The Mountain State’s TRUSTED news source.

Click here to stay informed and subscribe to The Charleston Gazette-Mail.

Click #isupportlocal for more information on supporting our local journalists.


Learn more about HD Media

Having proved their worth when it comes to West Virginia history, 221 eighth-grade students were inducted as Knights of the Golden Horseshoe at a ceremony held on Friday at the state Culture Center.

The annual test measures students’ knowledge of West Virginia citizenship, civics and government, economics, geography, history and current events. It’s the longest-running test of its kind in the nation, according to the West Virginia Department of Education.

“As a former West Virginia studies teacher, I am beyond proud of each of these students, not only for their knowledge of West Virginia history, but for their pride in our state,” State Schools Superintendent Steven Paine said in a news release.

The award is named after the golden horseshoes awarded by Virginia Lt. Gov. Alexander Spotswood to the members of his 1716 expedition who explored the area west of the Allegheny Mountains, including much of present-day West Virginia.

This year’s Knights of the Golden Horseshoe include:

Barbour County: Kasson Elementary/Middle, Seth Harris; Belington Middle, Elizabeth Kittle, Isabella McNaboe; Berkeley County: Spring Mills Middle, Nate Adams, Dominic Mollica; St. Joseph Parish School, Miles Crockett, Natalie Diedericks, Ronald Kelley, Charles Paugh, Jacklyn Power; Mountain Ridge Middle, Dominic Marandola; Hedgesville Middle, Danica Propst, Ryan Reall; Boone County: Sherman Junior High, Brett Adkins, Joshua Jenkins, Ava Wells; Madison Middle, Cody Nantz; Braxton County: Braxton County Middle, Levi Demastus, Joseph Johnson, David Martin; Brooke County: Wellsburg Middle, Leonard Dewitt, Edward Marks, Brooke Ohler;

Cabell County: Milton Middle, Luke Hatfield, Elijah Litteral, Marshall Welch; Barboursville Middle, Jacob Lee, William Pitkin, Savannah Smith; Our Lady of Fatima, Margaret Piaskowski; Calhoun County: Calhoun Middle/High, Chase Blair; Little Kanawha Valley Christian, Lindsey Posey; Clay County: Clay Middle, Dylan Greathouse, Matt Shelton, Ava Taylor; Doddridge County: Doddridge County Middle, Riley Curran, Jack Hutson; Fayette County, Meadow Bridge High, Jacob Adkins; Ansted Middle, Gavyn Sanford; Fayetteville High, John Kincaid, Maggie McAllister; Gilmer County: Gilmer County High, Jacob Hardwick, Scott Price; Grant County: Petersburg High, Anna Goldzien, Ashlee Rohrbaugh; Union Educational Complex, Alyson Streets;

Greenbrier County: Eastern Greenbrier Middle, Tristan Deeds, Halianna Holliday, Jacob Wickline; Western Greenbrier Middle, Abigail Herndon; Hampshire County: Romney Middle, Grace Bond, Alex Hott, Triston Kyle; Hancock County: Oak Glen Middle, Alexia Brown, Cristian Fighiroae, Matthew Howard, Madison McKay; Hardy County: Moorefield Middle, William Barb, Hunter Hines, Branson See; Harrison County: Bridgeport Middle, Gino Cava, Ashleigh Denson, Bruce Keener II, Brody Nolte, Elizabeth Rine; South Harrison Middle, Emma Samples; Jackson County: Ripley Middle, Hannah Cottrill, Rayna Pinson, Landon Wolfe, McKenzie Yarbrough; Ravenswood Middle, Andrew Francis; Jefferson County: Harpers Ferry Middle, Nicholas Bennett, Brendan Zampino; Wildwood Middle, Nathanson Gageby, Mollie Hanscom; Shepherdstown Middle, Collin Guedel, Jessica Wolfe;

Kanawha County: Charleston Catholic High, Holly Black, Isabella Cinco; John Adams Middle, Emma Carpenter, Margaret Glover, Jackson Morris, Grace Peyatte; Sissonville Middle, Madison Deweese, Abigail Hill, Luke Surface; McKinley Middle, Cameron McCoy, Thomas Pauley; Elk Valley Christian, Susan Prigozen; Hayes Middle, William Raines; Mountaineer Montessori, Seyed Shams; Lewis County: Robert L. Bland Middle, Chloe Butcher, Noah Hamrick, Jalen Sprouse; Lincoln County: Hamlin PK-8, Robert Adkins; Guyan Valley Middle, W. Aidan McCloud; Duval PK-8, Megan Stanley; Logan County: Logan Middle, Tristan Burgess; Man Middle, Erik Cochrane; Chapmanville Middle, Hayden Farley, William Kirkendall; Marion County: Fairview Middle, David Darrah, Broderick Hall; Fairmont Catholic, Carmela Lilly, Aidan Smith; Mannington Middle, Jessie Wade;

