You are the owner of this article.

Fall master gardener class accepting applications

The West Virginia University Extension Service’s Master Gardener program in Kanawha County is accepting applications for the fall Master Gardener Class through July 15.

The class begins on Thursday, Aug. 15, and will continue through Nov. 21. All classes will be held at the West Virginia University Extension office, located at 4700 MacCorkle Ave. SE, Suite 101, Charleston.

Classes will be conducted every Thursday from 6 to 9 p.m. A $100 fee is required to cover costs of educational materials. Interested gardeners receive 40 hours of indoor/outdoor instruction on a variety of topics, including basic botany, soils and fertilizers, pesticides and pest management, entomology, small fruits, tree fruits, turfgrass, vegetable gardening, pruning, woody plants, plant pathology, and composting.

For more information or to receive an application, visit extension.wvu.edu/lawn-gardening-pests/master-gardener-program or contact the WVU Extension Service Office at 304-722-9573. Mail completed applications to WVU Extension Service, 4700 MacCorkle Ave. SE, Suite 101, Charleston, WV 25304-1908, Attn: KCMGA Class.

Funerals for Saturday, September 14, 2019

Akers, Sandra - 1 p.m., Greater New Jerusalem Worship Center, Charleston.

Blankenship, Robert - 5 p.m., 458 22nd Street, Dunbar.

Brown, Edra - 3 p.m., McCullough Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville.

Brown, Misty - 11:30 a.m., Adams - Reed Funeral Home, Cowen.

Bumgarner, James - 2 p.m., Victory Freewill Baptist Church, Pecks Mill.

Fisher, Sue - 2 p.m., Cunningham - Parker - Johnson Funeral Home, Charleston.

Hager, Sherry - 11 a.m., Hopkins Fork Community Church, Seth.

Honaker, Larry - 11 a.m., Grandview Memorial Park, Dunbar.

Hughes, James - 3 p.m., Curry Funeral Home, Alum Creek.

Kee, Esten - 10 a.m., Elk Hills Memorial Park, Charleston.

Loveday, Homer - 1 p.m., Leonard Johnson Funeral Home, Marmet.

McCarthy, Melanie - 2 p.m., O'Dell Funeral Home, Montgomery.

Pyle, Joe - 11:30 a.m., Dodd & Reed Funeral Home, Webster Springs.

Smith, Ruby - 1 p.m., Keller Funeral Home, Dunbar.

Southall, David - 2 p.m., Edgewood Country Club, Charleston.

Stover, Harold - 1 p.m., Wilcoxen Funeral Home, Point Pleasant.

Tabor, Brenda - 11 a.m., McGhee-Handley Funeral Home, West Hamlin.

White, Orah - 2 p.m., Bollinger Funeral Home, Charleston.

Wright, James - 1 p.m., Popular Ridge Church, Sutton.