You are the owner of this article.

Justice appoints auditor, House doorkeeper to replace Walters

Gov. Jim Justice appointed a Republican candidate who was set to face Ron Walters in a primary to fill his seat in the House of Delegates.

Sharon Lewis Malcolm, who is registered to run in the November general election, will occupy it in the meantime.

Walters resigned as part of a article_39a85d52-6aa2-5924-b011-f418d96872bd.html" target="_blank">deal with the Kanawha County Prosecutor regarding an allegedly falsified lien on a woman’s property in Wayne County.

According to a news release Justice sent out Thursday evening announcing the appointment, Lewis Malcolm was also the first woman to serve as House doorkeeper and Sergeant at Arms, and a retired auditor for the state as well.

The Beckley Register-Herald published a 2007 article commemorating Lewis Malcolm’s historic hire as doorkeeper.

In November, she is slated to face off against the winner of the Democratic primary between David “Woody” Holmes and Alex Urban.

The 39th delegate district covers a northwestern spread of Kanawha County.

Walters held the seat for nearly two decades before resigning. He did so as part of a deal arranged with Kanawha County Prosecuting Attorney Chuck Miller regarding allegations that he falsified a lien on a double-wide trailer against a woman in Fort Gay.

Documents filed with Wayne County Circuit Court show before Walters allegedly falsified the lien, he deeded the property to a woman for $1 in cash.

Reach Jake Zuckerman at jake.zuckerman@wvgazettemail.com, 304-348-4814 or follow

@jake_zuckerman on Twitter.

Funerals for Saturday, December 14, 2019

Akers, Trela - 1 p.m., Tyree Funeral Home, Mount Hope.

Cochran, Jacob - 3 p.m., Gatens-Harding Funeral Home, Poca.

Cosby-Matthews, Hattie - Noon, First Baptist Church of Charleston, Charleston.

DeMarino, Jane - 1 p.m., John H. Taylor Funeral Home, Spencer.

Gunther, Jewell - 1 p.m., Calvary Baptist Church, Chapmanville.

Hall, Betty - 1 p.m., St. Andrew United Methodist Church, St. Albans.

Holbrook, Linda - 1 p.m., St. Andrew Presbyterian Church, Pinch.

Johnson Jr., Delbert - 11 a.m., Allen Funeral Home, Hurricane.

King, Edna - Noon, St. Christopher Episcopal Church, Charleston.

Kiser, Kenneth - 6 p.m., Cunningham-Parker-Johnson Funeral Home, Charleston.

Lawrence, Mamie - 2 p.m., O’Dell Funeral Home, Montgomery.

McCutcheon, Alice - 1 p.m., Old Greenbrier Baptist Church, Alderson.

Mills, Melinda - 5 p.m., New Baptist Church, Huntington.

Rannenberg III, Thomas - 2 p.m., Keller Funeral Home, Dunbar.

Ray, Sandra - 1 p.m., Crooked Creek Church of Christ.

Roach, James - 1 p.m., First Baptist Church, Ravenswood.

Tyler, Gloria - Noon, Grace Bible Church, Charleston.

Ulbrich, Sandra - 11 a.m., Handley Funeral Home, Danville.

Williams, Laura - 2 p.m., Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, Flatwoods.

Wood, Ruby - 11 a.m., Good Shepherd Mortuary, South Charleston.