Photos: Dozens take oath to become US citizens

More than 60 people took the oath of allegiance and became United States citizens on Monday at the Robert C. Byrd U.S. Courthouse in Charleston. Thousands of new U.S. citizens are being naturalized across the country in the coming days as part of the nation’s Constitution Week ceremonies.

The new citizens in Charleston, and their original countries, include:

Nawar Khalid Raouf Al Taha, Iraq; Vladislav Gennadyevich Andreev, Russia; Brian Palmaria Balajadia, Philippines; Cristina Balajadia, Philippines; Safet Arthur Berisa, Serbia; Shena Mae Resare Blethen, Philippines; Honey Mae Boyle, Philippines; Andrea Espiritusanto Calderon, Dominican Republic; Diana Lucia Clay, Colombia; Claudine Fiona Dacres, Jamaica;

Danny Ba Dang, Vietnam; Anthony Matheny Espinoza, Peru; Sobia Fayyaz, Canada; Joao Jose Gonzalez, Brazil; Julie-Ann Susan Grant, Saint Lucia; Alex Hantun, Burma; Robert Paul Hart, United Kingdom; Sawsan Jamil Hossni, Syria; David Edward Hurley, Ireland; Tamara Angelova Jesse, Bulgaria; Sajjad Asghar Ayaz Khan, Canada; Cecy Yaty Kobayasi, Brazil; Joel Antonio Guevara Lainez, Nicaragua;

Erika Wagner Lavender, Germany; Sonia Elizabeth Lewis, Guatemala; Diana Cecilia Light, Mexico; Shu-Chen Lin, Taiwan; Yaling Liu, China; Aissatou Lo, Senegal; Kozhaya Mallah, Lebanon; Anna Mazur, Poland; Ingrid Margarete McKee, Germany; Ruben Lopez Medellin, Mexico; Cristiano Cardoso Melo, Brazil; Teresita Ocampo Menor, Philippines;

Raphael Musonda Mutepa, Zambia; Mhd Walid Orfali, Syria; Beatrice Fatou Ouendeno, Guinea; Michel Ouendeno, Guinea; Rabia Ousdi, Morocco; Alireza Parirokh, Iran; Bernaleiz Grace Mauyao Roberts, Philippines; Fatemeh Roozegar, Iran; Amna Salim, Pakistan; Jimmy Sanchez, Cuba; Andrew David Scoates, United Kingdom; Stephanie Jeanette Scoates, United Kingdom;

Stephanus Johannes Serfontein, South Africa; Sunshine Shelton, China; Suad Mohammad Khair Khalil Shishani, Jordan; Christine Jean Stamper, United Kingdom; Nicole Stephan, Lebanon; Usha Sundaram, India; Farideh Taghavilarijani, Iran; Tram Thuy Quynh Hoang, Vietnam; Alaa Takla, Grenada; Linh Dinh Tran, Vietnam; Galina Vladislavovna Vitvitskaya, Russia; Tatiana Pavlovna Vitvitskaya, Russia; Hussnia Mohammed Yesuf, Ethiopia; Yanfei Waddell Zhang, China.

Funerals for Monday, October 14, 2019

Chapman, Donald - 11 a.m., White Funeral Home, Summersville.

Faucett III, Jehugh - 1 p.m., Grace Bible Church, Charleston.

Gilmore, Debora - 1 p.m., Tyler Mountain Memory Gardens, Cross Lanes.

Glover, Carrie - Noon, Preston Funeral Home, Charleston.

Holstein, Ronnie - 11 a.m., Pineview Cemetery, Orgas.

Hornbeck, Jo Ellen - 2 p.m., Bartlett-Nichols Funeral Home, St. Albans.

Keller II, George - 1 p.m., First Presbyterian Church Sanctuary.

Lacy, Angie - 1 p.m., Fidler & Frame Funeral Home, Belle.

Myers, Angela - Noon, Stevens & Grass Funeral Home, Malden.

Painter, Dorothy - 1 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Oak Hill.

Park, Emily - 11 a.m., Old Stone Presbyterian Church, Lewisburg.

Stone, Karen - 7 p.m., Casdorph & Curry Funeral Home, St. Albans.

Sweet, Ufa - 11 a.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.

Tomblin, Vonnie - 1 p.m., Mountaineer Missionary Baptist Church, Harts.

Williams, Raymond - 1 p.m., Dodd & Reed Funeral Home, Webster Springs.