Services
Subscribe
Login
Log Out
e-Edition

State track meet time schedule, records

JUSTIN ROGERS | Gazette-Mail
Buffalo’s Madi Michels owns the state’s No. 2 time of 12 minutes, .38 seconds in the Class A girls 3,200-meter run.

At University of Charleston Stadium

Order of events

Friday

All events finals unless noted

2 p.m. — discus (girls A), high jump (girls AAA), long jump (boys A), pole vault (boys AAA), shot put (boys AA)

2 — 4x800-meter relay (girls A, AA, AAA)

2:45 — 4x800 relay (boys A, AA, AAA)

3:30 — 100 high hurdles trials (girls A, AA, AAA)

3:50 — 110 high hurdles trials (boys A, AA, AAA)

4 — discus (boys AA), high jump (boys A), long jump (girls A), pole vault (girls AAA), shot put (girls AA)

4:10 — 100 dash trials (girls A, AA, AAA)

4:25 — 100 dash trials (boys A, AA, AAA)

4:45 — shuttle hurdle relay (girls A, AA, AAA)

5:30 — shuttle hurdle relay (boys A, AA, AAA)

6 — discus (girls AA), high jump (girls A), long jump (boys AA), pole vault (boys A), shot put (boys AAA)

6:20 — 200 dash trials (girls A, AA, AAA)

6:40 — 200 dash trials (boys A, AA, AAA)

7 — 3,200 run (girls A, AA, AAA)

7:45 — 3,200 run (boys A, AA, AAA)

Saturday

All events finals

9 a.m. — discus (boys AAA), high jump (boys AA), pole vault (girls A), shot put (girls AAA), long jump (girls AA)

10 — 400-meter dash (girls A, AA, AAA)

10:15 — 400 dash (boys A, AA, AAA)

10:30 — 1,600 run (girls A, AA, AAA)

11 — 1,600 run (boys A, AA, AAA)

11 — discus (girls AAA), high jump (girls AA), long jump (boys AAA), shot put (boys A), pole vault (boys AA)

11:35 — 300 low hurdles (girls A, AA, AAA)

11:50 — 300 intermediate hurdles (boys A, AA, AAA)

12:05 p.m. — lunch break

1 — high jump (boys AAA), pole vault (girls AA), discus (boys A), long jump (girls AAA), shot put (girls A)

1 — 100 high hurdles (girls A, AA, AAA)

1:15 — 110 high hurdles (boys A, AA, AAA)

1:25 — 100 dash (girls A, AA, AAA)

1:31 — 100 dash (boys A, AA, AAA)

1:40 — 4x200 relay (girls A, AA, AAA)

2:10 — 4x200 relay (boys A, AA, AAA)

2:55 — 4x100 relay (girls A, AA, AAA)

3:10 — 4x100 relay (boys A, AA, AAA)

3:25 — 800 run (girls A, AA, AAA)

3:40 — 800 run (boys A, AA, AAA)

3:55 — 200 dash (girls A, AA, AAA)

4:01 — 200 dash (boys A, AA, AAA)

4:10 — 4x400 relay, two heats each (girls A, AA, AAA)

4:46 — 4x400 relay, two heats each (boys A, AA, AAA)

5:25 — Awards

State meet records

BOYS

100 meters — AAA: Derrick Johnson, Capital 10.59 (2000); AA: Chris Claudio, Ravenswood 10.80 (1999); A: Freddy Canary, South Harrison 10.92 (2016)

200 — AAA: James Jett, Jefferson 21.39 (1989); AA: Eric Knapper, Dunbar 21.61 (1985); A: Freddy Canary, South Harrison 22.10 (2016)

400 — AAA: James Jett, Jefferson 47.74 (1989); AA: Brandon Franklin, Liberty Harrison 48.35 (2012); A: Nathan Tolley, Clay-Battelle 49.57 (2013)

800 — AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 1:54.01 (2011, 2012); AA: Ronald Patterson, Mount Hope 1:55.3 (1980); A: Dylan Rich, Buffalo 1:56.60 (2013)

1,600 — AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 4:08.80 (2011); AA: Mikey Cox, Athens 4:17.54 (1993); A: Dylan Rich, Buffalo 4:23.18 (2012)

3,200 — AAA: Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland 8:57.73 (2012); AA: Steve Taylor, St. Marys 9:09.70 (1983); A: Levi Grandt, Doddridge County 9:22.26 (2008)

110 hurdles — AAA: Clint Hayes, Huntington 14.10 (1990); AA: Brad Keys, Winfield 14.36 (2003); A: Andy Nottingham, South Harrison 14.90 (2007)

300 hurdles — AAA: Clint Hayes, Huntington 37.40 (1990); AA: Jon Huffman, Ritchie County 38.33 (1999); A: Anthony Johnson, St. Marys 38.81 (2016)

4x100-meter relay — AAA: Jefferson 42.20 (2012); AA: Magnolia 43.51 (1999); A: Williamstown 44.34 (2004)

