Prep basketball scores, schedules, boxes -- Feb. 25

By Staff reports

Boys

Tuesday's state scores

Bishop Walsh, Md. 67, Frankfort 59

Bluefield 72, Wyoming East 69

Chapmanville 90, Man 58

Charleston Catholic 58, Greenbrier West 41

Clay County 74, Calhoun County 55

Grafton 58, East Fairmont 54

Greater Beckley Christian 75, Midland Trail 55

Greenbrier East 77, Martinsburg 67

Harman 51, Union Grant 38

Hedgesville 80, Berkeley Springs 35

Herbert Hoover 54, Tolsia 42

Hurricane 76, Cabell Midland 39

Independence 70, Montcalm 68

John Marshall 62, Weir 38

Logan 59, Parkersburg 48

Musselman 55, University 54

Oak Hill 53, Westside 46

Paw Paw 84, Hancock, Md. 63

Poca 61, Nitro 33

Point Pleasant 62, Lincoln County 60

River View 62, Mount View 53

Robert C. Byrd 69, Elkins 51

Scott 73, Nicholas County 65

South Harrison 59, Liberty Harrison 42

Tug Valley 55, Mingo Central 53

Valley Fayette 77, Sissonville 66

Washington 92, Oakdale, Md. 68

Woodrow Wilson 59, St. Albans 37

 

Monday's state scores

Bridgeport 64, Preston 49

East Fairmont 68, Philip Barbour 40

Grafton 69, Elkins 59, OT

Hedgesville 67, Hampshire 48

Herbert Hoover 80, Ravenswood 59

Lewis County 65, Fairmont Senior 46

Logan 68, Greater Beckley Christian 60

Martinsburg 79, Jefferson 59

Martinsburg Christian 69, Independent Baptist Academy, Md. 60

Mingo Central 70, Wayne 64

St. Marys 80, Doddridge County 68

Tucker County 56, Notre Dame 53

Washington 101, Spring Mills 56

 

Tuesday's boxscores

Scott 20 9 19 25 -73

Nicholas County 14 18 13 20 -65

S - Brown 6, May 6, Webb 8, Sigmon 24, Lafauci 21, Price 2, Dehart 4.

NC - Grose 2, Tharp 19, Hopkins 12, Browning 2, Stewart 1, McClung 19, Peyatt 8, McCourt 2.

 

Tolsia 7 3 14 18 -42

Herbert Hoover 14 5 19 16 -54

T - Roberts 7, Strugell 11, Salmons 6, Ward 6, Stroud 8, Cantrell 4.

HH - Justice 33, Parrish 5, Toops 9, Burgess 4, Wood 3.

 

Poca 13 12 23 13 -61

Nitro 4 7 7 15 -33

P - N.Frampton 15, Cuffee 16, L.Frampton 2, Randolph 2, Chandler 26.

N - Lee 14, Klocke 2, Barton 5, Heidenreich 2, Sallada 2, Bosley 6, Perry 2.

 

Woodrow Wilson 16 15 13 15 -59

St. Albans 5 17 5 10 -37

WW - Deams 4, Carrington 8, Nabors 15, C.Hancock 7, Fortune 12, N.Hancock 5, Osborne 6, Ray 2.

SA - Broderick 3, Young 17, Barnett 2, Seams 6, Watkins 5, Hall 4.

 

Point Pleasant 18 15 13 16 -62

Lincoln County 17 17 9 17 -60

PP - Porter 2, Norris 8, Templeton 16, Gibbs 10, Workman 5, Martin 13, Somerville 8.

LC - Rusk 5, Kirkendoll 4, Ashley 8, Kelley 25, Davis 3, Hudson 9, Reynolds 3, Ellis 2.

 

Sissonville 13 12 18 23 -66

Valley 17 21 20 19 -77

S - Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Hairston 1-3 1-2 3, Brown 6-18 2-3 16, Newhouse 7-13 1-2 17, Miller 3-6 0-0 6, Robinson 2-5 2-2 6, Bowlin 6-12 3-3 16, McClung 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-62 9-12 66.

V - Barron-Houchins 6-12 7-8 22, Payne 2-6 0-0 4, Breckenridge 3-9 7-7 13, Warden 8-15 6-8 26, Bowen 2-4 2-2 6, Wilkerson 1-2 0-1 2, Conliffe 0-0 4-4 4. Totals 22-48 26-30 77.

