You are the owner of this article.

In Short: March 19-25, 2015

The first ArtWalk of 2015 takes place Thursday from 5 to 8 p.m. at participating galleries, studios and businesses throughout downtown Charleston.

Now in its 13th season, the free, self-guided walking tour features a variety of art, from paintings and sculptures to photography and music.

Among the exhibits: the Capitol Conference Center, 815 Lee Street E., features the work of Allied Artists members Sandra King (pastel paintings and small jewelry), Sharon Harms (acrylic media paintings), Kathy Boland (oil paintings) and Deborah Herndon (metallic photography); Real Estate Central, 5 Summers St., features fine art portraiture by Aska’s Atelier, with TC Torre of Tower Creations on hand with custom jewlery; The Art Emporium, 823 Quarrier St., features “Rustic Impressions: Scenes From a Small Town,” images of Fayetteviller by Ginger Danz; Tony the Tailor, 822 Virginia St. E., features works by Sarah Frydrych, of Hurricane, who specializes in vibrant character paintings in an Andy Warhol style.

For more on the exhibits and official ArtWalk maps visit www.artwalkcwv.com or find them at participating venues.

Charleston Town Center presents “Glam It Up,” with popular teen star Jake T. Austin of ABC Family’s “The Fosters,” starting at noon Saturday at Center Court.

The event features the center’s annual spring teen fashion and prom runway show.

After the fashion show, Austin will take to the runway for a free two-hour meet-and-greet.

The first 200 fans will receive an autographed photo.

A West Virginia Youth Symphony chamber concert starts at 3 p.m. Sunday at Kanawha United Presbyterian Church, 1009 Virginia Street E.

Admission is $5 adults, $2 seniors and youth age 18 and under.

For more information, visit www.wvyouthsymphony.org.

Funerals for Saturday, August 24, 2019

Barron, Dennis - 11 a.m., Airborne Church, Martinsburg.
Baylor, Elizabeth - 1 p.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.
Bonds Jr., Patrick - 1 p.m., King of Glory International Ministries, Charleston.
Burgess, Corey - 5 p.m., Aldersgate United Methodist Church.
Burns, Helen - 11 a.m., Stump Funeral Home & Cremation, Inc., Grantsville.
Caldwell, Gary - 6 p.m., Long & Fisher Funeral Home, Sissonville.
Casto, Carroll - 1 p.m., Raynes Funeral Home, Eleanor.
Casto, Roger - 2 p.m., Chapman Funeral Home, Winfield.
Duty, Fred - 2 p.m., Handley Funeral Home, Danville.
Fisher, Bernard - 2 p.m., Waybright Funeral Home, Ripley.
Gwinn, Lloyd - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Habjan, Nathan - 1 p.m., Wilson-Smith Funeral Home, Clay. 
Hall, Daniel - Noon, Witcher Baptist Church.
Hinkle, Ethel - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Hoffman, Bruce - 2 p.m., Foglesong - Casto Funeral Home, Mason.  
Kinder, Siegel - 1 p.m., Leonard Johnson Funeral Home, Marmet.
Kyler, Virgil - 11 a.m., Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Reedy.
Palmer, William - 1 p.m., Barlow Bonsall Funeral Home, Charleston. 
Raynes Sr., Steven - 1 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Oak Hill.
Truman, James - 2 p.m., Newton Baptist Church, Newton.
Turner, Keith - Noon, Full Gospel Assembly,  Huntington. 
Webb, Antoinette - 11 a.m., SS Peter and Paul Catholic Church, Oak Hill.
Wilson, Greg - Noon, Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.
Withrow, James - 1 p.m., Cooke Funeral Home Chapel, Cedar Grove.