Prep basketball scores, schedules and box scores — Feb. 15

MSAC Night of Champions

Saturday

At South Charleston Community Center

10 a.m. — Skills competitions (boys/girls foul shooting, overall foul shooting championship, boys/girls 3-point shooting, overall 3-point championship, slam dunk, boys/girl hot shot)

2 p.m. — girls third-place game: George Washington vs. South Charleston

4 p.m. — boys third-place game: Huntington vs. Woodrow Wilson

6 p.m. — girls championship: Huntington vs. Parkersburg (halftime, academic achievement awards for boy and girl from all 12 member schools)

8 p.m. — boys championship: South Charleston vs. Capital (halftime awards, boys/girls coaches of year, boys/girls players of year, principal of year, athletic director of year, retirees)

Admission: $8 general admission, $7 students

Saturday

Boys

Free throw competition

Nick Muto, Hurricane; Josh Mattox, Riverside; Kyle Mullen, Parkersburg; Tamon Scruggs, South Charleston; Nathan Hall, Ripley; Derek Johnson, Spring Valley; Andrew Shull, Huntington; Bunky Brown, George Washington; Leondre’ Rodgers, Capital; Ethan Clay, St. Albans; Isaiah Francis, Woodrow Wilson; Chad Heiner, Cabell Midland

3-point competition

Evan Dearing, Hurricane; Juanya Jackson, Riverside; Karson Snyder, Parkersburg; Isaiah Hodges, South Charleston; Jamison Hunt, Ripley; Jacob Bailey, Spring Valley; Braxton Haidy, Huntington; Ben Arthur, George Washington; Tevin Pinkett, Capital; Rodney Toler, St. Albans; Courtney Walton, Woodrow Wilson; Chad Heinder, Cabell Midland

Hot shot competition

Braxton Dobert, Hurricane; Jordan Butcher, Riverside; Ben Wolfe, Parkersburg; James Moore, South Charleston; Jaxon Harris, Ripley; Chandler Stacy, Spring Valley; Traevon Isabell, George Washington; Terry Martin, Capital; Ekia Wicker, St. Albans; Tarek Payne, Woodrow Wilson

Dunk contest

Dakota Williams, Hurricane; Brenton Easton, Parkersburg; Markei Hampton, South Charleston; C.J. Allison, South Charleston; Chandler Stacy, Spring Valley; Tracy Conliffe, George Washington; Anthony Pittman, Capital; Isaiah Francis, Woodrow Wilson

Girls

Free throw competition

Sydney Mallory, George Washington; Haleigh Legg, St. Albans; Jaida Adkins, Spring Valley; Jayla Brown, South Charleston; Jertaya Hall, Capital; Haley Waugh, Cabell Midland; Ashley Hancock, Riverside; Hannah Carroll, Parkersburg; Jaelyn Hunt, Ripley; Sarah Westfall, Hurricane

3-point competition

Alli Johnson, St. Albans; Alex Delozier, Parkersburg; Carly Price, Riverside; Morgan Bennett, Cabell Midland; Jana Faucett, Capital; Callen Bostic, Hurricane; Aaliyah Dunham, South Charleston; Morgan Vaughn, Spring Valley; Katy Darnell, George Washington; Lexi Miller, Ripley

Hot shot competition

Tiarra Jackson, St. Albans; Jensen Hoover, Parkersburg; Chelsey Adkins, Riverside; Rachel Kraschnewski, Cabell Midland; Alex Gray, Capital; Brooke Lucas, Hurricane; Haley Baker, South Charleston; Maddie Vaughn, Spring Valley; Dee McMillan, George Washington; Katlyn Sarver, Ripley

BOYS

Wednesday’s statewide scores

East Hardy 97, Union Grant 74

Greenbrier East 74, Riverside 66

Lincoln County 51, St. Albans 46

Nitro 82, Point Pleasant 40

Notre Dame 74, Parkersburg 67

Pendleton County 74, Tygarts Valley 54

Petersburg 80, Tucker County 73, OT

Philip Barbour 81, Liberty Harrison 61

Richwood 72, Valley Fayette 61

Wednesday’s box scores

Nitro 82, Point Pleasant 40

Point Pleasant (10-10)

