You are the owner of this article.

Crime Report: June 23, 2019

The following crimes were reported to the Charleston Police Department between June 12 and 18:

East District:

Washington Street East 1000 block, fraud and related activity in connection with access devices; stolen auto/auto theft, June 13, 8:06 a.m.

Shaw Street 500 block, petit larceny, June 13, 12:05 p.m.

Washington Street East/Leon Sullivan Way, trespassing; Warrant — State Court, June 13, 12:05 p.m.

Washington Street East 1300 block, disorderly conduct; destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 13, 12:30 p.m.

Jacob Street 500 block, assault, June 13, 1:20 p.m.

Dixie Street 1500 block, burglary; entry of dwelling or outhouse, June 13, 3 p.m.

Greenbrier Street 700 block, battery; petit larceny, June 13, 4 p.m.

Smith Street 800 block, open container — first offense, June 13, 6:18 p.m.

Elizabeth Street 300 block, stolen auto/auto theft, June 13, 8:30 p.m.

Renaissance Circle 1300 block, simple possession of controlled substances, June 13, 10:25 p.m.

Renaissance Circle 1300 block, breaking and entering auto, June 14, 12:30 a.m.

Washington Street East 2500 block, abduction of person; kidnapping or concealing child, June 14, 7 a.m.

Renaissance Circle 1300 block, trespassing, June 14, 7 a.m.

Capitol Street 400 block, destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 14, 7:45 a.m.

Virginia Street East 600 block, forgery/uttering, June 14, 10:20 a.m.

Charleston Town Center, grand larceny, June 14, 6:45 p.m.

Washington Street East 1400 block, simple possession of controlled substances; simple possession of marijuana, June 14, 7:43 p.m.

Court Street/Quarrier Street, simple possession of marijuana, June 14, 9:13 p.m.

Charleston Town Center, obstructing officer; trespass in structure or conveyance, June 15, 9:35 a.m.

Jackson Street 1500 block, petit larceny; fraudulent use of a credit card — value less than $1,000, June 15, noon.

Irwin Street 200 block, battery, June 15, 10 p.m.

Washington Street East/Elizabeth Street, failure to process/fingerprint; DUI greater than .150; simple possession of marijuana, June 16, 3:33 a.m.

Morris Street 500 block, destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 16, 7:04 p.m.

Summers Street 600 block, trespassing; assault; battery, June 16, 7:19 p.m.

Corporate Landing 1000 block, discharging firearm in city limits, June 17, 9:50 a.m.

Lee Street East 500 block, trespassing, June 17, 10:30 a.m.

Renaissance Circle 1300 block, breaking and entering auto, June 17, 11:30 a.m.

Washington Street East 1500 block, battery, June 17, 1 p.m.

Charleston Town Center, shoplifting — first and second offense, June 17, 3:20 p.m.

Virginia Street East/Court Street, battery; disorderly conduct, June 17, 6:32 p.m.

Renaissance Circle 1300 block, stolen auto/auto theft, June 17, 9:42 p.m.

Centers Road 900 block, breaking and entering auto, June 18, 2 a.m.

Leon Sullivan Way 500 block, trespassing, June 18, 7:05 a.m.

Bench Road 2500 block, domestic battery, June 18, 10:01 a.m.

South District:

MacCorkle Avenue Southeast 4100 block, breaking and entering, June 13, 9 a.m.

RHL Boulevard 200 block, shoplifting — first and second offense, June 13, 9:07 p.m.

Virginia Avenue 4300 block, breaking and entering, June 15, 8:30 a.m.

MacCorkle Avenue Southeast 5700 block, stolen auto/auto theft, June 15, 4:11 p.m.

South Ruffner Road 400 block, domestic battery; malicious wounding/unlawful assault, June 15, 7:40 p.m.

Kanawha Mall, obstructing officer, June 16, 3:15 a.m.

Venable Avenue 3500 block, petit larceny, June 16, 4:15 p.m.

Oakwood Road 200 block, stolen auto/auto theft, June 16, 6 p.m.

MacCorkle Avenue Southeast 5000 block, shoplifting — first and second offense, June 17, 4:30 p.m.

South Park Road 600 block, domestic battery, June 17, 6:20 p.m.

MacCorkle Avenue Southeast 6400 block, shoplifting — first and second offense, June 17, 11 p.m.

Loudon Heights Road 1800 block, grand larceny, June 18, 9:34 a.m.

Loudon Heights Road 1800 block, petit larceny, June 18, 2:50 p.m.

West District:

Washington Street West 700 block, destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 13, midnight.

Monongalia Street 200 block, trespassing; Warrant — State Court; Warrant — Municipal Court, June 13, 9:30 a.m.

