The Mountain State’s TRUSTED news source.

Click here to stay informed and subscribe to The Charleston Gazette-Mail.

Click #isupportlocal for more information on supporting our local journalists.


Learn more about HD Media

tbt basketball1 (copy) (copy)

The Basketball Tournament’s Charleston Regional begins Saturday at the Charleston Coliseum.

Here’s a capsule look at the 16 teams competing in the West Virginia Regional of The Basketball Tournament, the 64-team, single-elimination, $1 million winner-take-all event that starts at noon Saturday at the Charleston Coliseum. Teams are listed by regional seeding:

No. 1 — Sideline Cancer 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Trey Lewis, 6-foot-2 point guard who played at Penn State, Cleveland State and Louisville; Jamel Artis, 6-7, Pittsburgh; Maurice Creek, 6-5 guard, George Washington.

Coach: Charlie Parker

TBT history: Only team to participate in all eight tournaments; finished as runner-up in 2020; overall record of 10-7.

First-round opponent: No. 16 Founding Fathers, 5 p.m. Sunday (ESPN3)

No. 2 — Best Virginia 

College affiliation: West Virginia

Top players: Forwards Kevin Jones and John Flowers, who played on the Bob Huggins-coached Mountaineer team that advanced to the NCAA Final Four; 6-9 center Sagaba Konate, WVU’s all-time leader in blocked shots; guards Teyvon Myers and Tarik Phillip; also, Alex Ruoff, Chase Harler, Jonathan Holton, Logan Routt and Nathan Adrian.

Coach: James Long

TBT history: Went 1-1 in 2019 tournament, but was forced to sit out the 2020 event due to COVID-19 tracing within the roster.

First-round opponent: WoCo Showtime, 2 p.m. Saturday (ESPN)

No. 3 — Herd That 

College affiliation: Marshall

Top players: Thundering Herd alums Jon Elmore, Conference USA’s all-time leader in points and assists; James Kelly, Rondale Watson, Stevie Browning and Ot Elmore. Non-MU additions Jacorey Williams (6-8, Middle Tennessee), Ronald Delph (7-0, Florida Atlantic), Derek Cooke (6-9, Wyoming), Darin Johnson (Cal State Northridge) and Tino di Trapano (George Washington High School, University of Charleston).

Coach: Gay Elmore

TBT history: Made surprising run to quarterfinals in 2020 in Columbus, Ohio, with 2-1 record.

First-round opponent: Team DRC, noon Saturday (ESPN)

No. 4 — Armored Athlete 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Malcolm Miller (6-7, Holy Cross) and Jemerrio Jones (6-5, New Mexico State) both come with NBA experience.

Coach: Adam Ross

TBT history: 13-6 record in six previous tournaments.

First-round opponent: No. 13 HBCUnited, 2 p.m. Saturday (ESPN2)

No. 5 — War Ready 

College affiliation: Auburn

Top players: Bryce Brown (6-3 guard), who played on Auburn’s 2019 Final Four team, and new additions Danjel Purifoy (6-7 forward) and Malik Dunbar (6-6 forward).

Coach: Franklin Sullivan

TBT history: 0-1, lost in first round in 2020.

First-round opponent: No. 12 Bucketneers, noon Sunday (ESPN)

No. 6 — Team 23 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Raphiael Putney (6-10, Massachusetts), Dakarai Tucker (6-5, Utah) and former NBA players Walt Lemon Jr. (6-4, Bradley), Eric Griffin (6-9) and Daniel Ochafu (6-11, Villanova).

Coach: Mark Hughes (winningest coach in TBT history)

TBT history: 9-5 record, runner-up in 2015

First-round opponent: No. 11 Georgia Kingz, 5 p.m. Saturday (ESPN2)

No. 7 — D2 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Jhonathan Dunn (6-4, Nazarene), Todd Withers (6-8, Queens), Dustin Sleva (6-8, Shippensburg)

Coach: Grant Leonard

TBT history: 1-2

First-round opponent: No. 10 Bleed Virginia, 7 p.m. Saturday (ESPN3)

No. 8 — PrimeTime Players 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Trevor Booker (6-8, Clemson), Christian Keeling (6-3, North Carolina), Tre McCallum (6-7, DePaul)

Coach: Chris Thomas

TBT history: 5-6, won first-round games in six tournaments

First-round opponent: No. 9 Fort Wayne Champs, 7 p.m. Sunday (ESPN3)

No. 9 — Fort Wayne Champs 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Three former Oklahoma Sooners are on the roster — Christian James (6-4 guard), Jamuni McNeace (6-10 center) and Rashard Odomes (6-6 guard)

Coach: Steve Gansey

TBT history: 9-5 in five tournaments

First-round opponent: No. 8 PrimeTime Players, 7 p.m. Sunday (ESPN3)

No. 10 — Bleed Virginia 

College affiliation: None, but most players from Virginia colleges

Top players: Shawndre Jones (5-11, Richmond), Ed Polite (6-5, Radford), Corey Douglas (6-8, VCU)

Coach: Bo Jones

TBT history: first tournament

First-round opponent: No. 7 D2, 7 p.m. Saturday (ESPN3)

No. 11 — Georgia Kingz 

College affiliation: none, but most players hail from state of Georgia

Top players: Tony Mitchell (6-6, Alabama), Lewis Sullivan (6-7, UAB), Jordan Adams (6-8, UCLA)

Coach: Willie Ivy

TBT history: first tournament

First-round opponent: No. 6 Team 23, 5 p.m. Saturday (ESPN2)

No. 12 — Bucketneers 

College affiliation: East Tennessee State

Top players: Courtney Pigram (6-1, ETSU), Tray Boyd (6-4, ETSU), Isaac Banks (6-7, ETSU)

Coach: Joe Hugley

TBT history: first tournament

First-round opponent: No. 5 War Ready, noon Sunday (ESPN)

No. 13 — HBCUnited 

College affiliation: none, but players come from Historically Black Colleges and Universities

Top players: Charles Williams (6-6, Howard), Phil Carr (6-9, Morgan State), Tiwaine Kendley (6-5, Morgan State)

TBT history: first tournament

First-round opponent: No. 4 Armored Athlete, 2 p.m. Saturday (ESPN2)

No. 14 — Team DRC 

College affiliation: none

Top players: Dominique Rogers-Cromartie (6-2, Tennessee State; former NFL defensive back and team sponsor); Toarlyn Fitzpatrick (6-8, South Florida); Tyshawn Taylor (6-3, Kansas)

Coach: Stanley Cromartie

TBT history: 4-2 record, reached 2019 regional finals

First-round opponent: No. 3 Herd That, noon Saturday (ESPN)

No. 15 — WoCo Showtime 

College affiliation: Wofford College

Top players: Fletcher Magee (6-4, Wofford, NCAA all-time leader in 3-pointers), Emmitt Williams (6-7, LSU), Lee Skinner (6-6, Wofford)

Coach: Bobby Perez

TBT history: 1-6, played in inaugural TBT in 2014

First-round opponent: No. 2 Best Virginia, 2 p.m. Saturday (ESPN)

No. 16 — Founding Fathers 

College affiliation: James Madison

Top players: A.J. Davis (6-6, JMU), Devon Moore (6-4, JMU), Ron Curry (6-4, JMU)

Coach: Kevin Albright

TBT history: first tournament

First-round opponent: No. 1 Sideline Cancer, 5 p.m. Sunday (3 p.m.)

Contact Nick Scala at 304-348-7947 or nickscala@wvgazettemail.com. Follow him on Twitter @nick_scala319.