0-1 2-2 2, totals 31-73 7-13 75F - Fenton 4-8 0-0 10, Dooley 3-13 0-0 7, Saunders 1-4 2-2 4, Bailes 5-5 0-1 10, Hopkins 2-3 1-2 6, Holster 1-3 0-0 3, Meadows 2-8 1-2 6, Workman 2-4 1-1 5, totals 20-48 5-8 53MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYSDuPont 47, Charleston Catholic 39DuP - Clark 17, Gray 12. CC - Saulkes 10Records - DuPont 9-1GIRLSWednesday's state scoresBishop Donahue 56, Paden City 40Buckhannon-Upshur 49, Liberty Harrison 26Capital 51, Woodrow Wilson 32Fayetteville 53, Oak Hill 47George Washington 79, Riverside 28Herbert Hoover 53, Mingo Central 46Madonna 48, Toronto, Ohio 29Martinsburg 33, Loudoun Valley, Va. 31Meadow Bridge 43, Greenbrier West 35Parkersburg South 58, Morgantown 42Racine Southern, Ohio 59, Wahama 12Roane County 44, Calhoun County 30POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONSMountain Ridge, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.Sissonville vs. Nicholas County, ccd.Wyoming East vs. Independence, ppd.Wednesday's boxesRiverside    2    7    9    10    -    28Geo. Washington    26    18    19    16    -    79R - Harris 3, Hancock 2, Mills 4, Knapp 4, Bishop 2, Wood 13.GW - Stewart 20, Harrison 5, Miller 2, Lowen 8, Mobayed 3, Reed 2, Jones 2, Romeo 24, Miller 4, Davis 5, Banks 4.Morgantown    7    12    10    13    -    42Parkersburg South    19    16    15    8    -    58M - Parks 2, Secreto 4, Laskody 8, Seggie 5, Williams 1, Giuliani 5, Holloway 5, Ferrebee 5, Rudash 4, Adrian 3.PS - McCutcheon 17, Bartlett 15, Byrd 10, Fallon 5, Hayton 4, Valentine 2, Wilson 5.Woodrow Wilson    6    2    11    13    -    32Capital    13    11    15    12    -    51WW - Williams 11, Cook 5, Lane 8, Holstein 2, Moon 4, Pudder 2C - Hairston 12, Gray 12, Bsharah 11, Hurst 4, Clements 2, Foster 10Mingo Central    11    10    13    12    -    46Herbert Hoover    18    14    9    12    -    53Mingo - Church 14, Curry 16, Hammond 12, Joplin 2, Day 2.Hoover - Edmonds 3, Aab 8, Romine 11, King 13, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 14.Hometown Invitational TournamentDivision 1Friday's games
  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County
  • Saturday's gamesAt St. Marys High School
  • No. 10 Midland Trail vs. No. 9 Tug Valley, 8:30 a.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood vs. No. 11 East Hardy, approx. 10:15 a.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 7 Sherman, approx. noon
  • No. 6 Fayetteville vs. No. 5 Buffalo, approx 1:45 p.m.
  • Consolation game
  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas loser, approx. 5:15 p.m.
  • Championship game
  • No. 1 St. Marys vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas winner, approx. 9 p.m.
  • Division 2At St. Marys High SchoolFriday's games
  • No. 10 Montcalm vs. No. 9 Valley Wetzel, 5 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred vs. No. 7 Van, approx. 6:45 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union vs. No. 5 Cameron, approx. 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's gamesConsolation game
  • No. 3 Valley Fayette vs. No. 1 Meadow Bridge, approx. 3:30 p.m.
  • Championship game
  • No. 4 Doddridge County vs. No. 2 Paden City, approx. 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scoresChapmanville 58, Sherman 42East Fairmont 64, Lewis County 53Fairmont Senior 66, Bridgeport 36Faith Christian 31, Calvary Christian, Md. 24Logan 86, Tolsia 57North Marion 70, Robert C. Byrd 55Oak Hill 45, Midland Trail 44Scott 86, Wayne 30Spring Valley 91, Hurricane 47St. Albans 54, Nitro 32Summers County 71, Shady Spring 43Wirt County 42, Calhoun County 35MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLSAt McKinleyAndrew Jackson 32, McKinley 31AJ - Porterfield 12. McK - Swearingen 11.At South CharlestonHorace Mann 26, South Charleston 23HM - Hairston 8. SC - Burdette 9.At DuPontCharleston Catholic 44, DuPont 22CC - Holtsclaw 18. D - McDermott 7. 
    Show All Comments Hide All Comments

    User Comments

    More News