You are the owner of this article.

State Fair of WV schedule: Aug. 11, 2019

Gate admission: $11 for ages 13 and up; children 12 and under free.

9 a.m. – Gates open

9 a.m. – Church service, Sprint Center Stage

10 a.m., 2 p.m. – Cooking demonstration, West Virginia Building

11 a.m. – Carnival rides open

11 a.m. – American National Collector Insurance Car Show, center of grounds

11 a.m., 2:30 and 5:30 p.m. – The Dennis Lee Show, Sprint Center Stage

11 a.m., 12:30, 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. – Swifty Swine Pig Racing, near West Virginia Building

11 a.m. – Krafty Kids Pintrest Party, West Virginia Building

Noon, 2 and 6:30 p.m. – High Dive Show, Center of grounds

Noon, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. – Scott’s World of Magic Show, near Gate No. 5

12:30, 4 and 7 p.m. – Catherine Hickland, Sprint Center Stage

1, 3:30 and 6 p.m. – Disc-Connected K-9S, near Gate No. 4

1 p.m. – Floral Crown, West Virginia Building

1:30, 4 and 6:30 p.m. – Granpa Cratchet, near Gate No. 55

1:30, 3 and 5 p.m. – Marc Dobson, One Man Band, strolling the grounds

2 p.m. – Open Horse Show, Bluegrass Bowl

2 p.m. – Quilting Square Contest, West Virginia Building

3 p.m. -- Demonstration, Heritage Corner

7 p.m. – Darci Lynne, Grandstand. Tickets are $24, $27 and $30.

For more information, visit www.statefairofwv.com

Funerals for Saturday, August 24, 2019

Barron, Dennis - 11 a.m., Airborne Church, Martinsburg.
Baylor, Elizabeth - 1 p.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.
Bonds Jr., Patrick - 1 p.m., King of Glory International Ministries, Charleston.
Burgess, Corey - 5 p.m., Aldersgate United Methodist Church.
Burns, Helen - 11 a.m., Stump Funeral Home & Cremation, Inc., Grantsville.
Caldwell, Gary - 6 p.m., Long & Fisher Funeral Home, Sissonville.
Casto, Carroll - 1 p.m., Raynes Funeral Home, Eleanor.
Casto, Roger - 2 p.m., Chapman Funeral Home, Winfield.
Duty, Fred - 2 p.m., Handley Funeral Home, Danville.
Fisher, Bernard - 2 p.m., Waybright Funeral Home, Ripley.
Gwinn, Lloyd - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Habjan, Nathan - 1 p.m., Wilson-Smith Funeral Home, Clay. 
Hall, Daniel - Noon, Witcher Baptist Church.
Hinkle, Ethel - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Hoffman, Bruce - 2 p.m., Foglesong - Casto Funeral Home, Mason.  
Kinder, Siegel - 1 p.m., Leonard Johnson Funeral Home, Marmet.
Kyler, Virgil - 11 a.m., Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Reedy.
Palmer, William - 1 p.m., Barlow Bonsall Funeral Home, Charleston. 
Raynes Sr., Steven - 1 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Oak Hill.
Truman, James - 2 p.m., Newton Baptist Church, Newton.
Turner, Keith - Noon, Full Gospel Assembly,  Huntington. 
Webb, Antoinette - 11 a.m., SS Peter and Paul Catholic Church, Oak Hill.
Wilson, Greg - Noon, Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.
Withrow, James - 1 p.m., Cooke Funeral Home Chapel, Cedar Grove.