Marshall County: Cameron High, Abbigale Carney, Cheyenne Conner, Chloe Yocum; Moundsville Middle, Riley McIntyre; Mason County: Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High, Gaberielle Corbin, Colby Price, Ryan Tatterson, Austin Weikle; McDowell County, Sandy River Middle, Richard Gibson, Savannah Hickman, Devon Mullins; Mercer County: Princeton Middle, Sophia Lipscomb; Bluefield Middle, Derrick Modad; Glenwood School, Ices Prince; Pikeview Middle, Katherine Webb; Mineral County: Keyser Middle, Eric Guy Jr., Eric Harvey, Hunter Powell, Amaya Runion; Mingo County: Williamson School PK-8, Sebastian Chafins, Drew Lee, Wyatt McCoy, Hunter Runyon; Monongalia County: South Middle, Katelyn Blosser, Nolan Cook, Elijah Hall, Julia Leyden; Suncrest Middle, Alice Guo, Elena Kurov; Mountaineer Middle, Rachel Shockley; Monroe County: Peterstown Middle, Elijah Amos, Brianna Smith; Mountain View Elementary and Middle, Lauren Ballard;

Morgan County: Warm Springs Middle, Brent Baker, Cain Michael; Paw Paw High, Katlynn Rossignol; Nicholas County: Richwood Middle, Braden Adkins; Summersville Middle, Zachary Carpenter, Abigail Lucas; Ohio County: St. Michael School, Noah Blair, Elizabeth Wolf, Luke Wright; Bridge Street Middle, Braeden Keen; Pendleton County: Pendleton County Middle/High, Shyanna Frazier, Emilee Teter; Pleasants County: Pleasants County Middle, Thomas Powell, Noah Stover; Pocahontas County: Green Bank Elementary-Middle School, Hunter Curran; Marlinton Middle, Aidan Madison; Preston County: Central Preston Middle, Kiley Christopher; Terra Alta/East Preston, Haley Hart, Gracie Sypolt; Rowlesburg School, Alex Mayne;

Putnam County: Hurricane Middle, Paige Bradley, Kaden Fields, Carter Leadmon, Matthew Olivero; George Washington Middle, Austin Kile; Winfield Middle, Ryan Williams; Raleigh County: Shady Spring Middle, Briyonna Godbey, Austin Jamison, Joshua Lovell, Lacy Meadows, David Young III; Beckley-Stratton Middle, Keynan Richardson-Cook; Trap Hill Middle, Matthew Williams; Randolph County: Elkins Middle, Anna Crumm, Braxton Kenney, Annmarie Raschella, Izaak Whetsell; Ritchie County: Ritchie County Middle, Charles Copeland III, Lance Nutter, William Windom; Roane County: Spencer Middle, Elijah Eastman, Zane Tanner, Zachary Taylor;

Summers County: Summers Middle, Hallie Rhodes, Darrell Sharp III, Logan Willis; Taylor County: Taylor County Middle, Alynna Denike, Katelyn Detamore; Cameron Wiles; Tucker County: Tucker Valley Elementary/Middle School, Clay Poling, Amara Snider; Tyler County: Tyler Consolidated Middle, Garrett Ammons, Michael Phillips, Ardynn Weekley; Upshur County: Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School, Amelia Pearson, Dade Riley, Aidan Wilson; Wayne County: Ceredo-Kenova Middle, Brandon Frazier, Kayla Pratt; Wayne Middle, Ashton Pack, Baylee Parsons, Stanton Perry;

Webster County: Webster County High, Hayden Chapman, Logan Fletcher, Dakota McMillion; Wetzel County: Long Drain School, Adalyn Conaway; New Martinsville School, Andrew Heil, Faith Yoho; Wirt County: Wirt County Middle, Mikayla Bailey; Brooklyn Rood; Wood County: Edison Middle, Marimo Akita, Jonathan Daggett, Carter Eddy, Natalie Gillis; Jackson Middle, Kelsey Golden, Alec Holbert, Anna Martin; West Virginia School for the Blind: Gavan Earle; West Virginia School for the Deaf, Faith Grissinger; Wyoming County: Pineville Middle, Mia Flaim, Katelyn Green; Oceana Middle, Austin Helmandollar.

Recommended for you