Nine people graduate Kanawha Drug Court

drug court graduation

Kanawha County Drug Court graduate Anthony Collins hugs his mother, Brenda White, following a ceremony Thursday that saw nine participants graduate from the program.

Nine people graduated from Kanawha County Adult Drug Court Thursday afternoon.

The work of the graduates was celebrated among more than 100 family members, loved ones and supporters who gathered in the ceremonial courtroom in the Kanawha County Courthouse.

Thursday’s ceremony was the 25th graduation event to take place since the Kanawha Adult Drug Court program began 10 years ago, said Circuit Judge Jennifer Bailey, who presides over adult drug court.

During that time frame and including Thursday’s graduates, 147 have completed the program in Kanawha County, Bailey said.

Bailey said it takes a minimum of 18 months to complete a drug court program.

Those recognized during the ceremony were Sam Browles, Megan Carpenter, Anthony Collins, Kari Kidd, Carrie Lemley, Jaxon Lewis, Kelly Mullins, Terrence Shellnut, and Beth Sutton.

The goal of drug court is to enhance public safety while providing a judicially supervised regimen of substance abuse treatment, rehabilitation, and intense monitoring with the goal of returning drug-free, law abiding, and productive citizens with sustainable lifestyles to their communities.

FUNERALS FOR TODAY 11/12/19

Adkins, Tressa - 6 p.m., Bethel Baptist Church, Spring Hill.

Angel, Larry - 1 p.m., St. Albans Church of the Nazarene, St. Albans.

Brown, Clara - Noon, Jackson County Memory Gardens, Cottageville.

Conley, Billy - 6 p.m., Evans Funeral Home & Cremation Services, Chapmanville.

Ellis, Emert - 11 a.m., Evans Funeral Home & Cremation Services, Chapmanville.

Green, Judy - Noon, Stevens & Grass Funeral Home, Malden.

Hackney, Teddy - 2 p.m., Tyler Mountain Memory Gardens, Cross Lanes.

Hager, Naomi - 1 p.m., Montgomery Memorial Park Chapel, London.

Higginbotham, Alice - 2 p.m., First Baptist Church, St. Albans.

Hill, Peggy - 2 p.m., Handley Funeral Home, Danville.

Hunter, Lauria - 1 p.m., Hafer Funeral Home, Elkview.

Lewis, James - 11 a.m., Buffalo Memorial Park, Buffalo.

Mull, Melanie - 3 p.m., McGhee - Handley Funeral Home, West Hamlin.

Radford, David - 11 a.m., Fidler & Frame Funeral Home, Belle.

Shingleton, Carole - 11 a.m., Gatens-Harding Funeral Home Chapel, Poca.

Sigman Sr., Ralph - Noon, Casdorph & Curry Funeral Home, St. Albans.

Snyder, Jeffrey - 1 p.m., Leavitt Funeral Home, Parkersburg.

Spaulding, Gladys - 11 a.m., Chapman Funeral Home, Hurricane.

Stone, Judith - 2 p.m., Wilcoxen Funeral Home, Point Pleasant.

Taylor, Naomi - 1 p.m., Dodd & Reed Funeral Home, Webster Springs.

Webb, Tommy - 7 p.m., Loudendale Freewill Baptist Church, Charleston.

Williams, Jennie - 2 p.m., Bartlett-Nichols Funeral Home, St. Albans.