Ralbusky 0-1 0-0 0, Rairden 2-5 0-0 5, Yates 4-9 3-3 11, Long 1-7 1-2 4, Harbour 9-15 0-0 18, Derenberger 1-4 0-0 2, Oliver 0-1 0-0 0, Martin 0-5 0-0 0, Lowery 0-0 0-0 0, totals 17-47 4-5 40

Nitro (13-7)

Martin 0-4 2-2 2, Womack 6-10 0-0 13, A.Woodrum 8-12 1-1 21, S.Brooks 8-11 1-1 17, Sweat 2-4 2-2 6, Roque 2-4 0-0 4, N.Woodrum 0-1 0-0 0, Green 1-4 0-0 2, Mahairas 1-2 0-0 3, J.Brooks 1-2 0-0 3, Buckalew 2-4 0-0 4, Z.Brooks 1-1 0-0 3, Kennedy 2-2 0-0 4, Schmitt 0-1 0-0 0, totals 34-62 6-6 82

Point Pleasant 4 10 13 13—40

Nitro 25 16 25 16—82

3-point shooting: Point 2-13 (Rairden 1-3, Yates 0-2, Long 1-6, Martin 0-2), Nitro 8-17 (Womack 1-4, A.Woodrum 4-5, S.Brooks 0-1, A.Woodrum 0-1, Mahairas 1-2, J.Brooks 1-2, Z.Brooks 1-1, Schmitt 0-1); Rebounds: Point 27 (Harbour 11), Nitro 30 (S.Brooks 6, Sweat 5, Buckalew 5); Turnovers: Point 21, Nitro 8

Lincoln County 51, St. Albans 46

St. Albans

Toler 2 0-0 4, Carr 3 0-0 7, Patterson 6 4-5 16, Wicker 2 0-0 6, Garcia 5 0-0 11, Lunsford 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-5 46.

Lincoln County (13-6)

Kirkendoll 3 0-0 6, C. Rusk 4 3-8 13, Spencer 7 4-6 22, T. Rusk 3 3-4 9, Adkins 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 11-20 51.

St. Albans 9 12 11 14 —46

Lincoln County 7 17 12 15 —51

3-point goals St. Albans 4 (Carr, Wicker 2, Garcia), Lincoln County 6 (C. Rusk 2, Spencer 4).

Richwood 72, Valley 61

valley (10-9)

Dean 15, Gipson 8, Kincaid 5, Davis 15, Williams 4, Dozier 2, Falbo 6, Harper 6.

richwood (11-7)

Lipps 22, Gerke 20, Kidwell 10, Clendenin 14, Ritchie 0, Amick 2, McGee 2.

Valley 15 10 18 18 —61

Richwood 9 21 20 22 —72

Notre Dame 74, Parkersburg 67

Notre Dame (15-5)

West 36, Zummo 22, Bohanna 7, Mullooly 3, Cooper 4, Maurer 2

Parkersburg (13-7)

Miller 12, Dailey 2, Snyder 12, Strange 17, Lawrentz 19, McFarland 5

Notre Dame 21 19 18 16—74

Parkersburg 12 12 21 22—67

Tuesday’s late box scores

Riverside 58, Ripley 57

Riverside (4-15)

Reed 3 0-0 7, Clark 7 6-11 23, Scites 1 0-0 2, Wood 5 5-6 15, Butcher 1 2-4 4, Billanti 1 2-2 4, Jackson 1 0-0 3, totals 19 15-23 58

Ripley (7-13)

Hunt 5 7-10 19, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Durst 1 1-1 3, E.Casto 5 2-2 12, E.Riffe 2 0-0 5, Campbell 1 2-2 4, Hall 4 2-2 12, totals 19 14-19 57

Riverside 10 15 17 16—58

Ripley 17 14 6 20—57

3-point goals: Riverside 5 (Reed, Clark 3, Jackson), Ripley 5 (Hunt 2, E.Riffe, Hall 2)

Trimble 76, Wahama 68

Wahama (9-11)

Kearns 22, Hoffman 21, Lantz 13, Hildreth 12, A.Pauley 3

Trimble, Ohio (12-8)

