You are the owner of this article.

Arts and Crafts fests next weekend

South Charleston and the city of St. Albans will both hold their annual arts and crafts festivals next Saturday.

The Arts and Crafts Mound Festival will be held from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. around the mound in South Charleston.

Arti Gras will take place on Olde Main Plaza in St. Albans from 6 to 10 p.m.

Marshall Artist Series tickets on sale Friday

Single tickets for all Marshall Artist Series performances go on sale Friday at noon.

The series includes “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical,” “Waitress” and the Ultimate Queen Celebration.

Tickets to the shows vary in price based on the show, seating and availability.

For more information, call 304-696-6656 or visit ticket master.com.

Culturefest in Mercer County next week

The 16th Annual Culurefest World Music and Arts Festival returns to the Appalachian Folk Life Center in Pipestem Sept. 5.

The four-day festival includes a diverse slate of local, regional and international performers, as well as workshops, drumming circles and more.

Day passes for select days start at $15. A full weekend pass is $50 and includes camping.

For more information, visit culturefestwv.com.

Funerals for Saturday, September 21, 2019

Abodeely, Malakee - 11 a.m., St. George Orthodox Cathedral, Charleston. 

Ayers, Helen - 11 a.m., Belcher Family Cemetery, Pinch Ridge.

Backus, Ernest - 2 p.m., First Baptist Church of Rainelle.

Bailey, Jerry - 5 p.m., Chapman Funeral Home, Hurricane.

Carney Jr., Chester - 2 p.m., Cunningham-Parker-Johnson Funeral Home, Charleston.

Carter, Blanche - 11 a.m., Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, North Elkview.

Copen, Louise - Noon, McRoss Baptist Church, McRoss.

Fizer, Donna - 3 p.m., Hafer Funeral Home, Elkview.

Fowler, Jeannette - 1 p.m., Casto Funeral Home, Evans.

Goard II, Mitchell - 5 p.m., Central Community Tabernacle, Charleston.

Hammack, Barbara - 2 p.m., Tyler Mountain Memory Gardens, Cross Lanes.

Kessinger, Wilma - 4 p.m., Canaan Baptist Church, Charleston.

Knight II, James - 6 p.m., Casto Funeral Home, Evans.

Lymon, Daniel - 1 p.m., Grace Bible Church, Charleston.

McKown, Travis - Noon, Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, Wallback.

Miller, Alexander - 4 p.m., Roane County High School, Spencer.

Mitchell, Emma - 2 p.m., Calvary Baptist Church, Hurricane.

Montgomery, Betty - 11 a.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Charleston.

Pfeil, Ruth - 2 p.m., Gatens-Harding Funeral Home Chapel, Poca.

Roush III, George - 12:30 p.m., Tyler Mountain Funeral Home, Cross Lanes.

Samuels, Hazel - 1:30 p.m., Dunbar Kingdom Hall, Dunbar.

Slonaker II, Harvey - Noon, Curry Funeral Home, Alum Creek.

Starks, Henry - 11 a.m., Lantz Funeral Home, Buckeye.

Stooke, David - Noon, Henson & Kitchen Mortuary, Huntington.

Thompson, Thomas - 2 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Mount Hope.

White, Duane - 1 p.m., Evans Funeral Home & Cremation Services, Chapmanville.

White, James - 1 p.m., Cedar Grove Middle School, Cedar Grove.

Woodson Jr., Lewis - 1 p.m., Abundant Life Ministries, Charleston.