You are the owner of this article.

Charleston Area Alliance names community award winners

Area Alliance Awards

Former Charleston councilman Rick Burka was presented with the Servant Leader Award, which honors a public servant for outstanding leadership in the Kanawha Valley community. He’s surrounded by Matthew Bond (left) of United Bank and David Ferretti of Spilman, Thomas & Battle law firm.

The Charleston Area Alliance presented 14 awards during its annual “We Love Our Community Awards” event Thursday at the Charleston Coliseum & Convention Center.

People and organizations were presented with pieces of art from Jack O’Hearn, a local artist. The awards are sponsored by Spilman Thomas & Battle and honor people, organizations and programs that “make the Charleston community stronger and brighter,” according to a news release from the Alliance.

The awardees were:

Outstanding Preservation Award: SPW Global.

Kanawha Heritage Award: Yarid’s Shoes.

Best Development Award: Charleston Coliseum & Convention Center.

Jeff Miller Sustainable Development Award: JQ Dickinson Saltworks.

Community Celebration Award: Restaurant Week.

Arts to the Max Award (Organization): FOOTMAD.

Arts to the Max Award (Individual): Tom Kirk.

James R. Thomas Outstanding Volunteer Award: Harry Mills.

Youth Volunteer Award: Kalan King.

Do the Charleston Award: Mary Jean Davis.

Servant Leader Award: Rick Burka.

Charleston Herald Award: Charleston Police Department and Filmanatix.

Funerals for Saturday, August 24, 2019

Barron, Dennis - 11 a.m., Airborne Church, Martinsburg.
Baylor, Elizabeth - 1 p.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.
Bonds Jr., Patrick - 1 p.m., King of Glory International Ministries, Charleston.
Burgess, Corey - 5 p.m., Aldersgate United Methodist Church.
Burns, Helen - 11 a.m., Stump Funeral Home & Cremation, Inc., Grantsville.
Caldwell, Gary - 6 p.m., Long & Fisher Funeral Home, Sissonville.
Casto, Carroll - 1 p.m., Raynes Funeral Home, Eleanor.
Casto, Roger - 2 p.m., Chapman Funeral Home, Winfield.
Duty, Fred - 2 p.m., Handley Funeral Home, Danville.
Fisher, Bernard - 2 p.m., Waybright Funeral Home, Ripley.
Gwinn, Lloyd - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Habjan, Nathan - 1 p.m., Wilson-Smith Funeral Home, Clay. 
Hall, Daniel - Noon, Witcher Baptist Church.
Hinkle, Ethel - Noon, Church of Christ, Craigsville.  
Hoffman, Bruce - 2 p.m., Foglesong - Casto Funeral Home, Mason.  
Kinder, Siegel - 1 p.m., Leonard Johnson Funeral Home, Marmet.
Kyler, Virgil - 11 a.m., Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Reedy.
Palmer, William - 1 p.m., Barlow Bonsall Funeral Home, Charleston. 
Raynes Sr., Steven - 1 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Oak Hill.
Truman, James - 2 p.m., Newton Baptist Church, Newton.
Turner, Keith - Noon, Full Gospel Assembly,  Huntington. 
Webb, Antoinette - 11 a.m., SS Peter and Paul Catholic Church, Oak Hill.
Wilson, Greg - Noon, Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.
Withrow, James - 1 p.m., Cooke Funeral Home Chapel, Cedar Grove.