Hixson 21, Slack 20, Hooper 15, Richards 10, Coffman 6

Wahama 17 16 13 22—68

Trimble 13 21 23 19—76

Greenbrier West 72, Webster County 71, OT

Greenbrier West (11-9)

Midkiff 22, Griffith 5, Bevins 11, Humphreys 2, R.O’Dell 11, C.O’Dell 7, Johnson 14

Webster County (12-8)

Wilson 6, Williams 6, Groggs 11, Gray 27, Miller 13, Rose 2, Palmer 6

Greenbrier West 14 12 18 19 9—72

Webster County 12 14 13 24 8—71

Chapmanville 61, Mingo Central 59, OT

chapmanville (17-4)

Williamson 17, Browning 7, Smith 8, Killen 6, Neil 6, Collins 20

mingo central (15-4)

Dillon 27, Banks 5, Fletcher 2, Rhodes 9, Hatfield 11, Buchanan 5

Chapmanville 8 10 16 22 5—61

Mingo Central 11 7 23 15 3—59

GIRLS

Sectional schedules

Class AAA

Region 3

Section 1

Wednesday, Feb. 22

No. 4 Capital at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.

No. 3 George Washington at No. 2 St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

Capital/SC winner vs. GW/SA winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Wednesday, Feb. 22

No. 4 Riverside at No. 1 Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Woodrow Wilson at No. 2 Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

Riverside/East winner vs. Woodrow/Princeton winner at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4

Section 1

Wednesday, Feb. 22

No. 3 Ripley at No. 2 Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

Ripley/South winner at No. 1 Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

Section 2

At Cabell Midland

Wednesday, Feb. 22

No. 3 Cabell Midland vs. No. 2 Spring Valley, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Hurricane vs. No. 1 Huntington, 20 minutes after conclusion of first game

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

Midland/Spring Valley winner vs. Hurricane/Huntington winner, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Region 2

Section 2

Monday, Feb. 20

No. 6 Herbert Hoover at No. 3 Roane County, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Braxton County at No. 4 Clay County, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 Nicholas County, 7 p.m.

Highest remaining seed at No. 2 Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

TBD, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Section 1

Monday, Feb. 20

No. 6 Point Pleasant at No. 3 Sissonville, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Nitro at No. 4 Wayne, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Point/Sissonville winner at No. 2 Poca, 7 p.m.

Nitro/Wayne winner at No. 1 Winfield, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

TBD, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Chapmanville High School

No. 6 Man vs. No. 3 Lincoln County, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Scott vs. No. 4 Logan, after conclusion of first game

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Man/Lincoln County winner vs. No. 2 Mingo Central at Logan, 7:30 p.m.

Scott/Logan winner vs. No. 1 Chapmanville at Mingo Central or Logan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Region 3

Section 1

All games at Oak Hill High School

Saturday, Feb. 18

No. 5 Richwood at No. 4 Pocahontas County, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Valley at No. 3 Midland Trail, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Webster County at No. 2 Charleston Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Pocahontas/Richwood winner vs. No. 1 Fayetteville, 5:30 p.m.

Trail/Valley winner vs. Webster/Catholic winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 4

Section 1

All games at 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

No. 7 Tug Valley at No. 2 Tolsia

No. 6 Hannan at No. 3 Sherman

No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Van

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Buffalo/Van winner at No. 1 St. Joseph

Hannan/Sherman winner vs. Tug/Tolsia winner at highest seed

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship game

TBD

Wednesday’s statewide scores

Clay County 68, Lewis County 54

East Fairmont 61, Oak Glen 24

Huntington 64, Spring Valley 50

Lincoln 73, Gilmer County 50

Meadow Bridge 34, Richwood 28

Oakland Southern, Md. 50, Keyser 40

Pocahontas County 75, Webster County 26

Preston 43, Morgantown 41

Scott 50, Man 41

Shady Spring 60, Liberty Raleigh 25

Smithsburg, Md. 46, Musselman 35

South Harrison 66, Liberty Harrison 31

Tolsia 62, Logan 57

Westside 88, Independence 39

Wheeling Central 66, Notre Dame 40

Wheeling Park 64, John Marshall 45

Williamstown 80, Belpre, Ohio 75

Winfield 52, Sissonville 40

Wirt County 41, Calhoun County 37

Wyoming East 58, River View 38

OVAC Playoffs

Consolation

Bishop Donahue 58, Madonna 34

Wednesday’s box score

Winfield 52, Sissonville 40

Winfield (19-3)

Lawman 8-16 1-3 17, McGrew 2-11 1-2 6, Cavender 1-8 4-8 6, Russell 6-12 2-4 14, Moore 3-7 0-1 7, Jordan 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-55 8-18 52.

