2017 Charleston Gazette-Mail preseason All-State football team

Gazette-Mail file photo
Capital senior Anthony Pittman is a first team Gazette-Mail preseason All-State pick at receiver.

2017 Gazette-Mail Preseason All-State Football Team

First team offense

Pos — Player Hgt Wgt Cls

QB — Cross Wilkinson, Wheeling Park 6-3 205 Sr.

RB — Ivan Vaughn, Cabell Midland 5-9 185 Jr.

RB — Jacob Northcraft, Musselman 6-0 200 Sr.

RB — Mookie Collier, Bluefield 5-10 170 Sr.

OL — Doug Nester, Spring Valley 6-6 302 Jr.

OL — Jordan King, Cabell Midland 6-2 230 Sr.

OL — Darnell Wright, Huntington 6-6 280 Jr.

OL — David Robertson, Musselman 6-1 265 Sr.

OL — Dalton Fields, Mingo Central 6-0 230 Sr.

WR — Anthony Pittman, Capital 6-4 190 Sr.

WR — Curon Cordon, Hurricane 5-8 155 Sr.

WR — Brett Tharp, East Hardy 6-3 200 Sr.

UT — Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central 6-5 209 Sr.

K — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport 5-10 170 Sr.

First team defense

DL — Tavis Lee, Martinsburg 6-3 220 Sr.

DL — Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior 6-5 260 Sr.

DL — Jalen Hesen, Martinsburg 6-3 255 Sr.

DL — Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport 5-10 190 Sr.

LB — Dewayne Grantham, Martinsburg 6-0 185 Jr.

LB — Tanner Williams, George Washington 6-0 220 Sr.

LB — Gavin Smoot, Hedgesville 6-0 230 Sr.

LB — Drew Joseph, South Charleston 5-9 180 Jr.

DB — Jadon Hayes, Huntington 5-10 172 Sr.

DB — Brady Ours, Keyser 6-2 185 Jr.

DB — Cason Payne, Point Pleasant 6-2 205 Jr.

DB — Derek Johnson, Spring Valley 5-11 175 Sr.

UT — Amir Richardson, University 6-2 200 Jr.

P — Grant Wells, George Washington 6-1 177 Jr.

Second team offense

QB — Tyson Bagent, Martinsburg 6-3 210 Sr.

RB — Mikey Jackson, Martinsburg 5-10 185 Sr.

RB — Rennie Clark, Wheeling Park 5-10 185 Sr.

RB — Grant Mohler, James Monroe 5-10 190 Sr.

OL — Ben Billanti, Riverside 6-0 250 Sr.

OL — Grant Dickson, Winfield 6-4 295 Sr.

OL — Logan Muncy, Independence 6-1 240 Sr.

OL — Bubba Ellis, Lincoln 6-1 297 Sr.

OL — Jimmy Allison, Bridgeport 6-4 295 Sr.

WR — Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central 6-0 170 So.

WR — Brenton Strange, Parkersburg 6-5 212 Jr.

WR — Scooter Gaskins, Jefferson 6-1 170 Sr.

UT — Andrew Huff, Winfield 6-3 185 Sr.

K — George Triplett, Elkins 6-0 170 Sr.

Second team defense

DL — Hayden Starcher, University 5-10 181 Sr.

DL — Jevon Lang, Jefferson 6-2 220 Jr.

DL — Jacob Cassidy, Spring Valley 6-3 230 Sr.

DL — Owen Tillis, George Washington 6-3 248 Sr.

LB — Nick Coulter, John Marshall 6-2 225 Sr.

LB — Jestohn Moore, Morgantown 6-2 191 Jr.

LB — Jaiden Smith, St. Marys 5-10 185 Jr.

LB — Owen Porter, Spring Valley 6-2 227 Sr.

DB — Chase Goldsmith, Capital 6-0 195 Sr.

DB — Bryson Gilbert, Fairmont Senior 6-1 195 Sr.

DB — Grant Harman, Martinsburg 5-11 180 Jr.

DB — Freddy Canary, South Harrison 5-11 170 Sr.

UT — Nate Tolliver, Buckhannon-Upshur 6-1 190 Jr.

P — Colby Brown, Cameron 6-3 200 Sr.

Show All Comments Hide All Comments

User Comments

More News