You are the owner of this article.

2019 Vandalia Gathering winners announced

Vandalia 1 (copy)

Square dancers show off their moves during Saturday’s Vandalia Gathering at the state Capitol Complex, in Charleston. 

At the Vandalia Gathering over the weekend, some of West Virginia’s best old-time musicians, liars and bakers competed for top honors.

According to a news release from the West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History, here are the winners:

Youth Old-Time Fiddle (age 15 and under)

  • 1st place — Liam Farley, Chapmanville
  • 2nd place — Sydnee Stricklin, Hurricane
  • 3rd place — Mallory Hindman, Reader

Old-Time Fiddle (age 59 and under)

  • 1st place — Tessa Dillon, Morgantown
  • 2nd place — Jesse Milnes, Valley Bend
  • 3rd place — Andy Fitzgibbon, Montrose
  • 4th place — Jesse Pearson, Huntington
  • 5th place — Ben Davis, Marlinton

Senior Old-Time Fiddle (age 60 and over)

  • 1st place — Gerry Milnes, Elkins
  • 2nd place — Jenny Allinder, St. Albans
  • 3rd place — David Bing, Gandeeville
  • 4th place — Bob Smakula, Elkins
  • 5th place — Jim Mullins, St. Albans

Mandolin (all ages)

  • 1st place — Sawyer Chapman, Charleston
  • 2nd place — Seth Marstiller, Mill Creek
  • 3rd place — Robin Kessinger, St. Albans
  • 4th place — Luke Shamblin, Elkiew
  • 5th place — Isaac Putnam, Kenna

Bluegrass Banjo (all ages)

  • 1st place — Nick Freeman, Charleston
  • 2nd place — Jake Eddy, Parkersburg
  • 3rd place — Jake Stover, Red House
  • 4th place — Seth Marstiller, Mill Creek
  • 5th place — Jared Long, Frametown

Lap Dulcimer (all ages)

  • 1st place — Nick Freeman, Charleston
  • 2nd place — Ezra Drumheller, Prosperity
  • 3rd place — Tish Westman, Beckley
  • 4th place — Martha Turley, Ona

Old-Time Banjo (59 and under)

  • 1st place — Hunter Walker, Beckley
  • 2nd place — Pete Kosky, Charleston
  • 3rd place — Cody Jordan, Charleston
  • 4th place — Jarrod Saul, Sumerco
  • 5th place — Trevor Hammons, Marlinton

Senior Old-Time Banjo (age 60 and over)

  • 1st place — Paul Gartner, Yawkey
  • 2nd place — Gerry Milnes, Elkins
  • 3rd place — Jim Mullins, St. Albans
  • 4th place — David Bing, Gandeeville
  • 5th place — John Davis, Ivydale

Youth Flatpick Guitar (age 15 and under)

  • 1st place — Hazel Riley, Hillsboro

Flatpick Guitar (all ages)

  • 1st place — Robin Kessinger, St. Albans
  • 2nd place — Matt Lindsey, Culloden
  • 3rd place — Dan Kessinger, St. Marys
  • 4th place — Isaac Putnam, Kenna
  • 5th place — Jarrod Saul, Sumerco

Liars (all ages)

  • Biggest Liar (1st place and Goldenseal magazine’s Golden Shovel award) James Froemel, Maidesville
  • Bigger Liar (2nd place) Gary Buchanan, Preston
  • Big Liar (3rd place) Suzy McGinley, Ripley
  • Youth (age 15 and under, and Goldenseal magazine’s Golden Shovel award) Zane Wilkinson, Ovapa

Classic Cookies (all ages)

  • 1st place — Hannah Potter, Sissonville
  • 2nd place — Maureen Cremeans, St. Albans
  • 3rd place — Ashley Susan Hale, Charleston

Youth (age 15 and under)

Kendall Atkins, Scott Depot

Funerals Today, Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Armstead, David - Noon, Chapman Funeral Home, Winfield.

Crawford, Charles - 7:30 p.m., Andrews' residence, Belleaire at Devonshire, Scott Depot.

Duff, Catherine Ann - 11 a.m., Donel C. Kinnard Memorial State Veterans Cemetery, Dunbar.

Jarrett, Shirley - 1 p.m., Mt. Juliet United Methodist Church, Belle.

Lawrentz, Deo Mansfried - 11 a.m., Koontz Cemetery, Clendenin.

McGraw, Judy Fay - 2 p.m., Jodie Missionary Baptist Church, Jodie.

Mullins, Alice Ellen (Blessing) - Noon, Cunningham-Parker-Johnson Funeral Home, Charleston.

Staats, Anthony Vernon “Tony” - 1 p.m., Roush Funeral Home, Ravenswood.