You are the owner of this article.

Class Notes: Sept. 16, 2018

Semifinalists named in National Merit program

Officials of National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) announced the names of approximately 16,000 semifinalists in the 64th annual National Merit Scholarship Program. These high school seniors have an opportunity to continue in the competition for some 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $31 million that will be offered next spring.

Semifinalists must fulfill several requirements to advance to the finalist level of the competition. More than 90 percent of the semifinalists are expected to attain finalist standing, and about half of the finalists will win a National Merit Scholarship, earning the Merit Scholar title.

Three types of National Merit Scholarships will be offered in the spring of 2019.

Each finalist will compete for one of 2,500 National Merit $2,500 Scholarships that will be awarded on a state-representational basis. About 1,000 corporate-sponsored Merit Scholarship awards will be provided by approximately 230 corporations and business organizations for finalists who meet their specified criteria. About 180 colleges and universities are expected to finance some 4,000 college-sponsored Merit Scholarship awards for finalists who will attend the sponsor institution.

National Merit Scholarship winners of 2019 will be announced in four nationwide news releases beginning in April and concluding in July.

Below is a list of statewide National Merit Scholarship semifinalists:

  • Beckley — Woodrow Wilson High School: Liken E. Griffith, Chase A. Harrison, and Emma G. Taylor.
  • Charlestown — Washington High School: Nicholas S. Kowalski.
  • Charleston — Charleston Catholic High School: Mollie A. Counsil, Audrey L. Keith, Seth P. Uy, and Anthony L. Wirts; George Washington High School: Julia E. Battle, Logan M. Brabbin, Eric R. Hamilton, Rosalie A. Hopkins, Varun Kukkillaya, Emily K. Pack, Madeleine C. Swint, and Olivia M. Ward.
  • Clarksburg — Liberty High School: Andrew S. Winters
  • Delbarton — Mingo Central Comprehensive High School: Eric M. Dillon.
  • Dunmore — Pocahontas County High School: Taylor A. Tegtmeyer.
  • Elkins — Elkins High School: Michael T. DiBacco.
  • Elkview — Herbert Hoover High School: Catherine R. Stodola.
  • Farmington — North Marion High School: Boone Oliverio.
  • Glen Dale — John Marshall High School: Austin R. Williams.
  • Huntington — Huntington High School: Dev G. Boylin, Christopher N. Gooding, and Hollyn G. Tao; Spring Valley High School: Nicholas C. Bowen.
  • Hurricane — Hurricane High School: Ashlyn H. Pechon.
  • Keyser — Keyser High School: Zoe S. Litten
  • Kingwood — Preston High School: Henry A. Cerbone
  • Lewisburg — Greenbrier East High School: Victoria L. Rose, Aja Saldana
  • Martinsburg — Martinsburgh High School: John H. Partington; Spring Mills High School: Michenna I. Allen
  • Morgantown — Homeschool: Leo B.P. Ware; Morgantown High School: Ashalia M. Aggarwal, Aishwarya Bandaru, Owen T. Clark, Leah M. Haines, Hayden B. Johns, Devin E. Lai, Frank Y. Liu, Linda Ma, Lauren C. Paine, Alex C. Phares, Jacob B. Smothers, and Ipsita K. Tingi; University High School: Daphne G. Barretto, Griffin P. Miller, and James M. Shockley.
  • Pence Springs — Greenbrier Academy for Girls: Jasmine A. Greenfield.
  • Point Pleasant — Point Pleasant High School: Tanner J. Durst.
  • Ridgeley — Frankfort High School: Alexandra J. Griffith.
  • Shady Spring — Shady Spring High School: Joshua A. Lilly, Justin W. Lovell, and Sachet Sachdeva.
  • Shenandoah Junction — Jefferson High School: Daisy M. Levine
  • Shinnston — Lincoln High School: Aubrey N. Cumberledge.
  • Wellsbrook — Brooke High School: Emily T. Donley
  • Wheeling — Wheeling Park High School: Lillian T. Bischof, Marguerite C. Demasi, and Ashley Claire Linder.
  • Winfield — Winfield High School: Elizabeth A. James, Kenneth S. Powell, and Aaron M. Withrow.

Items for Class Notes may be submitted by mail to the Charleston Gazette-Mail, 1001 Virginia St. E., Charleston, WV 25301, or faxed to 304-348-1233. Notices will be run one time free. Please include a contact person’s name and a daytime telephone number.

Funerals for Today June 18, 2019

Anderson, Jewell - Noon, Tyler Mountain Funeral Home, Cross Lanes.

Barker, Lorena - 11 a.m., Armstrong Funeral Home, Whitesville.

Barnette, Alice - 2 p.m., Waybright Funeral Home, Ripley.

Field, Nancy - 1 p.m., Leonard Johnson Funeral Home, Marmet.

Fields, Norma - 6 p.m., O'Dell Funeral Home, Montgomery.

Garnes, James - 2 p.m., Casto Funeral Home, Evans.

Johnson, Roy - 6 p.m., Ward Church of God, Cedar Grove.

Karnes, Sherri - 5 p.m., St. Timothy in the Valley Episcopal Church, Hurricane.

Nichols, Ethel Pauline - 1 p.m., Wilson-Smith Funeral Home.

Rayburn, Sandra - 11 a.m., Allen Funeral Home, Hurricane. 

Thomas, Tony - noon, 305 B McDonald Ave, South Charleston.

Weaver, Charles - Noon, Koontz Funeral Home, Hamlin.