4x200 — AAA: Woodrow Wilson 1:27.88 (1987); AA: Keyser 1:29.93 (2009); A: Wheeling Central 1:31.64 (2004)

4x400 — AAA: Wheeling Park 3:22.90 (1980); AA: Roane County 3:24.78 (2015); A: Wheeling Central 3:31.30 (2016)

4x800 — AAA: Cabell Midland 7:48.84 (2013); AA: St. Marys 8:00.90 (1982); A: Buffalo 8:09.05 (2012)

Shuttle hurdles — AAA: Woodrow Wilson 55.86 (1981); AA: Keyser 56.41 (2009); A: Doddridge County 59.01 (2012)

Shot put — AAA: Randy Barnes, St. Albans 61-7 (1984); AA: Christian Buckley, Poca, 61-1 1/2 (2015); A: Nathan Stout, Gilmer County 59-8 1/4 (2016)

Discus — AAA: Randy Barnes, St. Albans 181-7 (1985); AA: Christian Buckley, Poca 180-9 (2015); A: Nathan Stout, Gilmer County 167-0 (2016)

High jump — AAA: Nathan Fields, Elkins 7-3 (1998); AA: Mike Barrows, Magnolia 6-10 (1997); A: Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County, 6-9 (2013)

Long jump — AAA: Mike Hairston, Martinsburg 23-8 (1978); AA: Tone Belt, Berkeley Springs 23-5 1/2 (2005); A: Zain Creamer, South Harrison 22-1 3/4 (2012)

Pole vault — AAA: Casey Freed, Parkersburg 17-0 (1995); AA: Austin Garrett, Ritchie County 15-0 (2015); A: Seth Beckner, Buffalo, 15-0 (2007)

GIRLS

100 — AAA: Ciara Chic, Riverside 12.09 (2000); AA: McKenna Smith, Bridgeport 11.89 (2016); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 12.42 (2006)

200 — AAA: Ciara Chic, Riverside 24.74 (2000); AA: McKenna Smith, Bridgeport 24.37 (2016); A: Andrea Chidester, Williamstown 25.61 (2012)

400 — AAA: Kristy Beans, Fairmont Senior 56.11 (1985); AA: McKenna Smith, Bridgeport 55.25 (2016); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 56.84 (2006)

800 — AAA: Amelia Paladino, University 2:08.49 (2014); AA: Jennifer Povick, Sissonville 2:13.58 (2004); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys, 2:20.35 (2012)

1,600 — AAA: Amelia Paladino, University 4:51.74 (2014); AA: Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs 5:08.25 (2005); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys 4:56.23 (2012)

3,200 — AAA: Amelia Paladino, University 10:25.29 (2014); AA: Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs 10:57.43 (2005); A: Maggie Drazba, St. Marys 10:31.83 (2013)

100 hurdles — AAA: Safiyyah Mitchell, St. Albans 14.40 (2016); AA: Aurora Spang, Magnolia 15.05 (1997); A: Hannah Carreon, Clay-Battelle 14.76 (2016)

300 hurdles — AAA: Safiyyah Mitchell, Huntington 43.10 (2016); AA: McKenna Smith, Bridgeport 44.03 (2016): A: D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge County 45.41 (2013)

4x100 — AAA: Morgantown 48.42 (2012); AA: Milton 50.10 (1980); A: Wheeling Central 50.62 (2016)

4x200 — AAA: Jefferson 1:43.30 (1980); AA: Winfield 1:44.91 (2008); A: Williamstown 1:46.95 (2011)

4x400 — AAA: Buckhannon-Upshur 4:02.07 (1990); AA: Oak Glen 4:02.88 (2006); A: Wheeling Central 4:13.40 (2016)

4x800 — AAA: Winfield 9:30.56 (2016); AA: Berkeley Springs 9:34.99 (2005); A: St. Marys 9:48.85 (2012)

Shuttle hurdles — AAA: Hurricane 1:00.88 (2015); AA: Weir 1:04.72 (2016); A: Williamstown 1:05.82 (2012)

Shot put — AAA: Abby Watson, Hurricane 42-9 (2014); AA: Crystal Hypes, Winfield 43-4 (1993); A: Molly Kiger, Williamstown 40-11 (2003)

Discus — AAA: Erin Compton, Oak Hill 145-5 (1999); AA: Crystal Hypes, Winfield 140-0 (1993); A: Melissa Cieslewski, Williamstown 126-5 (2016)

High jump — AAA: Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport 5-9 (2007); AA: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs 5-8 (2007); A: Megan Steele, Williamstown 5-4 (2011); D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge County 5-4 (2012); Jordan Rothwell, Charleston Catholic 5-4 (2015)

Long jump — AAA: Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur 18-81/2 (2007); AA: Meghan Mock, Berkeley Springs 17-11 (2007); A: Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville 17-101/4 (2006)

Pole vault — AAA: Jennifer Hansen, Capital 12-0 (2004); AA: Maggie Tincher, Winfield 11-0 (2005); A: Ellie Gardner, Williamstown 11-3 (2016)

Show All Comments Hide All Comments

User Comments

More News