3-point goals - S 5-14 (Taylor 0-1, Brown 2-5, Newhouse 2-5, Bowlin 1-3). V 7-14 (Barron-Houchins 3-6, Breckenridge 0-2, Warden 4-6).

 

Greenbrier West 12 9 9 11 --41

Charleston Catholic 9 18 10 21 --58

GW -- Jennings 11, Hamrick 8, Gabbert 8, Tygrett 5, Cox 5, Keatly 2.

CC -- H.McCarty 2, Herlihy 8, Miller 13, George 14, G.McCarty 21.

 

Bluefield 14 18 18 22 -72

Wyoming East 21 19 15 14 -69

B - Edwards 18, Eades 20, Collier 15, Ponder 2, Coppolo 15, Woodrum 2.

WE - Canada 5, Ayers 27, Morgan 4, Hedinger 12, Hayes 13, Carte 8.

 

Martinsburg 20 18 16 13 --67

Greenbrier East 17 20 18 22 --77

M -- Freeman 25, Smith 2, Jones 12, Lewis 3, Hill 10, Lee 5, Green 2, Villa 8.

GE -- Walker 3, Watson 32, Kinder 2, Allen 4, Tunstalle 15, Canterbury 9, Romeo 12.

 

Parkersburg 9 8 9 22 --48

Logan 19 18 13 15 --59

P -- Wade 14, Colebank 13, Day 10, Ramsey 3, Basta 3, Hayes 3, Carroll 2.

L -- Street 16, Acord 15, Miller 11, Abbott 8, Rein 5, Barker 2, Adkins 2.

 

Calhoun County 11 20 7 17 --55

Clay County 10 18 16 31 --75

Calhoun -- Slider 18, Miller 10, Bradley 8, Gerwig 5, Sheldon 9, Simms 5

Clay -- C. Cole 24, Carver 14, McLothlin 4, S. Cole 15, Woodyard 5, Nichols 2, Taylor 11

 

Monday's late boxscore

Westside 13 21 24 20 -78

Woodrow Wilson 26 20 19 18 -83

W - Fox 10, Bowles 20, Kenneda 9, Lambert 14, Cogar 19, Browning 6

WW - Breckenridge 8, Carrington 14, Nabors 33, C.Hancock 10, Fortune 4, N.Hancock 6, Osborne 2, Deems 6

 

Statewide sectional pairingsClass AAARegion 1 Section 1Wednesday: Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.; Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7p .m.

Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.Region 1 Section 2John Marshall, Morgantown, Preston, UniversityRegion 2 Section 1Monday: Jefferson at Musselman; Spring Mills at MartinsburgWednesday: Musselman-Jefferson winner at Washington; Martinsburg-Spring Mills winner at HedgesvilleFriday: Championship at higher seedRegion 2 Section 2Wednesday: Buckhannon-Upshur at Lewis County; Hampshire at ElkinsFriday: Championship at higher seedRegion 3 Section 1
Monday: Ripley at Riverside, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.; Riverside-Ripley winner at South Charleston, 7 p.m.Friday, March 7: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.Region 3 Section 2Greenbrier East, Oak Hill, Princeton, Shady Spring, Woodrow WilsonRegion 4 Section 1
Hurricane, Nitro, Point Pleasant, St. Albans, WinfieldRegion 4 Section 2MondayAt HuntingtonMonday: Cabell Midland vs. Lincoln CountyAt Cabell MidlandWednesday: Huntington vs. Cabell Midland-Lincoln County winner, 6 p.m.; Spring Valley vs. Logan, 8 p.m.Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m. Class AARegion 1 Section 1East Fairmont, Fairmont Senior, North Marion, Oak Glen, WeirRegion 1 Section 2Monday: Braxton County at Ritchie County, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Ritchie-Braxton winner at Roane County, 7 p.m.; Webster County at Ravenswood, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.Region 2 Section 1Tuesday: Frankfort at Petersburg, 7 p.m.; Berkeley Springs at Keyser, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.Region 2 Section 2Monday: Liberty Harrison at Grafton; Philip Barbour at LincolnWednesday: Grafton-Liberty winner at Bridgeport; Lincoln-Philip Barbour winner at Robert C. ByrdFriday: Championship at higher seedRegion 3 Section 1Independence, Liberty Raleigh, Summers County, Westside, Wyoming EastRegion 3 Section 2Bluefield, James Monroe, Mount View, PikeView, River ViewRegion 4 Section 1Saturday: Clay County at Herbert Hoover, 7:30 p.m.Tuesday: Hoover-Clay winner at Poca, 7:30 p.m.; Nicholas County at Sissonville, 7:30 p.m.Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.Region 4 Section 2At LoganSaturday: Wayne vs. TolsiaWednesday: Scott vs. Wayne-Tolsia winner, 6 p.m.; Chapmanville vs. Mingo Central, 8 p.m.Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m. Class ARegion 1 Section 1Saturday: Cameron at Madonna, 7 p.m.; Hundred at Magnolia, 7 p.m.Tuesday: Magnolia-Hundred winner vs. Bishop Donahue at TBA, 7 p.m.; Madonna-Cameron winner at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship at Brooke, 7 p.m.Bishop Donahue, Cameron, Hundred, Madonna, Magnolia, Wheeling CentralRegion 1 Section 2At site TBASaturday: Valley Wetzel vs. Trinity; Tyler Consolidated vs. St. MarysAt MagnoliaTuesday: Paden City vs. Trinity-Valley winner; Clay-Battelle vs. St. Marys-Tyler winnerFriday: ChampionshipRegion 2 Section 1Saturday: Union at Tygarts Valley; South Harrison at HarmanAt Elkins High SchoolTuesday: Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley-Union winner, 5:45 p.m.; Notre Dame vs. Harman-South Harrison winner, 7:30 p.m.March 6: Championship, 7 p.m.Region 2 Section 2East Hardy, Moorefield, Paw Paw, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, W.Va. School for DeafRegion 3 Section 1Greater Beckley Christian, Man, Montcalm, Sherman, Tug Valley, VanRegion 3 Section 2Fayetteville, Greenbrier West, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Richwood, Valley FayetteRegion 4 Section 1Saturday: Doddridge County at Wirt County, 7 p.m.; Calhoun County at Williamstown, 7 p.m.Tuesday: Wirt-Doddridge winner at Gilmer County, 7 p.m.; Williamstown-Calhoun winner at Parkersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.Region 4 Section 2Monday: Hannan at Wahama, 7 p.m.Tuesday (at site TBA): St. Joseph vs. Wahama-Hannan winner, 6 p.m.; Charleston Catholic vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.Friday: Championship at neutral site, 7 p.m.NOTE: Sectional information can be faxed to 304-348-1740, emailed to rickryan@wvgazette.com or left on voice mail at 304-348-5175. 

Girls

Sectional pairings

Class AAA

Region 1 Section 1

Today: Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.; Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

Tuesday: Morgantown 59, John Marshall 30

Today: Preston at University, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Morgantown vs. Preston-University winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Section 1

Monday: Washington 47, Hedgesville 31; Musselman 51, Jefferson 43

Today: Washington at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.; Musselman at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 2

Tuesday: Hampshire 42, Elkins 40; Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31

Thursday: Hampshire vs. Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 1

Monday: Riverside 62, Ripley 48

Today: Riverside at South Charleston, 7 p.m.; Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

Monday: Princeton 73, Oak Hill 36

Today: Shady Spring at Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.; Princeton at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Monday: Hurricane 68, Point Pleasant 26

Today: Hurricane at St. Albans, 7 p.m.; Winfield at Nitro, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Huntington High School

Monday: Cabell Midland 54, Lincoln County 32

Today: Cabell Midland vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Logan at Huntington, 8 p.m.

Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.

 

Class AA

Region 1 Section 1

Monday: Oak Glen 48, Weir 38

Today: Oak Glen at Fairmont Senior, 7 p.m.; East Fairmont at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

Monday: Ritchie County 57, Roane County 38

Today: Ritchie at Ravenswood, 7 p.m.; Braxton County at Webster County, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 1

Tuesday: Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29; Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53

Thursday: Keyser vs. Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 2

Monday: Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty Harrison 20; Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23

Tuesday: Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34; Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25

Thursday: Lincoln vs. Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Section 1

Feb. 22: Liberty Raleigh 53, Independence 48

At Wyoming East High School

Monday: Summers County 70, Wyoming East 57; Westside 97, Liberty Raleigh 22

Thursday: Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

Feb. 21: James Monroe 44, River View 43

At Princeton High School

Tuesday: Bluefield 59, Mount View 36; PikeView 53, James Monroe 42

Thursday: Bluefield vs. PikeView, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Monday: Poca 36, Nicholas County 35

Today: Clay County at Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.; Poca at Sissonville, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Chapmanville High School

Monday: Mingo Central 64, Wayne 34

Today: Scott vs. Mingo Central, 6 p.m.; Tolsia at Chapmanville, 8 p.m.

Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.

 

Class A

Region 1 Section 1

Feb. 22: Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 39; Madonna 93, Hundred 31

Tuesday: Wheeling Central 55, Bishop Donahue 33; Magnolia 57, Madonna 47

Friday: Wheeling Central vs. Magnolia at John Marshall, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

Feb. 22: Tyler Consolidated 70, Valley Wetzel 24; Clay-Battelle 49, Paden City 48

At Magnolia High School

Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Clay-Battelle 24; Trinity 62, Tyler Consolidated 52

Friday: St. Marys vs. Trinity

Region 2 Section 1

Feb. 22: Notre Dame 52, Harman 14; Union Grant 55, South Harrison 35

At Elkins High School

Today: Tucker County vs. Union, 5:45 p.m.; Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 2

Monday: East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28

Tuesday: Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33

Today: East Hardy at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Pendleton County vs. East Hardy-Pocahontas winner at Petersburg High School, 1 p.m.

Region 3 Section 1

Monday: Van 42, Greater Beckley Christian 39; Tug Valley 53, Montcalm 25

Tuesday: Sherman 67, Van 42; Tug Valley 50, Man 40

Friday: Sherman vs. Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

At WVU Tech, Montgomery

Feb. 21: Greenbrier West 45, Valley Fayette 18; Midland Trail 52, Richwood 44

Tuesday: Fayetteville 55, Greenbrier West 36; Midland Trail 38, Meadow Bridge 25

Friday: Fayetteville vs. Midland Trail, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Feb. 21: Wirt County 59, Doddridge County 58; Parkersburg Catholic 61, Calhoun County 25

Tuesday: Gilmer County 69, Wirt County 53; Williamstown 62, Parkersburg Catholic 44

Friday: Gilmer County vs. Williamstown, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

Monday: Hannan 52, Wahama 38

Today: Buffalo at Charleston Catholic, 7 p.m.; Hannan at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday's state scores

AAA Region 1

Section Two

Morgantown 59, John Marshall 30

AAA Region 2

Section Two

Hampshire 42, Elkins 40

Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31

AA Region 2

Section One

Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29

Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53

Section Two

Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25

Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34

AA Region 3

Section Two

Bluefield 59, Mount View 36

PikeView 53, James Monroe 42

A Region 1

Section One

Magnolia 57, Madonna 47

Wheeling Central 55, Bishop Donahue 33

Section Two

St. Marys 78, Clay-Battelle 24

Trinity 62, Tyler Consolidated 52

A Region 2

Section Two

Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33

A Region 3

Section One

Sherman 67, Van 42

Tug Valley 50, Man 40

Section Two

Fayetteville 55, Greenbrier West 36

Midland Trail 38, Meadow Bridge 25

A Region 4

Section One

Gilmer County 69, Wirt County 53

Williamstown 62, Parkersburg Catholic 44

 

Monday's state scores

AAA Region 2

Section One

Musselman 51, Jefferson 43

Washington 47, Hedgesville 31

AAA Region 3

Section One

Riverside 62, Ripley 48

Section Two

Princeton 73, Oak Hill 36

AAA Region 4

Section One

Hurricane 68, Point Pleasant 26

AA Region 1

Section One

Oak Glen 48, Weir 38

Section Two

Ritchie County 57, Roane County 38

AA Region 2

Section Two

Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23

Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty Harrison 20

AA Region 3

Section One

Summers County 70, Wyoming East 57

Westside 97, Liberty Raleigh 22

AA Region 4

Section One

Poca 36, Nicholas County 35

Section Two

Mingo Central 64, Wayne 34

Section One

Hurricane 68, Point Pleasant 26

Section Two

Cabell Midland 54, Lincoln County 32

A Region 2

Section Two

East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28

A Region 3

Section One

Tug Valley 53, Montcalm 25

 

Tuesday's boxscore

Van 11 8 11 12 -42

Sherman 17 20 19 11 -67

V - Sh. White 5, Lovejoy 7, Belcher 3, Wilson 1, St. White 11, Lilly 1, Meadows 3, Farmer 5, Workman 6.S - Lewis 14, Massey 10, Pannell 11, Harless 19, Davis 2, Santonio 6, Averson 3, Laws 2.s

Show All Comments Hide All Comments

User Comments

More News

You have read of

complimentary stories

Subscriber Login