Sissonville (16-6)

Montgomery 3-10 0-0 8, Campbell 2-8 0-0 5, Long 1-8 4-8 6, Arthur 4-13 3-4 13, McGhee 3-12 2-4 8. Totals 13-51 9-16 40.

Winfield 9 16 9 18 —52

Sissonville 9 6 10 15 —40

3-point goals — Winfield 2-16 (McGrew 1-6, Cavender 0-7, Moore 1-3). Sissonville 5-18 (Montgomery 2-4, Campbell 1-5, Long 0-2, Arthur 2-7). Rebounds — Winfield 41 (Lawman 10), Sissonville 42 (McGhee 14). Assists — Winfield 10 (Lawman 3, McGrew 3), Sissonville 7 (Montgomery 2, Arthur 2, McGhee 2). Steals — Winfield 15 (Lawman 5), Sissonville 7 (Montgomery 3). Turnovers — Winfield 8, Sissonville 19.

Greenbrier East 74, Riverside 66

Riverside (4-16)

Clark 9 2-5 24, Billanti 2 0-0 4, Reed 2 2-4 8, Gravely 0 0-0 0, Scites 3 0-0 6, Wood 8 8-9 24, Butcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-18 66.

greenbrier east (14-5)

Rawls 4 0-0 8, Brown 7 4-4 20, Patton 7 0-0 18, Beswick 5 0-0 12, Winning 0 0-0 0, Lemons 2 0-0 5, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Canterbury 3 3-3 11, Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Honaker 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 7-7 74.

Riverside 13 16 17 20 —66

Greenbrier East 18 23 15 18 —74

3-point goals: Riverside 6 (Clark 4, Reed 2), East 11 (Brown 2, Patton 4, Beswick 2, Lemons, Canterbury 2); Rebounds: Riverside (Wood 15).

Huntington 64, Spring Valley 50

Spring Valley (15-6)

Caldwell 7, McComas 13, Adkins 9, Hooks 6, Me. Vaughn 6, Ma. Vaughn 7, Berry 2.

Huntington (18-3)

K. Turner 7, A. Turner 5, Harmon 21, Sheffield 7, Slash 2, Dawson 22.

Spring Valley 13 12 12 13 —50

Huntington 17 9 24 13 —64

Tolsia 62, Logan 57, 2OT

Tolsia

Finley 21, Parsley 18, Nichols 6, Cloud 6, Jude 11

Logan (6-14)

Williams 19, Toler 16, Adkins 8, Perry 5, Britney Welch 4, Sipple 3, Brianna Welch 2

Tolsia 6 14 15 8 6 13—62

Logan 15 9 11 8 6 8—57

Meadow Bridge 34, Richwood 28

Meadow Bridge

Persinger 7, S. Harless 3, Farr 2, Sh. Harless 13, Mullins 4, Smith 4.

Richwood (7-14)

Mullins 13, Bard 9, Yauntz 6.

Meadow Bridge 9 2 10 13 —34

Richwood 7 8 8 5 —28

Clay County 68, Lewis County 54

Lewis County

Posey 20, Ferguson 8, Life 7, Tucker 4, Rumbach 13, Brass 2

Clay County (11-10)

Murphy 12, Williams 8, Mitchell 13, Boggs 6, Horrocks 6, E.Boggs 21, Butcher 2

Lewis County 25 7 10 12—54

Clay County 16 25 11 16—68

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Kanawha County MS girls tournament

At Sissonville Middle School

Consolation game

South Charleston 25, Andrew Jackson 20

SC: Terry 10; AJ: Goins 14

Championship game

Dunbar 44, John Adams 39

Dunbar: Witten 16, Terrell 11; JA: Lacy 16

Show All Comments Hide All Comments

User Comments

More News