York Avenue 700 block, cruelty to animals, June 13, 10 a.m.

Bream Street/7th Avenue West, DUI Suspended or Revoked Operators — first offense and subsequent offenses, June 13, 12:42 p.m.

Grant Street 1200 block, breaking and entering, June 13, 3 p.m.

Poplar Road 800 block, breaking and entering, June 13, 10:09 p.m.

Lee Street West 200 block, shoplifting — first and second offense, June 13, 10:55 p.m.

Washington Street West 600 block, DUI Driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; simple possession of marijuana, June 14, 12:35 a.m.

Bream Street 20 block, obstructing officer; DUI Suspended or Revoked Operators — first offense and subsequent offenses, June 14, 3:30 a.m.

6th Avenue 2200 block, possession of a controlled substance, June 14, 9:45 a.m.

6th Avenue 1400 block, trespassing, June 14, 10:30 a.m.

Beulah Street 700 block, destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 14, 12:11 a.m.

Ohio Avenue 30 block, destruction of property — misdemeanor, June 14, 12:23 p.m.

21st Street West 400 block, breaking and entering, June 14, 1:09 p.m.

Washington Street West 800 block, persons prohibited from possessing firearms — felony; wanton endangerment involving a firearm; malicious wounding/unlawful assault, June 14, 3:11 p.m.

Spring Street 10 block, befouling property, June 14, 5:21 p.m.

6th Avenue West 1600 block, DUI Driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; imitation controlled substance, June 14, 6:33 p.m.

Virginia Street East first block, simple possession of controlled substances or drugs, June 15, 3 a.m.

Main Street 900 block, structure fire/no foul play suspected, June 15, 8:22 a.m.

Butler Street 500 block, possession with intent/delivery of a controlled substance, June 15, 11:36 a.m.

Florida Street 100 block, hit and run — injury, June 15, 4:15 p.m.

Wyoming Street 600 block, burglary; entry of dwelling or outhouse, June 15, 5:53 p.m.

Patrick Street 500 block, breaking and entering, June 15, 8 p.m.

Washington Street West 1500 block, domestic battery, June 16, 3:40 a.m.

Kanawha Boulevard West/Florida Street, simple possession of marijuana, June 16, 5:05 a.m.

Railroad Avenue 500 block, trespass in structure or conveyance, June 16, 12:43 p.m.

Woodbine Avenue 1700 block, fraud and related activity in connection with access devices; domestic battery, June 16, 2:07 p.m.

Virginia Street West/Beuhring Avenue, receiving stolen property, June 16, 3 p.m.

Ash Street 100 block, murder — first degree, June 17, 12:40 a.m.

Washington Street West 400 block, grand larceny, June 17, 7:30 a.m.

Red Oak Street 900 block, petit larceny, June 17, 8 a.m.

Washington Street West 1500 block, fraud and related activity in connection with access devices, June 17, 1:30 p.m.

Timothy Way 100 block, battery on EMS, public health official or governmental official, June 17, 4:30 p.m.

Iowa Street 100 block, breaking and entering, June 17, 4:45 p.m.

Washington Street West/Pennsylvania Avenue North, DUI-Suspended or Revoked Operators — first offense and subsequent offices, June 17, 11:30 p.m.

Delaware Avenue/Kanawha Boulevard West, assault; obstructing officer, June 18, 3:52 a.m.

Breece Street 700 block, trespassing, June 18, 9:15 a.m.

Somerset Drive 1000 block, breaking and entering, June 18, 7:05 p.m.

Second Street West 900 block, domestic assault, June 18, 10:33 p.m.

Funerals For Tuesday, July 23, 2019

Balser, Katheryn - Noon, Gatens-Harding Funeral Home, Poca.

Craig, Lorene - 11 a.m., Levi First Missionary Baptist Church, Rand.

Dr. Crane, Vivian Frances - 1 p.m. Rainelle United Methodist Church, Rainelle.

Hall, Jesse - 2 p.m., Perrow Presbyterian Church, Cross Lanes.

Harrah, Sylvia - 5 p.m., Good Shepherd Mortuary, South Charleston.

Krepps, Edna - Noon, Allen Funeral Home, Hurricane.

Musick, Joann - Noon, O’Dell Funeral Home, Montgomery.

Popp, Elizabeth - 11 a.m., St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, St. Albans.

Rogers, Pansy - 1 p.m., Wilson-Smith Funeral Home, Clay.

Sanders, Matthew - 2 p.m., Waters Funeral Chapel, Summersville.

Willet, Linda Lou - 2 p.m., Willet Family Cemetery, Gallipolis Ferry.